Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    141

    3.1beta2 UI freeze related to switching keyboard layout

    Step 1. Go to your control panel of Windows 10 AU x64
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.PNG 
Views:	103 
Size:	12.9 KB 
ID:	14358
    Step 2. Click 'Language'
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.PNG 
Views:	112 
Size:	46.3 KB 
ID:	14359
    Step 3. Now click on 'Advanced settings'
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.PNG 
Views:	137 
Size:	24.9 KB 
ID:	14360
    Step 4. Click on 'Change language bar hot keys'
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.PNG 
Views:	91 
Size:	29.1 KB 
ID:	14361
    Step 5. Now add multiple languages and attach hotkeys for them (like i did)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	5.PNG 
Views:	107 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	14362
    Now watch second post in this topic because forum won't allow more than 5 attaches in the same post

    Step 6. Now start TS3 and press your hotkeys. UI will freeze.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6.PNG 
Views:	104 
Size:	32.3 KB 
ID:	14363
    Someone, confirm this please.
    Last edited by dante696; September 29th, 2016 at 11:34 PM. Reason: merged

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,412
    2 of us tried that in your first thread (the one you deleted) and we could not really reproduce it.
    We also spammed it as suggested in first thread.

    What is the language on client start?

    Please do not re-create the same thread next time. You can edit your post or just add a new post in the same thread.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Location
    Thüringen
    Posts
    342
    I cant reproduce it on Windows 10 AU x64. I have tried but the UI isnt freezing.
    Last edited by Rikku; September 30th, 2016 at 02:25 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    141
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    2 of us tried that in your first thread (the one you deleted) and we could not really reproduce it.
    We also spammed it as suggested in first thread.

    What is the language on client start?

    Please do not re-create the same thread next time. You can edit your post or just add a new post in the same thread.
    I have english (Ctrl+Shift+1) and russian (Ctrl+Shift+2) languages. Russian is default one.
    I also tried to change windows language to english and bug still persists.
    Is there any way to enable advanced logging for UI?
    //edit2
    I have another PC on Win10 x64 AU and i try to test vanilla 3.1 there and retry that cloned settings from my primary pc.
    //edit3
    If i switch to other window (for example, to the game) and TS window will be inactive - UI will not freeze.
    //edit4
    Vanilla 3.0.19.4 on laptop - no bug.
    Vanilla 3.1beta2 on laptop upgraded from 3.0.19.4 (x64) - no bug
    Copy of desktop 3.1beta2 (my configs, cache etc etc) on laptop - no bug.
    Vanilla 3.1beta2 on desktop - no bug, BUT client ui freeze for a few ms when switching languages with Ctrl+Shift+1/2 hotkeys but not with Ctrl+Shift.
    This freeze somehow can occur with both custom ts settings AND windows settings, but i don't know what exact.

    //edit5
    Beta 3 released.
    Bug behavior changed.
    Now UI only freeze for a bit but only if client is not connected to any server.
    If you connect to any server and press same hotkeys - UI will freeze.
    //edit6
    Restarted client. Micro-freeze is still here. Connected to server - UI won't freeze anymore. (This is getting random?)
    This is weird...
    Last edited by KIDINK^; September 30th, 2016 at 03:37 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    August 2016
    Posts
    1
    I Don't 've Problem with lang switch
    but when input a character (None-Unicode) to textbox like a poke dailog
    Client got crash

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,412
    Quote Originally Posted by Mpsmith View Post
    but when input a character (None-Unicode) to textbox like a poke dailog
    Client got crash
    Do you have an example of the used character(s)
    Last edited by dante696; October 18th, 2016 at 12:32 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    November 2011
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    141
    Beta 5 update - bug is still here. When i press ctrl+shift+1/2 hotkey = client instantly freeze.
    Can someone from dev team connect to my PC trough teamviewer or radmin and test why this happend?
    Last edited by KIDINK^; October 21st, 2016 at 02:39 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Not possible] Why can't other's see my layout?
    By Kopper in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 2nd, 2014, 07:56 PM
  2. Need a lil help on this permission system layout
    By GeekDrop.com in forum Permission System
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2012, 10:10 PM
  3. New permissions layout
    By Justm in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 1st, 2011, 05:01 AM
  4. Freeze when switching capture profile
    By Trinitrotoluene in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: April 23rd, 2011, 09:25 AM
  5. ts3 layout
    By gsgrego in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: February 5th, 2011, 01:29 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •