Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18

    Question TS3 to subdomain via SRV record

    I have a rented TS3 with a port, I have an SRV record connecting it from my main domain but I can't seem to get a subdomain to connect, a friend said it is not possible with a ported IP, but I am sure it has to be right?

    This is the SRV record type I am using currently - _ts3._udp.teamspeak.com

    Do I just set up another one the same but with my subdomain?

    Thanks in advance!

    Mad

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    I don't quite understand, what is your current setup and what you are trying to do.
    Can you please elaborate?
    1. What is the address of your rented server, did your provider gave you an IP or DNS name?
    2. What is the name of your domain you're setting SRV records in?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Hey ANR Daemon,

    Thanks for the reply. In answer to your questions:

    1. What is the address of your rented server, did your provider gave you an IP or DNS name? It is like this, voice2.gameservers.com:6000
    2. What is the name of your domain you're setting SRV records in? I am setting it to the above TS which automatically connects to my domain

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007

    Angry

    <stdout>:dig "my domain" SOA

    ; <<>> DiG 9.10.3-P3 <<>> my domain SOA
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 20476
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1
    Doesn't look like there's such a domain registered.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    No worries I looked in to it some more and with a port it does not seem possible, thanks anyway

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    It is definitely possible, but you didn't provide nearly enough information to diagnose your issue.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    It is definitely possible, but you didn't provide nearly enough information to diagnose your issue.
    Sorry man I thought the settings would be the same no matter what the server name ip?

    my server is 109.70.149.5:9000 my domain is binarycombat.com but I want to add a sub domain so ts.binarycombat.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007

    ToDo List

    You already have correct SRV record.

    Code:
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;_ts3._udp.binarycombat.com.    IN  SRV
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    _ts3._udp.binarycombat.com. 10800 IN    SRV 0 5 9000 voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk. 14400 IN A   109.70.149.5
    Use "binarycombat.com" as the address to point your TS clients to.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    You already have correct SRV record.

    Code:
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;_ts3._udp.binarycombat.com.    IN  SRV
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    _ts3._udp.binarycombat.com. 10800 IN    SRV 0 5 9000 voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk. 14400 IN A   109.70.149.5
    Use "binarycombat.com" as the address to point your TS clients to.
    Wow... If I wanted to use that I wouldn't of asked in the first place lol ��

    So I was right, it's not possible!
    Last edited by MadMcardle; April 19th, 2016 at 05:55 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    273
    Instead of doing the full domain in the SRV just list the subdomain part.

    EX:

    Code:
    _ts3._udp.ts    14400  IN SRV   0  5  9000  voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk.
    assuming this DNS is authoritative for binarycombat.com

    if the above does not resolve try adding an A record and change the SRV target to it
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.ts    14400  IN SRV   0  5  9000  ts.binarycombat.com.
    ts              14400  IN A     109.70.149.5
    you may wish to shorten the TTLs a lot while you are testing this, then set it back once it works

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by maggy View Post
    Instead of doing the full domain in the SRV just list the subdomain part.

    EX:

    Code:
    _ts3._udp.ts    14400  IN SRV   0  5  9000  voice2.gamingdeluxe.co.uk.
    assuming this DNS is authoritative for binarycombat.com

    if the above does not resolve try adding an A record and change the SRV target to it
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.ts    14400  IN SRV   0  5  9000  ts.binarycombat.com.
    ts              14400  IN A     109.70.149.5
    you may wish to shorten the TTLs a lot while you are testing this, then set it back once it works
    Thanks Maggy I will try this now, but our SRV records aren't editable like that, with the udp.ts part I mean, the udp is set from a dropdown menu, so I can't add the .ts

    I will try the A record part now, thanks for the reply :P

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007

    ToDo List

    Quote Originally Posted by MadMcardle View Post
    Wow... If I wanted to use that I wouldn't of asked in the first place
    What you want is not how you should use it.
    This is how SRV records intended to work.
    They descrive service for DOMAIN, not a single host in the domain.

    So I was right, it's not possible!
    It is possible, but you should not use it. Nobody expect this, and you just asking for the trouble in a long run.

    Quote Originally Posted by maggy View Post
    Instead of doing the full domain in the SRV just list the subdomain part.
    Don't give bad advices please.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    It is definitely possible, but you didn't provide nearly enough information to diagnose your issue.
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    What you want is not how you should use it.
    This is how SRV records intended to work.
    They descrive service for DOMAIN, not a single host in the domain.


    It is possible, but you should not use it. Nobody expect this, and you just asking for the trouble in a long run.


    Don't give bad advices please.

    Hey it doesn't matter what people "expect" it's what I want to do with my server, you say it is possible but then retract, if you don't know how to do it then don't reply, at least maggy is trying to help!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    273
    meh... if you insist you can fully spell out: "_ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com." instead
    happy?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by maggy View Post
    meh... if you insist you can fully spell out: "_ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com." instead
    happy?
    I wasn't unhappy with your idea lol and like I said I can't spell it out like that as my host uses a dropdown menu.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SubDomain Trouble
    By JKovac18 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26th, 2016, 09:23 AM
  2. SRV record and subdomain
    By Kuzia in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 25th, 2014, 04:47 PM
  3. Help with subdomain for ts3
    By onetop in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 25th, 2012, 12:20 PM
  4. Set up TS with a subdomain
    By fasterthanlight in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2012, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •