Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2016
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    1

    QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display

    Hello! I want to start my ts server but it is not working!

    My input:
    Code:
    ./ts3client_runscript.sh
    Output:
    Code:
    QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display
    ./ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17:  9955 Aborted                 ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,211
    Client is not the Server.
    Download and install the server first to run the server.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    The client must detect a monitor on a graphical interface. Your client could not find a monitor.

    My guess without some details from you:
    You are trying to run the client as a console client or on a server.
    Doing that is not supported from us. The client must be running on a graphical interface "Rendered GUI on a graphics card to an existing monitor"
    Last edited by dante696; September 14th, 2016 at 02:56 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    September 2016
    Posts
    2

    TeamSpeak 3 Debian 8 QObject::connect

    Hello!,

    When I'm trying to start my TS3Client on my linux server with that "xinit /opt/ts3soundboard/TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64/ts3client_linux_amd64 -- /usr/bin/Xvfb :1 -screen 0 800x600x16 -ac" I'm getting this logs

    2016-09-04 14:49:57.388312|INFO | | |TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.19.4 (2016-07-14 10:16:58)
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.388467|INFO | | |SystemInformation: Linux 3.16.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.16.7-ckt25-2+deb8u3 (2016-07-02) x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.388547|INFO | | |Using hardware aes
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.400060|DEBUG |PulseAudio | |connected to pulse audio server
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.440719|INFO | | |Loading plugin: libclientquery_plugin
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.440873|INFO | | |Loading plugin: liblua_plugin
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.440949|INFO | | |Loading plugin: libsoundbot_plugin
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.441023|INFO | | |Loading plugin: libtest_plugin
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.442350|INFO |Query | |listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.867346|INFO | | |*** Time [MAINWINDOW]: 282
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.867586|INFO | | |*** Time [INIT]: 283
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.873357|INFO |ClientUI | |Failed to init text to speech engine
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.873596|INFO |ClientUI | |Qt version: 5.5.1
    2016-09-04 14:49:57.873677|INFO |ClientUI | |Using configuration location: /home/dksklaypex/.ts3client/settings.db
    2016-09-04 14:49:58.368658|INFO |ClientUI | |Last update check was: Sun Sep 4 16:34:06 2016
    2016-09-04 14:49:58.369060|INFO |ClientUI | |Checking for update
    2016-09-04 14:49:58.494699|INFO |Update | |Checking for updates...
    QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::stateChanged(QNetworkSession::State) to QNetworkReplyHttpImpl::_q_networkSessionStateChang ed(QNetworkSession::State)
    2016-09-04 14:49:58.876816|INFO |Newsticker | |Newsticker next check: Sun Sep 4 17:04:07 2016
    2016-09-04 14:49:59.029831|INFO |Update | |Check license version: 1
    2016-09-04 14:49:59.031693|INFO |LicenseViewer | |License language: C
    2016-09-04 14:49:59.031895|INFO |LicenseViewer | |Requesting remote license for version 1 and language C
    QObject::connect: Cannot connect (null)::stateChanged(QNetworkSession::State) to QNetworkReplyHttpImpl::_q_networkSessionStateChang ed(QNetworkSession::State)
    2016-09-04 14:49:59.045152|INFO |LicenseViewer | |Failed to download license file for version 1 and language C, retrying english fallback
    2016-09-04 14:49:59.045495|INFO |LicenseViewer | |Found cached license for version 1 and language en

    With the client runscript i'm getting this: QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display
    ./ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17: 10922 Aborted ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]

    And with the binary files i'm getting : QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display
    Aborted

    If anyone knows where those error come from could you help me pls Thanks for reading

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Location
    Thüringen
    Posts
    321
    Have you the Client started via runscript?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,211
    The client must detect a monitor on a graphical interface. Your client could not find a monitor.

    My guess without some details from you:
    You are trying to run the client as a console client or on a server.
    Doing that is not supported from us. The client must be running on a graphical interface "Rendered GUI on a graphics card to an existing monitor"
    Last edited by dante696; September 14th, 2016 at 02:39 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2016
    Posts
    3

    Could not connect to display

    hey,

    can someone help me?, im trying to install ts3 client in linux, so i have installed but when i do "./ts3client_runscript.sh" it says
    "QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display ./ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17: 2578 Aborted ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]"
    Last edited by dante696; September 14th, 2016 at 02:39 PM. Reason: merged, see 1 post above

  7. #7
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    11

    Teamspeak 3 client error

    Hi,

    I've been attempting to run my teamspeak 3 client on linux but the moment I execute it gives me error.

    ./ts3client_linux_amd64: error while loading shared libraries: libquazip.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

    After this I tried checking out for support topics on the forums and used ./ts3client_runscript.sh which also failed with this error:

    QXcbConnection: Could not connect to display
    ./ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17: 10729 Aborted ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]

    There was one more error coming separately about the libraries when I tried using the runscript.sh command.

    I would really appreciate some urgent help upon this issue as I am not able to figure out anything regarding this matter.

    Edit: I checked some other errors similar to mine and I figured the runscript.sh doesn't run on the terminal but on the GUI interface. As I am running this client on a server and not on my home based linux OS I am unable to work on a GUI interface.

    I've checked some alternatives and I have figured that there are some web based GUI interfaces that might work out like Gnome but I would like to get a suggestion from the developers about the probable fix of this problem.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by dante696; February 24th, 2017 at 11:35 AM. Reason: merged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    11
    Hi,

    I am just willing to ask a question if there is any possible fix of the libraries without running ts3client_runscript.sh in a GUI interface or there's no other way. I've been trying to fix this library issue since a week and couldn't find any solution.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,035
    The client is a GUI application, as such it needs a window manager
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    11
    Indeed, although I am running the client after a long time as I was inactive but I was using sinusbot(musicbot) earlier which runs on ts3client and I didn't use any GUI to run it.

    Additionally I am requesting if you can please provide me a separate dump from where I can pick up the libraries and corrected ts3client_runscript.sh

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    20

    Bot doesn't connect to TeamSpeak3

    Hello. For some reason when I do:
    PHP Code:
    xvfb-run --auto-servernum --server-args='-screen 0 640x480x24:32' TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64/ts3client_runscript.sh ts3server://IP-(111.111.11.11)?nickname=BOT 
    It returns this:

    Code:
    QCoreApplication::applicationDirPath: Please instantiate the QApplication object first
    Crashdump ENABLED,  directory is: /root/.ts3client/crashdumps
    DUMP defined! Dumpdir is: /root/.ts3client/crashdumps
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.811301|INFO    |              |   |TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.1.5 (2017-07-20 07:55:55)
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.812141|INFO    |              |   |SystemInformation: Linux 4.4.0-87-generic #110-Ubuntu SMP Tue Jul 18 12:55:35 UTC 2017 x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.812311|INFO    |              |   |Using hardware aes
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.824775|DEBUG   |PulseAudio    |   |connected to pulse audio server -
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.847726|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |OpenGL Info: LibGL, Vendor: VMware, Inc., Renderer: Gallium 0.4 on llvmpipe (LLVM 4.0, 256 bits), Version: 3.0 Mesa 17.0.7
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.899878|INFO    |Addons        |   |Checking for addon updates...
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.904519|INFO    |Plugins       |   |Loading plugin: libclientquery_plugin_linux_amd64.so
    2017-08-15 06:03:13.907414|INFO    |Query         |   |listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.004583|INFO    |SyncImpl      |   |Creating default config in local storage
    ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.175127|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [MAINWINDOW]: 323
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.175562|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [INIT]: 324
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.176189|DEVELOP |ClientUI      |   |Notifications init: Soundpack path: /home/smiley/ts3linux/TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64/sound/default
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.183246|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Failed to init text to speech engine
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.183602|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Qt version: 5.6.1
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.183749|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Using configuration location: /root/.ts3client/settings.db
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.674911|INFO    |Bookmarks     |   |Collecting autoconnect bookmarks
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.676710|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Last update check was: Tue Aug 15 06:03:03 2017
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.677170|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Checking for update
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.681194|INFO    |Update        |   |Checking for updates...
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.705183|INFO    |Update        |   |Check license: version=1, min_version=1, my_license_version=1, my_license_min_version=0
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.707244|INFO    |LicenseViewer |   |View license: version=1, language=en, require accept=1
    2017-08-15 06:03:14.707759|INFO    |LicenseViewer |   |Found cached license for version 1 and language en
    2017-08-15 06:03:15.181562|INFO    |Newsticker    |   |Newsticker next check: Tue Aug 15 06:09:47 2017
    Ubuntu 16.04
    TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64-3.1.5
    Ts3 my: Version:3.0.13.8 (7/19/2017 04:26:51) on
    Last edited by dante696; August 17th, 2017 at 04:02 PM. Reason: merged

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,211
    ts3server://IP-(111.111.11.11) is not a valid parameter.
    Remove IP- and the ( ) and then try again.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    ts3server://IP-(111.111.11.11) is not a valid parameter.
    Remove IP- and the ( ) and then try again.

    ts3server://xxxxxx:9987?port=9987 I have it like this, I just didn't want to show the IP.
    Also, when I tried with TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64-3.0.19.4 I got TeamSpeak3-Client-linux_amd64/ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17: 10199 Floating point exception(core dumped) ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]
    When I did,./ts3client_runscript.sh, I got
    Could not connect to display
    ./ts3client_runscript.sh: line 17: 10229 Aborted (core dumped) ./ts3client_linux_amd64 [email protected]

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,211
    Could not connect to display means following that the client could not find a monitor or desktop to display.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    The client must detect a monitor on a graphical interface. Your client could not find a monitor.

    My guess without some details from you:
    You are trying to run the client as a console client or on a server.
    Doing that is not supported from us. The client must be running on a graphical interface "Rendered GUI on a graphics card to an existing monitor"
    This wasn't a guess because your client log already showed "OpenGL Info: LibGL, Vendor: VMware, ...."
    Make sure the client can find a graphical interface and install the latest and right drivers for that machine.
    Last edited by dante696; August 17th, 2017 at 04:11 PM. Reason: added more details
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    March 2018
    Posts
    4

    TS3 Client failed "Qapplication"

    Hey, I tried to install the teamspeak client on my linux.
    I just dont get what is wrong. Tried the x84 and x64 version, nothing worked.
    I woul´d apprechiate some information! (Client version 3.1.8)

    Name:  tsx64_linuxfailed.JPG
Views: 751
Size:  103.7 KB
    Last edited by dante696; March 15th, 2018 at 08:36 AM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Server display
    By eduthproto in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 17th, 2012, 08:16 PM
  2. Display name
    By tankstopper in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2011, 08:24 AM
  3. G15 & Display help with TS3
    By kojack in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 28th, 2010, 02:36 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •