Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    June 2016
    Posts
    1

    Only able to use Continuous Transmission

    Hello, I'v been a teamspeak user for 9 years now, and this is the 1st i have had to this problem.
    My client will only transmit on continuous transmission. This is a problem because my family is kinda noisy.
    I checked on different TS Servers, it still wont let me push-to talk, or voice activation.
    I checked my capture profiles, I only have the one and thats the "Default" profile.

    How do I fix this? Or is it a simple uninstall and reinstall?

    My mic is a Ohuhu Studio Recording Condenser Pro Microphone.
    My headset is A40 TR Headset Pro TR.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,003
    Hello,

    Voice Activation:
    You need adjust the Slider in your Capture Profile Default, when Voice Activation Detection is selected.
    The button Begin Test helps you and echos the result.

    Push-To-Talk:
    Select this mode and then Set a hotkey (next to Push-To-Talk).
    Then use that hotkey for talking.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    4

    Can't talk in teamspeak

    Hi, I have this problem from along, when I, in TS3 try to talk, it doesn't talk, no one can hear me, but if I set Push-To-Talk or Continuous Transmission it works, but I want to talk without one of these. I've searched overall the internet but not found anything, so I ask here, what can I do?
    Last edited by dante696; July 21st, 2016 at 07:35 AM. Reason: merged. please read anser above

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    4

    Not usefull

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Hello,

    Voice Activation:
    You need adjust the Slider in your Capture Profile Default, when Voice Activation Detection is selected.
    The button Begin Test helps you and echos the result.

    Push-To-Talk:
    Select this mode and then Set a hotkey (next to Push-To-Talk).
    Then use that hotkey for talking.
    That answer is useless for me, I know that in voice activation you need to do that and that but it's all ok, same with push-to-talk, but I want to talk with voice activation, the problem is: when I try to talk in TS with friends, they doesn't hear me, and the blue thing doesn't do any light, when I begin the test it's all fine, and I have power to talk with voice activation

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2010
    Location
    El Prat de Llobregat (Barcelona, Spain)
    Posts
    2,698
    Quote Originally Posted by RedAngel09 View Post
    the problem is: when I try to talk in TS with friends, they doesn't hear me, and the blue thing doesn't do any light, when I begin the test it's all fine, and I have power to talk with voice activation
    Make sure you have a capture and hotkey profile selected when connected to the server. You can check in Self -> Playback/Hotkey Profile. THere should be one with a checkmark in front of it in both:
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/1...236#post431236

  6. #6
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    4

    Yes I have

    Yes I have, checked out and it's that u sayed

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2016
    Posts
    4

    Resolved

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Hello,

    Voice Activation:
    You need adjust the Slider in your Capture Profile Default, when Voice Activation Detection is selected.
    The button Begin Test helps you and echos the result.

    Push-To-Talk:
    Select this mode and then Set a hotkey (next to Push-To-Talk).
    Then use that hotkey for talking.
    I've resolved the problem, I had to unisntall copletely teamspeak 3 and reinstall with the new version, It was up-to-date my teamspeak but the theme etc. was of the old teamspeak 3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Only Continuous Transmission is working?
    By FJames_ in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 19th, 2016, 03:14 PM
  2. [Resolved] PTT Getting Stuck with continuous transmission
    By Beans in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: January 15th, 2013, 01:53 AM
  3. only able to use continuous transmission
    By Sprite in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 13th, 2010, 02:50 PM
  4. continuous transmission not working
    By chulo in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 17th, 2010, 06:26 AM
  5. Continuous Transmission not working?
    By Messerschmitt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 14th, 2010, 04:05 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •