Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    107

    Solved Hotkey Plugin API

    If you want to make a plugin that tries to provide new hotkeys for TeamSpeak you'll have to implement your own hotkey settings dialog and try to reimplement every hotkey action using the Plugin SDK functions. And even if you go through all that, you'll only be able to provide a small subset of the all the hotkey actions supported by TeamSpeak.

    Therefore I suggest a new API to be added to the Plugin SDK that communicates to TeamSpeak when a custom hotkey provided by a plugin is pressed. TeamSpeak can respond to this hotkey like any other keyboard input so that you can configure these hotkeys from the same hotkey settings dialog. And with that we'll be able to support all the hotkey actions supported by TeamSpeak without writing any extra code.

    I'm the creator of the Logitech G-Key plugin and I'd love to keep supporting it, but the current situation is an unmaintainable mess due to all the different hotkey actions that need to be reimplemented.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up

    Thumps up, please update the API so Armada can continue to develop hos plugins.

    having a dedicated push to talk button on my logitech devices is a must for me to continue using teamspeak.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    551
    I think it's a good idea personally.
    With all those input devices populating the PC area nowadays, not only logitech stuff would benefit.
    Alone in my living room there's several MIDI input devices and friends have all kinds of joysticks coming up with the renewed interest in flight sims...
    Plus, I'm contemplating getting a footswitch, so... the potential applications are broad.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2013
    Posts
    2
    I have to agree, i am using the OP's original G-Key plugin as i cannot have a keyboard input tied up as a push to talk key. having the dedicated PPT key is necessary for my continued use of TS3.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2014
    Posts
    6
    I 3rd this, with an addition. If you won't fix the API so he can continue this, do us all a bloody favor and put the support in that you promised many years ago.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Plugins can now provide hotkey input to the client using the new Plugin SDK features in Client 3.1.1 with API 22 and newer.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Plugin to change Channel Settings with a hotkey?
    By Mike78426 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2014, 06:26 PM
  2. Plugin hotkey issues
    By NouberNou in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: October 5th, 2013, 07:41 PM
  3. [Resolved] HotKey/Run Plugin command bug
    By Screech in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 27th, 2011, 03:16 PM
  4. [On Todo] Wrong hotkey command shown under Plugin
    By Meelkee in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 14th, 2011, 09:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •