Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    3

    "Failed to resolve hostname" after the TeamSpeak3 update

    Hi,

    After the ts3 updates client (the one were u can create a login, about a few months ago) clients can no longer connect through the domain name, only through the ip-adress. Clients who didnt do the update still can connect through the domain name.

    Anyone knows a fix for this?

    Before someone says it: Yes, i think i searched every forum and the whole google database.

    Extra info:
    I rent the server by a Dutch host
    Domain name: pythongaming.nl bought by Strato
    ip-adress: 91.205.193.52:10633
    Domain settings:
    A-record: 91.205.193.52
    SRV-record: _ts3._udp 0 5 10633 91.205.193.52.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    8
    The SRV-record is wrong, it has to point to the domain not the IP.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Ztjuh View Post
    The SRV-record is wrong, it has to point to the domain not the IP.

    Nope, The SRV-Record is a setting IN the domain name service. Its used to connect the TeamSpeak server to the domain name.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by cptn.smoothie View Post
    Nope, The SRV-Record is a setting IN the domain name service. Its used to connect the TeamSpeak server to the domain name.
    He made a mistake in the SRV-Record, that's what I'm saying...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,341
    There was a bug in TeamSpeak 3.0.x that accepted IPs as SRV targets. They finally fixed it now.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2012
    Posts
    8
    This is the correct SRV-record: _ts3._udp 0 5 10633 pythongaming.nl

    Like I already said above, it has to point to the domain, not the IP, the A record will translate it to the IP.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Ztjuh View Post
    This is the correct SRV-record: _ts3._udp 0 5 10633 pythongaming.nl

    Like I already said above, it has to point to the domain, not the IP, the A record will translate it to the IP.
    Thank u very much for your help buddy, u fixed it for me and my community <3

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. "Failed to resolve hostname"
    By Polarz in forum Windows
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2017, 06:54 PM
  2. "Failed to resolve hostname"
    By Tiggehz101 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 11th, 2016, 08:59 AM
  3. Failed to resolve hostname "realEST.ddns.net
    By wickdzikk in forum Client Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 11th, 2015, 07:48 AM
  4. I keep getting the "Failed to resolve hostname" error
    By TheBushWookie in forum Client Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 30th, 2015, 03:12 PM
  5. failed to resolve hostname " name of the server "
    By chiavez97 in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 2nd, 2013, 11:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •