Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18

    Problem with links in chat

    Hi. I have a problem with links in the chat of ts3. In the channel descriptions I can open the links directly, but in the chat, the links not opens.
    Thank you for your attention.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by wil32 View Post
    Hi. I have a problem with links in the chat of ts3. In the channel descriptions I can open the links directly, but in the chat, the links not opens.
    Thank you for your attention.
    Your report is a big lack of details :/
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/9...of-information
    Please tell us more and give use examples.

    Because we can not reproduce this on Windows 7/10 with Chrome and Firefox on client 3.0.19.1.

    Moved out of bug section.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Your report is a big lack of details :/
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/9...of-information
    Please tell us more and give use examples.

    Because we can not reproduce this on Windows 7/10 with Chrome and Firefox on client 3.0.19.1.

    Moved out of bug section.
    Hi. The problem specifically is... I click on a url link in the chat.. The alert appears... I click "Open link" but nothing happen.
    Then I click on a link in a description of a channel (http://gamerarg.com.ar/foro/archive/...hp/t-6390.html).. The link open...
    Then I try open another link with extension .php and opens my editor php (Dreamweaver)... :/
    I dont know what happen. u.u
    If you need more information, tell me..
    Thank you.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    So we are talking about different URLs ?
    The same URL from the description works when you copy and paste it into chat?

    In case it does, then you have decided to always open anything with the ending .php in Dreamweaver. This is an setting in your operation system.
    Please Google that.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    So we are talking about different URLs ?
    The same URL from the description works when you copy and paste it into chat?

    In case it does, then you have decided to always open anything with the ending .php in Dreamweaver. This is an setting in your operation system.
    Please Google that.
    Hi. I copy and paste in the chat and works... But if I try "http://gamerarg.com.ar/foro/archive/index.php", the problem persist. Dont open...
    For example, if I open http://galaxwar.herobo.com/game.php?page=overview.... doesn't work... But if I try with http://galaxwar.herobo.com/game.php.. Opens dreamweaver.
    If I click on "Help -> Visit Teamspeak Webpage" or another in the list, it does not work.
    Last edited by wil32; May 9th, 2016 at 06:21 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    I'm confused from the reply :/
    Does "doesn't work" and "it does not work" mean "it opens in browser as it should"??


    My answer still counts if the .php URL always opens in Dreamweaver.
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    So we are talking about different URLs ?
    The same URL from the description works when you copy and paste it into chat?

    In case it does, then you have decided to always open anything with the ending .php in Dreamweaver. This is an setting in your operation system.
    Please Google that.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    I'm confused from the reply :/
    Does "doesn't work" and "it does not work" mean "it opens in browser as it should"??


    My answer still counts if the .php URL always opens in Dreamweaver.
    Yes... .php url always opens dreamweaver...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,079
    Sounds like you don't have the protocol registered for some reason.

    Go to "Control Panel -> Default Programs -> Associate a file type or protocol with a program" and scroll all the way down after the list has loaded (which may take a minute or so) until you reach the "Protocols" Section. In that make sure that both http and https are listed and that they're associated with whatever Browser you're using.
    In case the Current Default column is not showing your browser select the row and click "change program..." at the top. If it's not listed you'll either have to mess around manually or maybe installing another browser and making that the default will help as well.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Sounds like you don't have the protocol registered for some reason.

    Go to "Control Panel -> Default Programs -> Associate a file type or protocol with a program" and scroll all the way down after the list has loaded (which may take a minute or so) until you reach the "Protocols" Section. In that make sure that both http and https are listed and that they're associated with whatever Browser you're using.
    In case the Current Default column is not showing your browser select the row and click "change program..." at the top. If it's not listed you'll either have to mess around manually or maybe installing another browser and making that the default will help as well.
    I cannot find it. :/
    I found Default Programs, but "protocols" don't

    Edit: Links with html extension, works.
    Last edited by wil32; June 1st, 2016 at 02:46 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2014
    Posts
    18
    Issue solved.
    Was a problem with Internet Explorer.

    I had to reinstall internet explorer 8. Then everything works again. : D

    Thank You so much for your attention.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Rejected] Editing URL links in chat
    By execute in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 4th, 2014, 04:46 PM
  2. [Resolved] TS3 Crashing when someone Past links in chat
    By Scappa in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: May 30th, 2014, 11:07 PM
  3. chat links
    By varela1george in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 30th, 2012, 02:15 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •