Forum

Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 107
  1. #46
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    They is this in bug reports? Everything is fine in TS. They just fixed a bug in previous versions that allowed connecting to invalid records. Read (and understand!) RFC 2782.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,522
    Thank you for your report... but in fact, this is not a bug. It may sound weird, but the reason why this is not working anymore is that our implementation of SRV records is better now. SRV records must not be pointed directly to an IP address. Instead, the target in SRV records must point to hostname with an address record (A or AAAA record). Our previous, non-standard implementation allowed this, but since TeamSpeak wants to be a good internet citizen, we decided to play by the rules.



    So as an example, a correct SRV record looks like this:

    Code:
    _ts3_udp.teamspeak.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 9987 ts3server.teamspeak.com.
    Please refer to RFC 2782 for more information.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    August 2011
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    nfoservers.com updated their TSDNS config, so those should work again.
    I'm using NFO and I still can't connect with my domain name. I have opened a case however so we'll see.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    Quote Originally Posted by cyphex View Post
    (IPs anonymized)
    Asking for assistance and only providing censored information is ridiculous.

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Nothing was illegal.
    "illegal" is a technical term for "invalid".

  5. #50
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    9

    New TSDNS Record

    I dont understand the Changes very well. I hope somebody can help me.

    Old TSDNS Settings:
    ts.enro-griffins.de=5.9.136.50:9987

    Where do i have to set up the new DNS Records and how does it look like in that Case?

    Thank you.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by NussiTV View Post
    I dont understand the Changes very well. I hope somebody can help me.

    Old TSDNS Settings:
    ts.enro-griffins.de=5.9.136.50:9987

    Where do i have to set up the new DNS Records and how does it look like in that Case?

    Thank you.
    Just that tsdns file will result in you being connected, but receiving the dialog.

    If you're just running that one server, you can just stop using TSDNS and it will be the same as before. The port is default and thus used automatically by the client. Just stopping the TSDNS process will do.

    If you still want to set up an SRV record:

    If you're just running that one server, you can set up an SRV record like so on the domain you want to use for your server. If you have just the domain this is usually done in the interface of whomever you pay to give you the domain. Look for Zone Settings, DNS Settings or similar.

    If you want to connect using ts.enro-griffins.de it needs to look like this:
    _ts3._udp.ts.enro-griffins.de. 3600 IN SRV 0 100 9987 ts.enro-griffins.de

    If you want to be able to just use enro-griffins.de to connect:
    _ts3._udp.enro-griffins.de. 3600 IN SRV 0 100 9987 ts.enro-griffins.de


    Depending on the interface provided it usually goes something like this:
    Name: _ts3._udp
    Type: SRV
    Value: 0 100 9987 ts.enro-griffins.de


    However it seems that the domain is hosted by Strato. Last I heard is that they don't allow setting up SRV records in their Interface.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    9
    Thank you for the quick Response. I think there are a few other Problems.

    My old TSDNS Settings look like this:
    ts.enro-griffins.de=5.9.136.50:9987
    ts.enro-gaming.com=5.9.136.50:9987
    team.enro-griffins.de=46.20.46.74:10138

    The Server with the default Port is on another Machine than the 10138 Server.
    Do i have to stop TSDNS and set up the SRV Records in the Domain Hoster Interface as you subscribed it in you previous Post?

    My Client Log says:
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Connect to server: ts.enro-griffins.de
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve ts.enro-griffins.de
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve successful, "_tsdns._tcp.enro-griffins.de" =(h: ts.enro-griffins.de p:41144)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.ts.enro-griffins.de" =(h: ts.enro-griffins.de p:41144)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "ts.enro-griffins.de" =(h: 5.9.136.50 p:0)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "ts.enro-griffins.de" =(h: 5.9.136.50 p:0)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "enro-griffins.de" =(h: 85.25.73.88 p:0)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "ts.enro-griffins.de" =(h: 5.9.136.50 p:0)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=5.9.136.50 port=41144 query=ts.enro-griffins.de wasTSDNS=0 error=0
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 5.9.136.50:41144
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: 5.9.136.50:41144
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "blacklist.teamspeak.com" =(h: 46.105.112.65 p:0)
    15.01.2017 15:59:32 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    15.01.2017 15:59:33 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 5.9.136.50:41144
    15.01.2017 15:59:33 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    15.01.2017 15:59:33 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 85.25.73.88:41144
    15.01.2017 15:59:33 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    15.01.2017 15:59:37 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    15.01.2017 15:59:37 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0

    No One can connect...
    Last edited by NussiTV; January 15th, 2017 at 03:54 PM.

  8. #53
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by NussiTV View Post
    No One can connect...
    That's because you specified the wrong port in the _ts3._udp records. You used 41144 (which is the tsdns port) instead of the port of the TS3 server. For _ts3._udp records the port needs to be the one of the virtual TS3 server.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    September 2014
    Posts
    11
    i have the same problem after the 3.1 update.

    Before 3.1 i did not had any problem, and i also use a DNS.
    After updating to 3.1 i also have the error: Failed to resolve hostname
    And if i install a previous client my server works fine again.

    Do i need to update something to get my Client 3.1 to work again?
    Last edited by dante696; January 16th, 2017 at 01:18 PM. Reason: merged. see post 1

  10. #55
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    3
    Yesterday everything was fine, today Teamspeak ask for update which i did.
    Now i can't connect to only one server I use.
    I'm getting Failed to resolve hostname 'ns2.net-speak.pl'
    of course adress is with port. (ns2.net-speak.pl:XXXX)
    any solutions?

  11. #56
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    3

    Angry it IS a bug, now fix it!

    Let me state it simple. I get the remark that wat I reported is not a bug. Let me make the case that it is a bug, and I like to get it fixed in the TS client.

    a) If my SRV DNS records is invalid (conform RFC), the client should refuse to use it, and use the TSDNS information. (This information is valid.)
    So it is a bug that this failover doesn't happen.

    b) I'm still of the vision that as Linus Torvalds once said, if a 'bug' is getting used by users, and fixing the bug will beak this, then it is not a bug, but a feature.
    For me, if it was always accepted that SRV records used IP adresses TS client should continue doing this.

    c) For more than 50% of our users, with TS Client 3.1.0.1 it works fine. So why does it sometimes work, and sometimes fail?
    Feels to me like the new TCP/IP code is unstable. What also means that most likely there are also security bugs in it. (And lets be honest, 3.1.0.1 has still quite many bugs.)

    And I know, "updating DNS is simple" but well, I'm not allowed to do this without management approval.
    And well, this afternoon I have a meeting with our management, and I will see what they will say. But most likely it will be "it always worked, why should we change something? TS has to fix this, you should not update our DNS."
    And I think it will be simpler for me to convince them that we should start using some other product like https://ring.cx/en/about/practical or https://wiki.mumble.info/wiki/Main_Page then to get them convinced that we need to update our TS records.

    Added thereby that as noted in point c, TS 3.1.0.1 is unstable (hotkeys did not work, in 1 hour of testing it muted me 5x "automatically" while I was speaking to someone, IP stack is unstable, ...) so I really feel uncomfortable supporting that our users switch to 3.1.0.1. (And for me, maybe it is best that we don't support it with 'correct' DNS. So that our users are forced to stay at the older version.

    Quote Originally Posted by Kamiware View Post
    Since updating my teamspeak client I have issues connecting to servers.
    Looking in the logs, it looks like the DNS lookup code fails.

    First it finds the right address over _ts3._udp.web.elaion.ch, but then it continues, and makes all kind of wierd things. Including even trying to do an A record lookup on an IP address.
    And at the end, it connects to the wrong IP.

    Is it possible to investigate and fix this? It is extemely irritating.

    Here is a redacted log:

    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Connect to server: web.exxxx.ch
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve web.exxxx.ch
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.exxxx.ch" DNS server returned answer with no data
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:9988)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "web.exxxx.ch" =(h: 144.aa.bb.104 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "exxxx.ch" =(h: 62.146.153.73 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "144.aa.bb.104" =(h: 62.157.140.133 p:0)
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=62.157.140.133 port=9988 query=web.exxxx.ch wasTSDNS=0 error=0
    14.01.2017 19:02:38 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: 62.157.140.133:9988

  12. #57
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    That hoster misconfigured the TSDNS server. There is nothing you can do.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    Ban / Banned HELP!!

    How can I remove it : O servidor TSDNS "dns.ts3.cloud" não reconhece

    Portuguese removed by admin (we only offer english or german support)
    Last edited by dante696; January 17th, 2017 at 03:55 PM. Reason: merged

  14. #59
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    same problem

    Same problem here. Worked before client upgrade, now i can't connect to server i have been using for like the last 6 months


    Quote Originally Posted by interceptor1910 View Post
    Yesterday everything was fine, today Teamspeak ask for update which i did.
    Now i can't connect to only one server I use.
    I'm getting Failed to resolve hostname 'ns2.net-speak.pl'
    of course adress is with port. (ns2.net-speak.pl:XXXX)
    any solutions?

  15. #60
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by moviefan View Post
    Same problem here. Worked before client upgrade, now i can't connect to server i have been using for like the last 6 months
    if u don't have have ip, use cmd to ping your adress to get ip, than via ip u should connect to server.
    I did that and now I can connect to server.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Failing to connect more than once.
    By OZ1BPZ in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2016, 04:31 PM
  2. Failing to connect
    By dranlo in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 18th, 2013, 06:01 AM
  3. TeamSpeak 3 Client Update failing at 59%.
    By rifter in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 04:24 PM
  4. [Solved] Server working, Client failing.
    By Rednekk in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 11:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •