Forum

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 107
  1. #31
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2

    Problem

    The problem I'm having is that I try to join some TS servers and it won't let me. Some do and some don't. My friends are mixed between 3.0.19 and 3.1. Also others trying the update won't allow them to join either. I get errors like domain name not found, TSDNS not found etc. Any help?
    Last edited by dante696; January 13th, 2017 at 04:43 AM. Reason: moved to right thread + lack of ddetails

  2. #32
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    4

    Sticky Problems

    I've been having problems connecting to my host, I have seen they have the proper DNS settings and they are using TSDNS as well as giving out IP addresses via TSDNS. Any suggestions?
    Last edited by dante696; January 13th, 2017 at 04:42 AM. Reason: moved to rright thread. lack of details

  3. #33
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    After updating TS3 this evening, (3.1 i think), cant connect to my usual server

    I can connect to the teamspeak test server, and several others, but i cannot connect to my usual server... currently everyone that hangs out there is connected, I checked windows firewall and it seemed TS wasnt in the app allowances, so i added to TS3 Client. turned of AVG Free (says it was updated today), cleared the TS client cache, turned off my routers firewall, in device manager, i disable UDP Checksum Dump (both IPv4 and IPv6), and i still cannot connect to my friends server.... here is client log....


    1/13/2017 00:16:01 ClientUI Info Connect to server: happytrailz.teamspeak3.com
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve happytrailz.teamspeak3.com
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "teamspeak3.com" =(h: 149.56.70.16 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" =(h: 144.217.102.175 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" =(h: 144.217.102.175 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:02 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 144.217.102.175:41144
    1/13/2017 00:16:02 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    1/13/2017 00:16:03 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 149.56.70.16:41144
    1/13/2017 00:16:03 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    1/13/2017 00:16:23 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_ts3._udp.happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" Timeout while contacting DNS servers
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.teamspeak3.com" Timeout while contacting DNS servers
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=144.217.102.175 port=9987 query=happytrailz.teamspeak3.com wasTSDNS=0 error=0
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 144.217.102.175:9987
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 144.217.102.175:9987
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com" =(h: 46.105.112.65 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:27 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    1/13/2017 00:16:32 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    1/13/2017 00:16:32 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0

  4. #34
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    DNS problems after upgrading to 3.1

    Hello Guys,

    Heaps of our members are having problems getting into team speak since the 3.1 upgrade.

    We have it hosted and then use our domain to point at the IP address so people can use ts.omcmwo.com to join our server.

    Any ideas how to fix this ?
    Last edited by dante696; January 13th, 2017 at 07:08 AM. Reason: merged

  5. #35
    Join Date
    November 2004
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3
    Hi All, I run into the same problem, but I am not sure what to change in my SRV settings:

    Domain: bombrats.com (ping goes to 2a01:238:20a:202:1095::
    TS subdomain: ts.bombrats.com
    A and AAAA Records are given by the hoster, is it mandatory to change anything here?
    SRV: _ts3._udp.ts 0 5 15161 94.250.223.13.
    What do I need to change please?

  6. #36
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3
    Hello!

    I got the same problem that "Failed to resolve hostname" on a SRV record after latest beta patch.

    Is there any fix?

    Best Regards, Makkan.
    Last edited by dante696; January 13th, 2017 at 01:04 PM. Reason: merged

  7. #37
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3
    Hey!
    I got problem "Failed to resolve hostname" after update.
    I noticed in patchlog that SRV record changed, but how do i fix the issue?

    Is it that simple to change my DNS "_ts3._udp." to "_tsdns._udp."?

    Best Regards, Makkan.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Makkan View Post
    Hey!
    I got problem "Failed to resolve hostname" after update.
    I noticed in patchlog that SRV record changed, but how do i fix the issue?

    Is it that simple to change my DNS "_ts3._udp." to "_tsdns._udp."?

    Best Regards, Makkan.
    no that would be wrong.
    TS3 SRV records still work if they're properly set up. If you really do have an SRV record, then it's most likely not according to the standard. It must have a domain name as target.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by live1991 View Post
    Hello Guys,

    Heaps of our members are having problems getting into team speak since the 3.1 upgrade.

    We have it hosted and then use our domain to point at the IP address so people can use ts.omcmwo.com to join our server.

    Any ideas how to fix this ?
    Quote Originally Posted by Smoerble View Post
    Hi All, I run into the same problem, but I am not sure what to change in my SRV settings:

    Domain: bombrats.com (ping goes to 2a01:238:20a:202:1095::
    TS subdomain: ts.bombrats.com
    A and AAAA Records are given by the hoster, is it mandatory to change anything here?


    What do I need to change please?
    Both of these have invalid SRV records. As per RFC2782 the target of the SRV record is
    Quote Originally Posted by rfc2782.txt
    The domain name of the target host. There MUST be one or more address records for this name, the name MUST NOT be an alias (in the sense of RFC 1034 or RFC 2181).
    Both of the domains have an IP address as target.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    no that would be wrong.
    TS3 SRV records still work if they're properly set up. If you really do have an SRV record, then it's most likely not according to the standard. It must have a domain name as target.

    Hey!
    Ohh okay, it worked prefect before tho..
    So i need to add the domain ending on my record?

    Currently i have: "_ts3._udp.ts" so i need to edit it to "_ts3._udp.ts.mydomain.com"?
    Or did i missunderstood you?

    Best Regards, Makkan.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    That's because ts3 client 3.0.x accepted illegal SRV record which they have fixed, now! Now, all people who have wrong/illegal SRV record have a "problem".

    No, the TARGET of the SRV record (not der SRV record itself) must be a host! So in the zone file "_ts3._udp.ts" is still ok, but the TARGET must be a host (A oder AAAA), NO IP, NO CNAME... just a host!

  12. #42
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,017
    Nothing was illegal. Settings for the domain are not conform (misconfigured) to RFC2782.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Crioris View Post
    I can connect to the teamspeak test server, and several others, but i cannot connect to my usual server... currently everyone that hangs out there is connected, I checked windows firewall and it seemed TS wasnt in the app allowances, so i added to TS3 Client. turned of AVG Free (says it was updated today), cleared the TS client cache, turned off my routers firewall, in device manager, i disable UDP Checksum Dump (both IPv4 and IPv6), and i still cannot connect to my friends server.... here is client log....


    1/13/2017 00:16:01 ClientUI Info Connect to server: happytrailz.teamspeak3.com
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve happytrailz.teamspeak3.com
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "teamspeak3.com" =(h: 149.56.70.16 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" =(h: 144.217.102.175 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:01 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" =(h: 144.217.102.175 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:02 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 144.217.102.175:41144
    1/13/2017 00:16:02 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    1/13/2017 00:16:03 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 149.56.70.16:41144
    1/13/2017 00:16:03 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    1/13/2017 00:16:23 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_ts3._udp.happytrailz.teamspeak3.com" Timeout while contacting DNS servers
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.teamspeak3.com" Timeout while contacting DNS servers
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=144.217.102.175 port=9987 query=happytrailz.teamspeak3.com wasTSDNS=0 error=0
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 144.217.102.175:9987
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 144.217.102.175:9987
    1/13/2017 00:16:26 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com" =(h: 46.105.112.65 p:0)
    1/13/2017 00:16:27 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    1/13/2017 00:16:32 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    1/13/2017 00:16:32 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0
    temporary failure in your DNS. It works fine.

    Otherwise: 144.217.102.175:9700
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3

    TS 3.1.0.1 DNS lookup bug

    Since updating my teamspeak client I have issues connecting to servers.
    Looking in the logs, it looks like the DNS lookup code fails.

    First it finds the right address over _ts3._udp.web.elaion.ch, but then it continues, and makes all kind of wierd things. Including even trying to do an A record lookup on an IP address.
    And at the end, it connects to the wrong IP.

    Is it possible to investigate and fix this? It is extemely irritating.

    Here is a redacted log:

    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Connect to server: web.exxxx.ch
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve web.exxxx.ch
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.exxxx.ch" DNS server returned answer with no data
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:9988)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "exxxx.ch" =(h: 62.146.153.73 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "144.aa.bb.104" =(h: 62.157.140.133 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=62.157.140.133 port=9988 query=web.exxxx.ch wasTSDNS=0 error=0
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 62.157.140.133:9988

  15. #45
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1
    With Version 3.1 I'm also not able to connect to my server anymore.
    My SRV-Record point to "tsdns.domain.tld" which is an A-Record to the IP.
    When I telnet this IP with Port 41144 and try to resolve the hostname everything works fine.

    As you can see below, the teamspeak client is trying to contact the tsdns server over two ips (both will work!) and the client also get an answer from the tsdns server but the teamspeak client don't use the answer to connect to the server.

    So.. why?
    My SRV-Record is RFC-conform as it seems.

    Code:
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.926761|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Connect to server: ts3.domain.tld
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.930275|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Trying to resolve ts3.domain.tld
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.953160|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |SRV DNS resolve successful, "_tsdns._tcp.domain.tld" =(h: tsdns.domain.tld p:41144)
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.963421|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "ts3.domain.tld" Domain name not found
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.968629|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "ts3.domain.tld" Domain name not found
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.968815|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "domain.tld" =(h: xxx.xxx.xxx.130 p:0)
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.969051|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_ts3._udp.ts3.domain.tld" Domain name not found
    2017-01-14 20:39:16.992666|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "tsdns.domain.tld" =(h: xxx.xxx.xxx.131 p:0)
    2017-01-14 20:39:17.012738|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |TSDNS found at xxx.xxx.xxx.130:41144 and queried successfully. Result: (h: xxx.xxx.xxx.131 p:9991)
    2017-01-14 20:39:17.057815|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |TSDNS queried unsuccessfully xxx.xxx.xxx.131:41144
    2017-01-14 20:39:17.058060|INFO    |TSDNS         |   |No TSDNS found
    2017-01-14 20:39:17.058874|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Lookup finished: query= wasTSDNS=1 error=2
    2017-01-14 20:39:17.059862|INFO    |ClientUI      |1  |Failed to resolve ts3.domain.tld

    My DNS-Zonefile:
    Code:
    domain.tld. 120 A        xxx.xxx.xxx.130
    www 120 A        xxx.xxx.xxx.130
    tsdns 3600 A        xxx.xxx.xxx.131
    _tsdns._tcp 60      SRV        0 100 41144 tsdns.domain.tld.

    Proof that TSDNS is returned the right stuff:
    Code:
    [email protected]:~$ telnet tsdns.domain.tld 41144
    Trying xxx.xxx.xxx.131...
    Connected to tsdns.domain.tld.
    Escape character is '^]'.
    ts3.domain.tld
    xxx.xxx.xxx.131:9991
    (IPs anonymized)

    Thanks in advance!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Failing to connect more than once.
    By OZ1BPZ in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2016, 04:31 PM
  2. Failing to connect
    By dranlo in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 18th, 2013, 06:01 AM
  3. TeamSpeak 3 Client Update failing at 59%.
    By rifter in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 04:24 PM
  4. [Solved] Server working, Client failing.
    By Rednekk in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 11:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •