Forum

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 107
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2016
    Posts
    2

    (TS)DNS Failing after client 3.1

    Staff Edit / Note:
    • Much network related code has been improved when implementing IPv6 support. As a result the TeamSpeak Client now rejects most invalid SRV records. While some invalid SRV records were previously accepted and would work, this is no longer the case. Please see RFC2782 for proper SRV records.
    • Additionally, TSDNS servers are now required to return IP address(es). This was always the only supported configuration (and the only intended one), however old clients also accepted domain name strings which the new client will not anymore as a result of improving the network code while implementing IPv6.


    Most notable misconfigurations that previously may have worked, but will not work / be accepted by client 3.1.0 and newer:
    • SRV records that have an IP address as target (Invalid as per the RFC)
    • TSDNS servers returning strings that are not an IP address (never officially supported, now rejected).


    When receiving a warning regarding an unsupported configuration upon connect it means that the domain you're connecting to is missing an SRV record.

    Original post after the line:



    Hi All,

    I took the plunge and upgraded to 3.1 Beta before my clan to see if everything was working correctly, and it seems since I've updated DNS resolution still works but the client fails to connect because it cannot resolve a TSDNS record.

    Do I need to set this up on my box? Because when not using the beta client I can connect via DNS just fine.

    Name:  tsdnsfailure.png
Views: 4542
Size:  34.4 KB
    Last edited by Chris; January 11th, 2017 at 09:08 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,350
    Your records are invalid. Please read RFC 2782.
    Also, you have a TSDNS SRV record (which is invalid) pointing (if it was valid) to a non-existing TSDNS server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2

    Can't connect to certain TeamSpeak servers with 3.1 Beta

    Until it gets fixed, I cannot connect to certain TS3 servers. Example: ts3.ftbees.com I'm not sure what the error is, but I think it has to do with how TSDNS is set up in the client.
    Last edited by dante696; January 4th, 2017 at 08:59 AM. Reason: merged

  4. #4
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Posts
    8

    The TSDNS server does not know....

    <03:03:41> Trying to resolve hostname juno.bounceme.net
    <03:03:42> The TSDNS server 'juno.bounceme.net' does not know 'juno.bounceme.net'

    Anyone know what this means and how to fix it?
    Last edited by dante696; January 12th, 2017 at 10:27 AM. Reason: merged

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,354
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbly123 View Post
    Anyone know what this means and how to fix it?
    Well, this:
    The TSDNS server 'juno.bounceme.net' does not know 'juno.bounceme.net'

    Not more, and not less.

    Fixing is only needed, if connecting to 'juno.bounceme.net' is not possible. In this case: Add it to the TSDNS server.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan1200 View Post
    Well, this:
    The TSDNS server 'juno.bounceme.net' does not know 'juno.bounceme.net'

    Not more, and not less.

    Fixing is only needed, if connecting to 'juno.bounceme.net' is not possible. In this case: Add it to the TSDNS server.
    How do I go about doing that? My friends can connect to it but I can't.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2

    TSDNS setup and client version 3.1

    Hello,

    since the new client version is out, a few members told me they cannot connect to my server anymore.

    My setup:
    TS server with custom port on server B
    TSDNS service on server B
    Domain looks like ts.domain.tld and points to DNS zone of server A
    SRV record on server A which looks like _tsdns._tcp.ts.domain.tld and points to domain of server B

    So when the TS client connects to ts.domain.tld and sees the SRV record, it lands on server B where the TSDNS points to the right port.

    BUT in the new version 3.1 this doesn't work anymore.

    I am a little confused right now, I read in a forum that the TSDNS service is overhauled and only works with top-level domains.
    I also read in a comment that one subdomain is possible and something about version 3.1.1.

    Since on server B only runs the TS server and on server A runs a website, game server and so on, it would be really disappointing if I have to use another domain, also I have to tell everyone the new address... By the way, server B only has a company domain which looks like vmd1234.company.host and is not practical for use.

    I hope you guys can help me fix my setup.

    Sincerely
    Nicky
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2017 at 12:34 PM. Reason: merged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2

    DNS settings for 3.1 AND pre 3.0.x users.

    Some of my TS users accidentely upgraded to 3.1 Beta, despite the fact that they have selected the "Stable" channel.

    Now i have the problem that theese users cannot connect to my server.

    I used SRV entries for my domain.

    The server was and will be reached under example.com.
    Additionally there is a second server (Webserver), with a different IP, also reachable under the same domain.

    I do not use TSDNS and i don't intend to, because SRV-entries are the best solution for me.

    The relevant entries are:
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.example.com. 3600  IN  SRV  10  1  9987  TS-SERVER-IP
    example.com.           3600  IN  A                 WEB-IP
    Now with 3.1 Beta I cannot connect because the TSDNS is requested under WEB-IP and the SRV is ignored.

    How can i manage the entries to enable TS3-Connectivity for both 3.0.x and 3.1 users?
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2017 at 12:35 PM. Reason: moved

  9. #9
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by arwarld View Post
    The relevant entries are:
    Code:
    _ts3._udp.example.com. 3600  IN  SRV  10  1  9987  TS-SERVER-IP
    example.com.           3600  IN  A                 WEB-IP
    Now with 3.1 Beta I cannot connect because the TSDNS is requested under WEB-IP and the SRV is ignored.
    That's because the SRV record is invalid.

    Quote Originally Posted by arwarld View Post
    How can i manage the entries to enable TS3-Connectivity for both 3.0.x and 3.1 users?
    Fix your SRV record to be spec compliant.
    The target of an SRV record MUST be a name which has at least one A or AAAA record.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    You either continue to use TSDNS and set it up correctly:

    Code:
    _tsdns._tcp.mydomain.tld. 86400 IN SRV 0 100 41144 tsdns.server.domain.tld
    which then requires a TSDNS server running at that domain, or you use TS3 SRV records

    Code:
    _ts3._udp.mydomain.tld. 86400 IN SRV 0 100 9987 ts3server.domain.tld
    The latter is preferred and recommended since TSDNS is deprecated with 3.1.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2
    The day before I ended up with the temporarily solution of setting an A record from the subdomain to the IP from server B.
    Because you are using top-level domain in both TSDNS and TS3 SRV I assume that subdomains don't work here..?!?

    So I was thinking about leaving it with the A record, even if this bothers me a little.
    I cannot use top-level because all users have their favourites configured that way and weren't able to connect anymore.
    If subdomains are possible, I would like to know.

    Anyway, thanks very much for your help!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Flroida
    Posts
    65

    Teamspeak 3.1 failing todo proper domain resolution

    I just updated to teamspeak 3.1 tomorrow and out of two teamspeak servers I tested one connected without trouble and the second failed on Failed to resolve hostname. Whats odd is that the logs suggest the domain name was resolved correctly but then it attempt to resolve the ip address as a hostname, logs below
    Code:
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.imp-tech.space" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:9987)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "78.47.25.19" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	ClientUI	Info	Lookup finished: query= wasTSDNS=0 error=2	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	ClientUI	Info	Failed to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:09:27	TSDNS	Info	TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 78.47.25.19:41144	
    1/10/2017 14:09:27	TSDNS	Info	No TSDNS found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Connect to server: imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Trying to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.imp-tech.space" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:9987)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "78.47.25.19" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Lookup finished: query= wasTSDNS=0 error=2	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Failed to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:43	TSDNS	Info	TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 78.47.25.19:41144	
    1/10/2017 14:11:43	TSDNS	Info	No TSDNS found
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2017 at 02:35 PM. Reason: merged

  13. #13
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thank you this solved my problems.

    I did not know that i have to enter Domains as target and not IP-Addresses.
    Because everything worked, until 3.1 came with strict RFC 2782 implementation.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Nicky_xD View Post
    The day before I ended up with the temporarily solution of setting an A record from the subdomain to the IP from server B.
    Because you are using top-level domain in both TSDNS and TS3 SRV I assume that subdomains don't work here..?!?

    So I was thinking about leaving it with the A record, even if this bothers me a little.
    I cannot use top-level because all users have their favourites configured that way and weren't able to connect anymore.
    If subdomains are possible, I would like to know.

    Anyway, thanks very much for your help!
    Those were just examples since you have been extremely vague in your description. You can use TS3 SRV records on subdomains, however the TSDNS SRV must be on the second level (one level below any of the TLDs listed here https://publicsuffix.org/list/public_suffix_list.dat ), which should be the first level that you control (in other words the domain you most likely rented).

    For example if your users have ts3.gaming.example.com in their bookmarks the TSDNS SRV will have to be _tsdns._tcp.example.com, whereas the TS3 SRV would need to be _ts3._udp.ts3.gaming.example.com. Those SRV records can then point to the domain name of whereever the server is actually running.




    Quote Originally Posted by Whinis View Post
    I just updated to teamspeak 3.1 tomorrow and out of two teamspeak servers I tested one connected without trouble and the second failed on Failed to resolve hostname. Whats odd is that the logs suggest the domain name was resolved correctly but then it attempt to resolve the ip address as a hostname, logs below
    Code:
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.imp-tech.space" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:9987)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "78.47.25.19" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	ClientUI	Info	Lookup finished: query= wasTSDNS=0 error=2	
    1/10/2017 14:09:26	ClientUI	Info	Failed to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:09:27	TSDNS	Info	TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 78.47.25.19:41144	
    1/10/2017 14:09:27	TSDNS	Info	No TSDNS found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Connect to server: imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Trying to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.imp-tech.space" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	SRV DNS resolve successful, "_ts3._udp.imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:9987)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "imp-tech.space" =(h: 78.47.25.19 p:0)	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	TSDNS	Info	A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "78.47.25.19" Domain name not found	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Lookup finished: query= wasTSDNS=0 error=2	
    1/10/2017 14:11:41	ClientUI	Info	Failed to resolve imp-tech.space	
    1/10/2017 14:11:43	TSDNS	Info	TSDNS queried unsuccessfully 78.47.25.19:41144	
    1/10/2017 14:11:43	TSDNS	Info	No TSDNS found
    imp-tech.space had an invalid SRV record, but was apparently fixed in the meantime, as it's correctly resolving now.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    1

    New update : The TSDNS server

    hello guys, i've been using TS for many years now, but today has raised problem i cant seem to solve.

    Since todays update,i cant seem to connect to my teams TS, i've been using it for many months, people are currently using it now.
    I cant seem to connect, i can connect to other server but the actual one i need. :S

    i keep getting this message?

    The TSDNS server '208.146.44.1' does not know 'actionteam.ts.nfoservers.com'


    I've restarted my router, restarted pc, but since i've updated to new TS i've gotten this problem.

    Any solutions?

    Thank you.
    Last edited by dante696; January 10th, 2017 at 06:34 PM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Failing to connect more than once.
    By OZ1BPZ in forum Client Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 13th, 2016, 04:31 PM
  2. Failing to connect
    By dranlo in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 18th, 2013, 06:01 AM
  3. TeamSpeak 3 Client Update failing at 59%.
    By rifter in forum Windows
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 17th, 2011, 04:24 PM
  4. [Solved] Server working, Client failing.
    By Rednekk in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 11:57 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •