Forum

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    3

    Installed soundpack not listed?

    so i downloaded a soundpack from official teamspeak webpage, i double clicked it, teamspeak3 opened, but i couldnt find my custom soundpack, i tried going to bookmarks>manage bookmarks>more and selecting the custom soundpack from there, but there was none, like it would have activated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    "A soundpack" isn't enough details for us.
    which sound pack and do you only have 1 client installed (compare the path during installation of that sound pack)?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    3

    here it is

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    "A soundpack" isn't enough details for us.
    which sound pack and do you only have 1 client installed (compare the path during installation of that sound pack)?
    soundpack link: http://addons.teamspeak.com/director...-programs.html

    and I have installed only teamspeak 3 client, if that's what you're asking me(32bit with the 4Netplayers thing selected)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    This sound pack "VentSpeak" is listed after the installtion for me.
    You need to restart the client too.

    Compare the instalaltion path in the plugin installer with thte path, where your client is tarted from on your hard drive. They must be the same.
    Example: C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamSpeak 3 Client
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    This sound pack "VentSpeak" is listed after the installtion for me.
    You need to restart the client too.

    Compare the instalaltion path in the plugin installer with thte path, where your client is tarted from on your hard drive. They must be the same.
    Example: C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamSpeak 3 Client
    The ''Plugin Installer'' doesn't show up. I clicked on the VentSpeak.ts3_soundpack file, and teamspeak3 client opens. Nothing like plugin installer even shows up in task manager.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    So you assigned to open ts3_soundpack files with the TeamSpeak bianry for some reason.
    That's wrong.

    Go into your Client folder and start the createfileassoc.exe to fix this.
    Now the package installer should open next time.

    --> if this does not fix it: Use "open with..." then assign it to the package_inst.exe
    ----> Or open the file with 7zip / winzip/winrar and then extract ti on your own
    Last edited by dante696; February 12th, 2016 at 01:30 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •