Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    4

    Client does not start (Qt5Qml.dll)

    hello i have a problem with starting my teamspeak 3 i got the following messages
    Access free of procedure can not find DLL
    c: / Program Files / TeamSpeak3 Client / Qt5ml.dll

    can any one help my so yes thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,934
    Seems that the Qt5Qml.dll is broken or got deleted.

    Please try to install the client again via setup.
    Download here


    edit
    Make sure you
    - are using Windows 7, 8.1 or 10 with latest updates.
    - deactivate antivirus for testing. Could be that file breaks or is blocked during installation
    Last edited by dante696; May 19th, 2018 at 12:01 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    4
    I have done that several times but that dont work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Rename plugins to something else like "plugins-bad" in %AppData%\TS3Client and then start the client
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    5

    Entry point not found - Error

    Does anyone know how to help me? When i try to open teamspeak is says Entry Point Not Found
    https://gyazo.com/802d0eee17a2cf6bd25d1e0998aa1b08
    Last edited by dante696; March 1st, 2017 at 03:44 PM. Reason: merged

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    4
    i have try the plugin solution but that dont work mayby the app works but i dont want to pay

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Seems that the Qt5Qml.dll is broken or got deleted.

    Please try to install the client again via setup.
    Download here
    I did many times

    ---merged---

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris View Post
    Rename plugins to something else like "plugins-bad" in %AppData%\TS3Client and then start the client
    I did but nothing
    Last edited by dante696; March 3rd, 2017 at 02:22 PM. Reason: merged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,934
    Which Antivirus or Spyware tool are you both using?
    It could be that such tool blocks the dll from loading.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    5
    I don't think I have an antivirus or Spyware but how do I check if I have the Spyware

  10. #10
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Posts
    4
    I have no antivirus donwloaded but i have the bult-in antivirus ftom microsoft

  11. #11
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    5

    Entry Point Not Found - Error

    When i try to open Teamspeak 3 it says: The procedure entry point could not be located in the dynamic link library C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\Qt5Qml.dll.

    https://gyazo.com/50701e68cfe5dc11552885e8e8adc46a

  12. #12
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Make sure you're actually using the supplied libraries and not the ones that are possibly installed on your system.
    Maybe you're using a client that doesn't match with the Qt Libraries present or the other way around. Try reinstalling the latest version from official downloads
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    5
    I have reinstalled from official website so many times and nothing. What can I do?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    July 2017
    Posts
    1

    Teamspeak wont work

    I have seen that other people have had this same problem, and i havent seen any solutions and i am in need of teamspeak. This error pops up when i try to load teamspeak after installing and reinstalling a number of times https://gyazo.com/924e1767c7da65b19934b78e93e0aedb

    If a teamspeak staff member could find a fix for this it would be very helpful.

    Another thing is i dont have a TS3Clinet file in my %appdata% becuase i havent ever been able to load teamspeak up as this error pops up everytime. Please find a fix

    -Ben

  15. #15
    Join Date
    September 2017
    Posts
    1

    TS3 Client - ENTRY POINT NOT FOUND

    hello
    I have a problem with starting my teamspeak 3 i got the following messages https://gyazo.com/802d0eee17a2cf6bd25d1e0998aa1b08

    I tried to:
    -reinstall ts3 32 and 64bit
    -put new .dll file downloaded from dll-files.com

    I have windows 8.1 64bit

    Pls help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Client crash on start since 3.0.17-3.0.19 (64 bit only)
    By Talegas in forum Windows
    Replies: 81
    Last Post: January 17th, 2017, 11:54 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 18th, 2016, 10:28 PM
  3. Client crashing on start.
    By rebelappliance in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 19th, 2013, 07:17 AM
  4. [No Bug] Client does not start
    By joshua2504 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2013, 10:17 AM
  5. ts3 client will start but that's it
    By pazulu in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 28th, 2010, 07:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •