Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    2

    Teamspeak does not respect hosts file

    Hi,

    I'm running Teamspeak 3 (3.1.1.1), and it does not resolve hostnames I've added to the hostsfile.
    I can ping, ssh and surf to it (it resolves), but teamspeak does not. Does teamspeak resolve the host towards any other dns server than those set locally?

    Thanks in advance.

    Best regards,
    Anton

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    The client does not us the host file anymore. This was changed in client 3.1.
    May I ask why you want to redirect instead of using the real address?
    Last edited by dante696; May 16th, 2018 at 12:57 PM. Reason: added client version instead of using the word update
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    2
    Hi,

    Actually, it's the domain search. I've configured my computer to always search for my domain, so I can just connect to my servers by typing (f.ex. tellus and it'll resolve tellus.mydomain.com).

    But there's a teamspeak server I often connect to, that has the weirdest hostname, so I just added a shortening to my host file.

    Why was this removed? I'm guessing due to TS3DNS or something?

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    They changed the DNS engine in 3.0.20, I think they wanted to have better control about what it actually does. Using OS functions does not have the flexibility.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by antonboll View Post
    But there's a teamspeak server I often connect to, that has the weirdest hostname, so I just added a shortening to my host file.
    I don't see a reason to enter that domain every time when you want to join that server.
    Just save that server in your bookmark and you are not bugged with that domain any more.

    Why don't you do this?

    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    They changed the DNS engine in 3.0.20
    Please stop telling people things have changed in 3.0.20. This is wrong They have changed in 3.1.
    A 3.0.20 was never released as beta or stable.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    The 3.0.20 download was posted on the forums by Chris I think. So it has been publicly available.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    This was a preview client and was published for those who liked to test IPv6 with server 3.0.13.
    This version did not had all the changes that the client 3.1 has.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Then I'm sorry for confusing those who did not know that 3.1 came after 3.0.20.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by m0m0lepr0 View Post
    Really ? How can this be classified as no bug ?
    The hosts file is so low level you shouldn't have to bypass it. People actually use that for dev teamspeak, for teamspeak which no longer have a valid hostname and such.
    Let's assign a hostname to a server that doesn't have a hostname because ... well why was it again?
    1. TeamSpeak 3 does not have a bookmark system, so we have to remember IPs.
    2. TeamSpeak 3 uses hostnames for identifying servers like HTTP does.
    3. TeamSpeak 3 supports the same server running on different machines.


    Quote Originally Posted by m0m0lepr0 View Post
    Plus your new resolving system does nothing but make dns cache useless
    Greatest change ever for everyone hosting TS at home.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    everyone hosting TS at home.
    (even though I doubt that TTL ever worked in TeamSpeak)

    Beside that, the new system allows TeamSpeak to analyse DNS results on a lower lever, so it can check for things an OS-API-based system would not provide.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541

    Question hosts file does not work anymore?

    Adding
    Code:
    54.36.XXX.XXX ts3ersatz
    to the hosts file results in
    Code:
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    ClientUI    Info    Connect to server: ts3ersatz    
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    ClientUI    Info    Trying to resolve ts3ersatz    
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    TSDNS    Info    A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "ts3ersatz" Domain name not found    
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    TSDNS    Info    SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_ts3._udp.ts3ersatz" Domain name not found    
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    ClientUI    Info    Lookup finished: query= error=2    
    5/16/2018 11:14:19    ClientUI    Info    Failed to resolve ts3ersatz
    Last edited by dante696; May 16th, 2018 at 12:21 PM. Reason: merged

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Yes a desired behavior since version 3.1 from Dec 2016
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    August 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    541
    Well, okay then :/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Playback profile volume slider doesnīt respect switching tabs
    By moehritz in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 11th, 2016, 10:50 AM
  2. Teamspeak 3 Hosts
    By littledave in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 7th, 2013, 07:41 AM
  3. [Resolved] [BUG]Group dropdown list on Add Privilege Key dialog doesn't respect Sort ID
    By Slater in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 18th, 2011, 02:52 PM
  4. IP Hosts?
    By kingofpain21 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 21st, 2010, 09:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •