Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 7 of 17 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 250
  1. #91
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    So... assuming that the client doesn't care for the link-local addresses on your interfaces when resolving IPs, I can only imagine that the Toredo tunneling adapter causes the issue on Windows machines. While we might fix this issue with one of our next pre-releases, can you try if the problem is solved when you disable the Toredo interface?

    Code:
    netsh interface ipv6 set teredo disable
    You can use this command when you want to re-enable it later:

    Code:
    netsh interface ipv6 set teredo default
    Also, please test what happens when you disable the IPv6 protocol for each of your interfaces by unchecking it temporarily in the properties of each connection.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    March 2015
    Location
    RUssia
    Posts
    68
    Quote Originally Posted by kubax View Post
    As @VJean allready pointed out....

    Is this some kind of a joke?
    PHP Code:
    var salt email.toLowerCase() + "ts3Login" password
    Why is the complete hash algorithm for the password written in JS this could be easily done in php, where nobody could view the hash algorithm with everything needed to reverse to the original password from the hash?

    Also, why didn't anyone answer to VJeans post yet? This is (at least for me) a deal breaker in using this.
    hash and salt are generated on the client side, before sending - is correct.
    salt itself is generated with an error, it is necessary so:
    PHP Code:
    var salt password email.toLowerCase() + "ts3Login"
    it will improve protection salt against brute force.

    for better:
    PHP Code:
    var salt password email.toLowerCase() + randomSaltFromServer "ts3Login"

    UPD. Furthermore, there is no verification that the salt >= 16 bytes
    Last edited by VJean; August 20th, 2016 at 12:08 AM.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    March 2016
    Posts
    56
    Hm i got a Idea, dont know if thats good or not - or even possible but:

    about the "bans handling" will it be possible in future to ban also the "linked" myteamspeak account on a TS3-Server from a user.

    But i think you will say that the myteamspeak account isnt talking or doesn't interact in any way with the TS3-Server

    Sure you just can connect without a account or create a new one but that would be a lot more annoying to people which try to harm a ts3-server

    So far i have to say this Client works well and i dont have any Problems

    regards

    Shadow86

  4. #94
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    @ScP: Works fine by disabling it via command line.

    Disabling the IPv6 protocol on each network adapter didn't change anything.

  5. #95
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    I still don't see a valid reason why the user should have the option to enable/disable IP protocols directly in an application. If you've created an AAAA record, you should either enable IPv6 for the TeamSpeak 3 Server or remove that record for the domain you're using to connect.

    Anyway... I agree that the behavior you're describing sounds weird as the client should not try to connect via IPv6 when you don't have IPv6 connectivity. I'll try to reproduce this on my end.

    Can you copy & paste the output of ipconfig /all?
    please note that it's not always "you" who create AAAA records. Some server admin might just add AAAA record on their server without actually checking connectivity to v6 world. Some VPS providers create those records by default. I also mentioned split between cogent and HE, both or which are one of the biggest providers (cogent is tier 1, HE is tier 1 in v6 and not far from tier 1 v4). There was also telia v6 issues, but if i recall correctly that was resolved. This peering disputes (he/cogent) are going on for long time anyway and unlikely to be settled in observable future.

    As for "why the user should have the option to enable/disable IP protocols directly in an application", sadly you can set v4/v6 preference only with editing windows registry, which is far from user-friendly.

    As for me i doesn't have any issues with v6 (despite using tunnel to get my IPv6 connectivity) but this might actually harm some users.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Okay, this may be a stupid question but where can I get that client.

  7. #97
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,527
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    @ScP: Works fine by disabling it via command line.

    Disabling the IPv6 protocol on each network adapter didn't change anything.
    Great. That's good to know. Thanks for testing!

    Quote Originally Posted by Nerd-Factory Dago View Post
    Okay, this may be a stupid question but where can I get that client.
    Simple. Just switch to the beta channel in your client settings. I'd strongly recommend to create a backup of your current config tho.

    %APPDATA%/TS3Client
    Last edited by ScP; August 20th, 2016 at 12:02 PM.

  8. #98
    Join Date
    August 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    2

    Chat crash with TS Client 3.1 Beta

    Hi,

    I found a bug (previously fixed) with the latest beta release. Message with canadian + tibetan character cause instant crash of client.
    Nothing related in client log, only audio session and dns resolve.

    Hope for a fast fix, thanks a lot.


    Cheers.



    SO: Windows 10 64bit Anniversary Update

  9. #99
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    Mhmm... I can't tell a hoster, that he should remove this record, just because I don't have an IPv6 address.


    Sure. I've attached it.
    You have a IPv6 adress (on interface 10).

    As I said before configure your OS properly. You can't blame the application for a shitty OS config.
    The interface 10 has a "2001::" IPv6-adress so acording to IP standards your PC is required to try any IPv6 attempt first!

    Did you also disable IPv6 on Interface 10?
    Last edited by Barungar; August 20th, 2016 at 05:03 PM.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    You have a IPv6 adress (on interface 10).
    Code:
    Tunneladapter LAN-Verbindung* 10:
    
       Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
       Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
       Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
       Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
       IPv6-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:90d7:30b1:33b9:3f57:4df4(Bevorzugt)
       Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::30b1:33b9:3f57:4df4%11(Bevorzugt)
       Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . :
       DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 134217728
       DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1D-88-60-AA-94-DE-80-7A-CF-14
       NetBIOS über TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Deaktiviert
    More or less, yes...

    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    As I said before configure your OS properly. You can't blame the application for a shitty OS config.
    The interface 10 has a "2001::" IPv6-adress so acording to IP standards your PC is required to try any IPv6 attempt first!
    My OS config isn't shitty. It's just the default configuration.

    Your mentioned IPv6 address is the Teredo tunnel (IETF RFC4380)
    Quote Originally Posted by RFC4380 Abstract
    We propose here a service that enables nodes located behind one or
    more IPv4 Network Address Translations (NATs) to obtain IPv6
    connectivity by tunneling packets over UDP; we call this the Teredo
    service. Running the service requires the help of "Teredo servers"
    and "Teredo relays". The Teredo servers are stateless, and only have
    to manage a small fraction of the traffic between Teredo clients; the
    Teredo relays act as IPv6 routers between the Teredo service and the
    "native" IPv6 Internet. The relays can also provide interoperability
    with hosts using other transition mechanisms such as "6to4".
    Well... Windows provides by default an enabled Teredo client.

    You can disable the Teredo tunnel under Windows by using following command:
    Code:
    netsh interface ipv6 set teredo disable
    (As @ScP already said.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Did you also disable IPv6 on Interface 10?
    I've disabled it by using the above mentioned command. The network interface 10 isn't listed on the network connection list (ncpa.cpl).

    // EDIT

    I've just checked the configuration of my FRITZ!Box 7390 Router. There is an option called "Teredo filter enabled" under Internet -> Filter -> Lists. This option blocks Teredo packets connections and is enabled by default.

    I've disabled it, but I'm still not able to join with IPv6. Even IPv6 test websites reports me, that I don't have any IPv6 support.

    Please read the documentation on the official AVM page for further information:
    - https://en.avm.de/service/fritzbox/f...redo-protocol/ (English)
    - https://avm.de/service/fritzbox/frit...icht-moeglich/ (German)
    Last edited by Sebi94; August 20th, 2016 at 06:36 PM. Reason: Added FRITZ!Box option details about blocking Teredo packets

  11. #101
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebi94 View Post
    My OS config isn't shitty. It's just the default configuration.
    Well, as I said... "windows default" ... aka shitty.

    Does your ipconfig still show "vaild" IPv6 adresses?
    Because as long as it does Windows will try to connect via IPv6, even if it isn't available.
    Which will result in "longer" connection time.

  12. #102
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    3
    Some small but annoying problems...

    - Bookmark synchronization isn't working for me. The client tries to synchronize something every five minutes, but the following error appears in the log all the time:

    20.08.2016 22:33:17 ProtobufRPC Warning Error contacting URL https://clientapi.myteamspeak.com/synchronization: IO_ERROR: SSL write error on high level

    - TSDNS is not working properly, I can't connect to one specific server using TSNDS to which other people can connect since I did the update. The hostname can't be resolved all the time. Don't know if this error is related to the already known problems.
    - The Bookmarks window is not maximizeable anymore (see attachment). You can still expand it i any direction to fill the whole desktop though.
    - The Bookmarks window has a really big empty grey space when not having any unsynchronized bookmarks (see attachment).
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  13. #103
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by Ali1610 View Post
    - TSDNS is not working properly, I can't connect to one specific server using TSNDS to which other people can connect since I did the update. The hostname can't be resolved all the time. Don't know if this error is related to the already known problems.
    TSDNS has been changed a lot. Plain TSDNS was removed completely. SRV TSDNS was limited to the second-level domain. If you enter just.an.example.com, TSDNS will only connect to _tsdns._tcp.example.com SRV, instead of trying _tsdns._tcp.just.an.example.com SRV, _tsdns._tcp.an.example.com SRV, just.an.example.com A, an.example.com A, example.com A (just.an.example.com A will still be used for direct connection of course). Another example: If you enter example.co.uk, TSDNS will connect to _tsdns._tcp.co.uk SRV.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    April 2012
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    TSDNS has been changed a lot. Plain TSDNS was removed completely. SRV TSDNS was limited to the second-level domain. If you enter just.an.example.com, TSDNS will only connect to _tsdns._tcp.example.com SRV, instead of trying _tsdns._tcp.just.an.example.com SRV, _tsdns._tcp.an.example.com SRV, just.an.example.com A, an.example.com A, example.com A (just.an.example.com A will still be used for direct connection of course). Another example: If you enter example.co.uk, TSDNS will connect to _tsdns._tcp.co.uk SRV.
    So I won't be able to connect to e.g. abc.belogy.de:9900 or xyz.ts3.vc anymore with TS 3.1? So the people who bought the server will have to change their bought TSDNS package to allow TS3.1 users to connect again?

  15. #105
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Nuremberg, Bavaria
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Well, as I said... "windows default" ... aka shitty.


    Quote Originally Posted by Barungar View Post
    Does your ipconfig still show "vaild" IPv6 adresses?
    It's still the same config and output as I've attached a few posts before.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] [PreRelease] TeamSpeak 3 Server 3.0.13 Beta
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: July 26th, 2016, 11:26 PM
  2. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.19.*
    By Justinien in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: July 20th, 2016, 07:42 PM
  3. TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.5 Release Discussion
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 11th, 2012, 10:27 PM
  4. TeamSpeak 3 Client Beta 3.0.5 available
    By dante696 in forum Archive
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: February 16th, 2012, 10:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •