Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by maggy View Post
    meh... if you insist you can fully spell out: "_ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com." instead
    happy?
    Second and last time.
    SRV records are DOMAIN SERVICE DISCOVERY records.

    Given:
    1. You know a domain name. (binarycombat.com)
    2. You know that it supports certain service. (TS3)
    3. You use SRV record to locate the service.

    Solution:
    The domain name is "binarycombat.com".
    The request for service location is "_ts3._udp.binarycombat.com. SRV?".
    The answer - ?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Second and last time.
    SRV records are DOMAIN SERVICE DISCOVERY records.

    Given:
    1. You know a domain name. (binarycombat.com)
    2. You know that it supports certain service. (TS3)
    3. You use SRV record to locate the service.

    Solution:
    The domain name is "binarycombat.com".
    The request for service location is "_ts3._udp.binarycombat.com. SRV?".
    The answer - ?
    I'm in this forum for support, not for smart ass replies, go waste someone elses time...

  3. #18
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    274
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Second and last time.
    SRV records are DOMAIN SERVICE DISCOVERY records.
    Perhaps instead of pontificating you should examine how TS actually behaves. I am connected to a server right now set up to use the method I described. You can verify this in the client log by examining the queries it makes during connection time. The OP has been clear from the start that he wants a practical solution.

    As for mad, sorry about your crummy DNS provider. Maybe get another one?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008

    ToDo List

    Read my reply again. And read the relevant RFC. Especially the "Abstract" section.
    It's there for a reason.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    November 2013
    Posts
    5
    1) You need to create an A record and point that to your IP address (or use a CNAME to the domain name if that's more appropriate).
    So you have: ts.binarycombat.com

    2) When you create the SRV record you have to point it to the A record
    It should look like: _ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com

    Following the text boxes in your screenshot:
    Service: _ts3
    Proto: _udp
    Server: ts.binarycombat.com
    ... etc

    Hope this helps

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Amith View Post
    1) You need to create an A record and point that to your IP address (or use a CNAME to the domain name if that's more appropriate).
    So you have: ts.binarycombat.com

    2) When you create the SRV record you have to point it to the A record
    It should look like: _ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com

    Following the text boxes in your screenshot:
    Service: _ts3
    Proto: _udp
    Server: ts.binarycombat.com
    ... etc

    Hope this helps
    No, this doesn't help. It's even worse, than a previous "solution".
    The IP address of the OP's TS is not under his control.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    9
    So if my Teamspeak server is an IP/port... Let's say 192.168.1.1:9988... and I would like it on ts3.domain.com, what do I need to set up in a cPanel SVR Record to make that work?

    Thanks

  8. #23
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008

    Solved

    Quote Originally Posted by groovybluedog View Post
    So if my Teamspeak server is an IP/port... Let's say 192.168.1.1:9988... and I would like it on ts3.domain.com, what do I need to set up in a cPanel SVR Record to make that work?

    Thanks
    Are you trolling or just lazy?
    Read the thread, it has the answer.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Are you trolling or just lazy?
    Read the thread, it has the answer.
    At least I'm not unnecessarily rude.

    I did read the thread and I asked for confirmation/assistance as I didn't understand it.

    Go and be rude on someone else's thread.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008

    ToDo List

    The assistance is very simple: You don't need to do that. And explained multiple times, why is that, and how to make the right setup.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SubDomain Trouble
    By JKovac18 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 26th, 2016, 09:23 AM
  2. SRV record and subdomain
    By Kuzia in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 25th, 2014, 04:47 PM
  3. Help with subdomain for ts3
    By onetop in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 25th, 2012, 12:20 PM
  4. Set up TS with a subdomain
    By fasterthanlight in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2012, 08:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •