Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    3

    Userfrom Saudi Arabia can't connect anymore

    Hello guys! I have been using teamspeak since I started working here in abroad (saudi arabia) but last night ALL the voices are stuttering/laggy/choppy and I thought it was just my internet (42mbps) The next morning I saw a post on my facebook group page for gamers in the middle east that Saudi Arabia has banned Teamspeak in the country. I confirmed it by not being able to go the teamspeak website (currently on browser vpn now) Can anybody here help me? All of my friends here in Saudi arabia are really SAD right now. Please help us here in Saudi Arabia. Gaming will never be the same again without Teamspeak. Thanks in Advance! I'm begging you guys!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    Edit
    We do not block any country in our own services.
    We also have no control about connections from a client or a server.

    The rumors arn't true.
    Edit end


    hhmm this is bad if this isn't a temporary situation ;(

    What do you expect us to do?
    We have no control over laws and ISPs (Internet service provider).
    Last edited by dante696; September 7th, 2016 at 08:32 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    2

    Is teamspeak black listing countries ?

    Hello,

    My friend from Morroco is complaining that Teamspeak isn't working in his country.

    I'm from Saudi Arabia and a lot of people including me are experiencing the same problem.

    Are we black listed from your company ?
    Last edited by dante696; September 6th, 2016 at 04:54 PM. Reason: merged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    No we do not block any country.

    Please contact your internet provider for a statement.
    And try to set your server to a different port as 99xx
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    2
    My internet's fine, and whats funny is that i cannot access these forums without using vpn.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    No we do not block any country.

    Please contact your internet provider for a statement.
    And try to set your server to a different port as 99xx
    Can you please teach me how to change my port?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    34

    Solved

    They (Saudi Telecom) are doing traffic shaping, it is not based in destination port, ip, domain or anything like that. (We've tested this already).

    They also blocked facebook, facetime, skype, whatsapp and many other voip apps, including teamspeak.
    Last edited by MaxDev; September 6th, 2016 at 07:14 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    2

    Failed to connect to server

    Hi there guys, This is my first post in forums , a lil bit to introduce myself :-

    I am Hani and i am probably from Afghanistan and i live in arabian countries especially saudi arabia this time..

    Although i stick to teamspeak usually with friends but what just happened 5 days ago, i got an error in teamspeak everytime i connect to a server..

    It says "Failed to connect to the server" and i tried everything to find a fix for it but it was useless, i even tried rebooting my router.. that didnt helped too.

    I mean i also opened to see if i can load up other servers too to connect but i also noticed server list doesnt even show up and i get an error underneath it saying this :-



    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Ive heard that some also reported teamspeak blacklisted saudi arabia? idk if thats true or not..

    Besides, ive also checked the logs and here it is :-

    For neat display.. go here : http://pastebin.com/kEs6QiKn

    Code:
    ==================================================================================================================================
    
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.432591|INFO    |              |   |TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.19.4 (2016-07-14 10:16:58)
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.432591|INFO    |              |   |SystemInformation: Windows 7 SP1 (7601) x64 (AMD or Intel) Binary: 64bit
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.522596|DEBUG   |Direct Sound  |   |setting timer resolution to 1ms
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.529596|ERROR   |SoundBckndIntf|   |C:/Users/MCK/AppData/Local/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/directsound_win64.dll error: NO_DEFAULT_FOUND
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.529596|ERROR   |SoundBckndIntf|   |C:/Users/MCK/AppData/Local/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/directsound_win64.dll error: NO_DEFAULT_FOUND
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.588600|ERROR   |Windows Audio Session|   |ERROR (-107 -2147023728): Element not found.
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.588600|ERROR   |SoundBckndIntf|   |C:/Users/MCK/AppData/Local/TeamSpeak 3 Client/soundbackends/windowsaudiosession_win64.dll error: GETTING_DEFAULTAUDIOENDPOINT
    2016-09-06 21:14:50.588600|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [SPAWN_EVENTCONVERTER]: 255
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.055626|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [ICONMANGER]: 467
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.064627|INFO    |              |   |Loading plugin: clientquery_plugin
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.064627|INFO    |              |   |Loading plugin: lua_plugin
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.064627|INFO    |              |   |Loading plugin: teamspeak_control_plugin
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.064627|INFO    |              |   |Loading plugin: test_plugin
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.064627|INFO    |              |   |Loading plugin: ts3g15
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.151632|INFO    |Query         |   |listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.388645|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [PLUGINS]: 333
    2016-09-06 21:14:51.891674|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [CHAT_WIDGETS]: 153
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.125687|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - enter
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.125687|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - leave
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.346700|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [BUILD_GUI]: 129
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.388702|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [SERVERVIEW]: 270
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.430705|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [SERVERVIEWMANAGER]: 413
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.563712|INFO    |Input         |   |Default monitoring enabled
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.680719|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [MAINWINDOW]: 2632
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.686720|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [INIT]: 2660
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.771724|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Qt version: 5.5.1
    2016-09-06 21:14:52.771724|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Using configuration location: C:\Users\MCK\AppData\Roaming\TS3Client\settings.db
    2016-09-06 21:14:53.180748|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Last update check was: Tue Sep 6 13:27:57 2016
    2016-09-06 21:14:53.181748|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Checking for update
    2016-09-06 21:14:53.271753|INFO    |Update        |   |Checking for updates...
    2016-09-06 21:14:54.787840|INFO    |Newsticker    |   |Newsticker next check: Tue Sep 6 20:18:28 2016
    2016-09-06 21:14:55.072856|INFO    |Update        |   |Check license version: 1
    2016-09-06 21:14:55.072856|INFO    |Update        |   |Check client version: 3.0.19.4 1468491418
    2016-09-06 21:14:55.072856|INFO    |Update        |   |Update check, my version: 1468491418, latest version: 1468491418
    2016-09-06 21:14:55.073856|INFO    |              |   |Statistics report: Not yet, next report on Fri Sep 16 19:48:24 2016
    2016-09-06 21:14:55.414876|INFO    |Newsticker    |   |Newsticker received for language en, expires on Wed Sep 7 00:44:55 2016, next check in 1800 seconds
    2016-09-06 21:14:57.077971|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Connect to server: ts.twcclan.org
    2016-09-06 21:14:57.110973|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Trying to resolve ts.twcclan.org
    2016-09-06 21:14:57.289983|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful for "_ts3._udp.ts.twcclan.org"
    2016-09-06 21:14:57.290983|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |DNS resolve successful, "ts.twcclan.org"=176.57.142.238
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.904075|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Lookup finished: 176.57.142.238 9987 ts.twcclan.org 0 0
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.904075|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Resolve successful: 176.57.142.238:9987
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.905075|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Blacklist check ok
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.905075|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Initiating connection: 176.57.142.238:9987 ts.twcclan.org
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.998081|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - enter
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.998081|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - leave
    2016-09-06 21:14:58.998081|DEBUG   |Windows Audio Session|   |WAS::openDevice-enter
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.042083|DEBUG   |Windows Audio Session|   |WAS Buffer size: 960
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.042083|DEBUG   |Windows Audio Session|   |WAS::openDevice-leave
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.042083|DEBUG   |Windows Audio Session|   |WAS::startDevice-enter
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.042083|DEBUG   |Windows Audio Session|   |WAS::startDevice-leave
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.223093|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - enter
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.223093|DEVELOP |Windows Audio Session|   |DeviceDeleteList::waitForDeletes - leave
    2016-09-06 21:14:59.339100|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Connect status: Connecting
    2016-09-06 21:15:04.420391|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Connect status: Disconnected
    2016-09-06 21:15:04.441392|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0
    Last edited by dante696; September 7th, 2016 at 08:28 AM. Reason: merged

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    34
    TeamSpeak didn't blacklist anything, Saudi Telecom is doing it tho.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    3
    So nobody can help us? This is sad.... Really sad...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    We can't do anything here. (Encrypting all traffic is no option for us, hoster will be unable to filter ts specific ddos attacks)
    Using a vpn is currently the only option.

    Has anyone a statement from the internet provider?
    Has anyone asked yet?


    User from Jordan had the same issue months ago, but this was a temporary problem with their internet service provider "Orange".
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/124405
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    We can't do anything here. (Encrypting all traffic is no option for us, hoster will be unable to filter ts specific ddos attacks)
    Using a vpn is currently the only option.

    Has anyone a statement from the internet provider?
    Has anyone asked yet?


    User from Jordan had the same issue months ago, but this was a temporary problem with their internet service provider "Orange".
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/124405
    So now you care to host issues ? Because from my last complaint no one seemed to care about it, so will you even work with hosts in order to help them to really prevent these attacks ? Because now, what you said is really cool, but it is not "so true" the way you say it. (I tried several hosts and some of them even tried to speak with your team, but no answers at all).

    And about this problem, Saudi Arabia government is "asking" the providers to perform this block, it's not the provider itself applying this policy.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    Quote Originally Posted by MaxDev View Post
    So now you care to host issues ?
    None of my answer said anything about that. I only mentoined the suggestion to encrypt all traffic which is no option for us.
    Because we know this would make it worse for hosters and this is nothing we want.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    34

    Solved

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    None of my answer said anything about that. I only mentoined the suggestion to encrypt all traffic which is no option for us.
    Because we know this would make it worse for hosters and this is nothing we want.
    Don't worry, because the way teamspeak works right now (by encrypting 99.9% of the traffic) and only not the first packet (TS3INIT/static data) is very bad for any hoster, because it doesn't offer any feature to let the hoster know if user is legit or not (So it makes very difficult to perform ddos mitigation on Teamspeak). So not a difference at all. (This is what a few of the hosts I work which told me, and they've tried contacting your team about it, but no further news or answers about this at all).

    But, lets hope in the future someone cares for this.
    Last edited by MaxDev; September 8th, 2016 at 04:10 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    4

    TS3 error: Failed to connect to server

    Dear all,

    For a while now, I've been using TS3 with absolutely no issues. But recently however when i tried to join my friends on their server i kept getting the mentioned error. Here is what I've tried so far:

    1- A reboot of the PC.
    2- A fresh installation of TS.
    3- Ran TS as admin.
    4- Tried to run TS on other PCs (No success).
    5- Tried using a VPN.
    6- Tried turning off the firewall completely.
    7- I've tried pinging the address, the result was 0% packet loss.
    8- The ONLY way I've gotten TS3 to work is by using my mobile phone's connection.

    Any and all help would be highly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cant connect to any servers anymore
    By SuperArmySoldiers in forum macOS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 24th, 2016, 10:14 AM
  2. Can't Connect to Server Anymore
    By userpay1 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 20th, 2015, 08:35 AM
  3. [Resolved] Can't connect to TS server anymore
    By KaioShin in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 30th, 2011, 03:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •