Forum

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 107
  1. #91
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    If you want a memorable name, you will need A/AAAA record in any case.
    Even if you are using default port, chances are, you will not be hosting your TS server at the same place you are hosting your website.
    The use of SRV RR frees your hands.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Ok so I did what you said Chris and now none of us can connect so can I just verify this. We have a domain BinaryCombat.com and we use the subdomian ts.binarycombat.com to connect to TeamSpeak the way I set it up

    A record - ts.binarycombat.com. 14400 IN A teamspeak IP

    _ts3._udp.ts.binarycombat.com. 3600 IN SRV Priority: 0
    Weight: 5
    Port: TS port
    Target: ts.binarycombat.com

    This did not work for us so I have now changed the A record of ts.binarycombat.com back to the main domain IP, will that work? Lol

  3. #93
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    If 109.70.148.9:9007 is your IP, it's wokring.

  4. #94
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    If 109.70.148.9:9007 is your IP, it's wokring.
    No that is our website IP

  5. #95
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Then set the IP for ts.blablabla as an A record (where you already set that IP). SRV is correct otherwise.

  6. #96
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Then set the IP for ts.blablabla as an A record (where you already set that IP). SRV is correct otherwise.
    So set the A record IP as the TS server IP right?

  7. #97
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Yes, A record of the TS subdomain.

  8. #98
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    I did everything correctly as you can see in the image below but anyway it does not work!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EfFGep2.png 
Views:	58 
Size:	89.5 KB 
ID:	15003


    ts3.mydomain.com - 4321= port


    And if I leave it as just and use the tsdns server:
    The deprecated configuration message is still displayed

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	133Uv2i.png 
Views:	51 
Size:	85.1 KB 
ID:	15004
    Last edited by latters; February 14th, 2017 at 08:45 PM.

  9. #99
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by latters View Post
    I did everything correctly
    Quote Originally Posted by latters View Post
    it does not work!
    Lol.

    Instead of your domain shbrasilhost.com, you say mydomain.com in your post. Why's that?

  10. #100
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Lol.

    Instead of your domain shbrasilhost.com, you say mydomain.com in your post. Why's that?

    I simply edited why I did not want my domain to appear.


    Can you help me with the question above?

  11. #101
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Right now, you set up only a TSDNS SRV record pointing to shbrasilhost.com, but no such A or AAAA record exists.
    Basically, you should see the FAQ and read (and understand!) the corresponding RFCs like 2782.

  12. #102
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Right now, you set up only a TSDNS SRV record pointing to shbrasilhost.com, but no such A or AAAA record exists.
    Basically, you should see the FAQ and read (and understand!) the corresponding RFCs like 2782.
    I did not understand what you wanted to say, as you can see in the image the settings are correct, and after adding _tsdns none of the domain addresses can connect to the servers.

  13. #103
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    If settings were correct, it would have worked.
    Now, you can stop lying to us and show actual settings, or we won't be able to help you.

  14. #104
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    Your image in fact contains several warnings, one of which is the reason. It was also mentioned by numma in the quote.
    You're pointing your SRV record to a name that doesn't exist. SRV target name must have at least one A/AAAA record as specified in the RFC.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  15. #105
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Your image in fact contains several warnings, one of which is the reason. It was also mentioned by numma in the quote.
    You're pointing your SRV record to a name that doesn't exist. SRV target name must have at least one A/AAAA record as specified in the RFC.
    I apologize if anyone felt offended that I asked for help.

    Chris, can I send you an email with my account access data? And you create the configuration for me in my cloudflare domains?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Failing to connect more than once.
    By OZ1BPZ in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2016, 05:31 PM
  2. Failing to connect
    By dranlo in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 18th, 2013, 07:01 AM
  3. TeamSpeak 3 Client Update failing at 59%.
    By rifter in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 05:24 PM
  4. [Solved] Server working, Client failing.
    By Rednekk in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 12:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •