Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6

    Settings Tab Missing client 3.1

    Not sure if this a bug or a change with the new patch but I no longer have a settings tab at the top. So I can't setup a push to talk key.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,406
    The content was moved to tab Tools.
    Last edited by dante696; February 25th, 2017 at 11:31 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6
    Well how do I setup my push to talk key then?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,406
    Tools -> Options -> Capture or Hotkeys.

    The only change is Settings content was moved to Tools.
    And Plugins are now part of Tools -> Options -> Addons.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6
    Okay I did that and push to talk works in the test but won't work on servers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6
    The test works when not connected.

    When I connect push to talk doesn't work and neither does the test.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,406
    Are you sure that:
    - you are using the right or hotkey profile in your bookmark?
    - you did set the right capture profile in that hotkey?

    Which operation system and device are you using?


    1. Check which hotkey profile the action "Push-to-Talk (%CaptureProfilename%)" was added
    2. Open your Bookmark manager under "Bookmarks -> Manage Bookmarks"
    3. Press "Go Advanced" when you see "Go Basic" on the right side
    4. Select your Bookmark(s) and set the right Capture and Hotkey profile
    5. Connect to that bookmark and test it out.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6
    I'm just using the Default profile. I haven't set up a custom one. So there is only one profile. I'm using a steel series headset.

    Like I said it works before I connect to a server in testing. However after connecting it doesn't work even in testing.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,406
    • Which operation system do you use?
    • And Default profiles are set in your bookmark?
      Could be set to None which deactivates the profile for the bookmark. This is why i asked to check your bookmark(s).
    • Which key did you set?
    • Does it work, when you set another key (H as an example)?
    • Are there errors in your client log (you can post the full log)?
    • Did this work in client 3.0.19.4 (the one before 3.1)? (Please do not downgrade to this version if you want to test it out without making a backup of your config folder!)
    • Which mode is selected under Tools -> Options -> Hotkeys
    • Does it work when you set "Keyboard & Mouse Only"
    Last edited by dante696; January 13th, 2017 at 05:11 PM. Reason: More added
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Posts
    6
    I could not figure out how to key it to work so I changed it to voice activation which is working.

    The bookmark is set to Default and it doesn't work with other keys outside of testing when not connected. Not sure about the operation system.

    It doesn't work when set to keyboard and mouse only.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    1

    My settings are missing

    Since the new update on TS3 I havo no longer the oppertunity to set my setting..this tap simply no longer excists. For example, my Mic settings in the current state are extreamly bad and I have to shout that others can hear me. i also tried to reinstall it and even a second download..but it's still missing.
    Last edited by dante696; February 1st, 2017 at 03:17 PM. Reason: merged

  12. #12
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    2

    Settings tab doesn'appear

    I can't access my ts3 client's settings anymore, since the settings tab doesn't appear anymore in the bar on top of the client.
    Last edited by dante696; February 5th, 2017 at 09:36 PM. Reason: merged

  13. #13
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    1

    No settings / options tab since new update

    Hello,

    I am here regarding your new update and I am wondering why the "settings" tab at the top of my screen is all of a sudden missing. I cannot change anything with my capture device (like push-to-talk) and cant control other things like I used to. Here is proof that my settings tab is missing and maybe you can try to help me fix my issue. http://prnt.sc/ebamaf . As you can see, the settings tab is missing in the picture. A solution would be much appreciated. Thanks.

    Kind regards,
    Vincent
    Last edited by dante696; February 25th, 2017 at 11:30 AM. Reason: merged

  14. #14
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,080
    Moved to Tools.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    1

    Settings Gone After Upgrade to 3.1.1.1

    After I upgraded to TS3 3.1.1.1 I lost the ability to use my mike.  I use a Plantronics Gamecom 780/788 USB headeset and its activated in WIN10 and it shows that its working (headset and the mike).  I know to test your mike in TS3 and set it for  voice activated or PTT etc you are supposed to go to settings in TS3 but settings is missing from the header in TS3.  I unstalled TS3 entirely and reloaded it but there still is no drop down selection for settings.  On the top there is only connections, bookmarks, self, permissions, tools and help and none of those drop down menus include the settings. Luckily I had backed up TS3 before the upgrade and the backup works perfectly. Ideas? Suggestions Help?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by dante696; February 25th, 2017 at 11:31 AM. Reason: merged

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] TS3 client UI - Client list missing fields
    By Dream in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 16th, 2016, 12:39 PM
  2. Client install, libs missing
    By Chris83 in forum Linux
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 9th, 2013, 04:04 PM
  3. missing two soundcards-output settings
    By aserehe in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2010, 12:00 PM
  4. TS3 Client: Missing libraries
    By Kennyy in forum Linux
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 9th, 2010, 10:24 PM
  5. Problem X64 client (missing banner)
    By Terao in forum Client Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 2nd, 2010, 05:36 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •