Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076

    [Discussion] TeamSpeak Client Release 3.1.3

    Discussion for the 3.1.3 release of the TeamSpeak Client

    See Announcement here
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    33
    Hi ,


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	gjlQvTf.png 
Views:	288 
Size:	2.6 KB 
ID:	15226



    24/3/2017 13:10:42 Update Info Checking for updates...
    24/3/2017 13:10:42 Update Info Check license: version=1, min_version=1, my_license_version=1, my_license_min_version=1
    24/3/2017 13:10:42 Update Info Check client version: 3.1.3 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:10:42 Update Info Update check, my version: 1489662774, latest version: 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:10:44 Update Error Failed to start update process
    24/3/2017 13:12:32 Update Info Checking for updates...
    24/3/2017 13:12:33 Update Info Check license: version=1, min_version=1, my_license_version=1, my_license_min_version=1
    24/3/2017 13:12:33 Update Info Check client version: 3.1.3 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:12:33 Update Info Update check, my version: 1489662774, latest version: 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:12:34 Update Error Failed to start update process
    24/3/2017 13:20:30 Update Info Checking for updates...
    24/3/2017 13:20:31 Update Info Check license: version=1, min_version=1, my_license_version=1, my_license_min_version=1
    24/3/2017 13:20:31 Update Info Check client version: 3.1.3 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:20:31 Update Info Update check, my version: 1489662774, latest version: 1490279472
    24/3/2017 13:20:32 Update Error Failed to start update process


    What is the problem?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,117
    Could it be that a process of the update.exe is already running or blocked in background?
    Or did you reject the UAC request from Windows?
    And which operation system is this?

    If you can't solve this, try to use the client installer http://dl.4players.de/ts/releases/3.1.3/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2012
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Could it be that a process of the update.exe is already running or blocked in background?
    Or did you reject the UAC request from Windows?
    And which operation system is this?

    If you can't solve this, try to use the client installer http://dl.4players.de/ts/releases/3.1.3/

    Hi ,


    1)I don't know
    2)windows10 64.bit
    3)I downloaded from here http://dl.4players.de/ts/releases/3.1.3/ and all good



    However, I can't do it update from "client"

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,117
    You still get the error message when you run the updated client 3.1.3?

    Which folder was the client started from? I'm asking this because the client needs permission to run the updater in the default installation path.
    Does the message still appear, when you copy the client folder to your desktop and try to start it from there?
    does it help, when you clean up your Temp folder under %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Lokal\Temp ?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    1

    Hello

    The update claims to fix the problems with some keybinds not working, but my pause key is still very inconsistent at muting the speakers. Its pretty much a 50/50 chance whether or not the key registers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    For us DUMBA$$'s what does this mean and how do you do it?

    "The ClientQuery will now require authentication"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    For us DUMBA$$'s what does this mean and how do you do it?

    "The ClientQuery will now require authentication"
    There is a message when you connect to ClientQuery. Basically you send the "auth" command with the correct API-key.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Thanks for the prompt response, but I do not get any prompts to do anything when I open up TeamSpeak and/or TS3 remote. I even went into addons and tried reloading etc. Nothing good happens.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,117
    You only get the message, when you login via Telnet.
    TS3 Remote on Android Store is not updated yet to work with that new plugin version (afaik).

    Code:
    TS3 Client
    Welcome to the TeamSpeak 3 ClientQuery interface, type "help" for a list of commands and "help <command>" for information on a specific command.
    Use the "auth" command to authenticate yourself. See "help auth" for details.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    Ok, so when figure out somehow when / if TS3 Remote updated. Other than clicking on my desktop shortcut to join Teamspeak, can you please point me to the instructions on how to log in via this Telenet you speak of? Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,117
    You seem to have started the same topic in 2 threads.

    I will go on to answer you in the most related plugin thread.
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/6...ntQuery-Plugin
    Last edited by dante696; March 28th, 2017 at 02:06 PM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    July 2014
    Posts
    26
    I appologize, that was not my intention but after my 1st post in a thread that was related to the change log, i found this thread later that covered a different aspect, so I was trying to stay inline with the thread topic specifically, obviously they unintentionally merged. After 2 days of trying to find out what was broke on my PC that caused me to reformat and reload previouse backups, I was kind of desperate. Off to Google and forums i went for many hours. Thanks for your help. I may not understand what it all means, but at least I know its not my PC, its just the pluggin. I still have no Idea what Authentication means or what it does and why its now needed. I will hunt later, thanks

  14. #14
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,117
    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    but at least I know its not my PC, its just the pluggin.
    I can't follow you.
    The plugin only has a new feature which impossibly can break a pc or client or anything else.
    Only other tools have to be updated from the developers to be compatible again


    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    I still have no Idea what Authentication means or what it does
    Means you have to enter a password, before you can send commands to the ClientQuery plugin.

    Quote Originally Posted by Fakum View Post
    and why its now needed. I will hunt later, thanks
    We had to stop the abuse of the plugin from outside.
    So did add a step more before you can send commands to the plugin. This was the best (in our opinion) solution to stop this.


    Import and from me repearted
    You do not need the ClientQuery plugin to use the Client.
    You only need it for tools like the TS3 Remote.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,344
    Name:  abuse.png
Views: 641
Size:  33.0 KB

    Why do I have to enter text?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client Release 3.1.2
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 20th, 2017, 01:26 PM
  2. [Discussion] TeamSpeak Client Release 3.1.1*
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: March 20th, 2017, 01:03 PM
  3. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.1.0 Release
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: February 1st, 2017, 09:18 PM
  4. TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.5 Release Discussion
    By PeterS in forum Archive
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 11th, 2012, 09:27 PM
  5. Replies: 31
    Last Post: February 17th, 2012, 04:19 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •