Forum

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: SRV Record help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1

    SRV Record help

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	e577e2451e8c468e847295b66d1bd5fa.png 
Views:	100 
Size:	12.4 KB 
ID:	15596


    Right so i try to connect to the domain after doing these settings what the live chat on namecheap said was perfect and the domain (ts.*****.us) connects to the A record IP but doesn't include the port so it makes it connect to just the IP and that is a different server. Is there a way to fix this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    April 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,266
    How could we tell? Theoretically it seems fine, practically we can't say with out the real DNS data.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Location
    Russia, Kazan
    Posts
    5
    There was a problem that TS3 doesn't recognize port from SRV record. The same problem - how make it work? I heard that TS3DNS can help in this situation but I don't find working one...


    30.05.2017 17:50:08 ClientUI Info Connect to server: ts.**********.ru
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 ClientUI Info Trying to resolve ts.*************.ru
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve successful, "ts.*****.ru" =(h: *******.105.45 p:0)
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve for possible TSDNS successful, "ts.******.ru" =(h: *******.105.45 p:0)
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 TSDNS Info A/AAAA DNS resolve unsuccessful, "********.ru" DNS server returned answer with no data
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_tsdns._tcp.******.ru" Domain name not found
    30.05.2017 17:50:08 TSDNS Info SRV DNS resolve unsuccessful, "_ts3._udp.ts.*******.ru" Domain name not found
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 TSDNS Info TSDNS queried unsuccessfully ******.105.45:41144
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 TSDNS Info No TSDNS found
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 ClientUI Info Lookup finished: ip=*******.105.45 port=9987 query=ts.********.ru error=0
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 ClientUI Info Resolve successful: *******.105.45:9987
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 ClientUI Info Blacklist check ok
    30.05.2017 17:50:10 ClientUI Info Initiating connection: *********:9987


    In my case SRV record was with port 11207! But TS3 doesn't recognize it Click image for larger version. 

Name:	aYH5S3p.png 
Views:	53 
Size:	5.9 KB 
ID:	15605

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    How could we tell? Theoretically it seems fine, practically we can't say with out the real DNS data.
    Last edited by numma_cway; May 31st, 2017 at 09:22 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Location
    Russia, Kazan
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    How could we tell? Theoretically it seems fine, practically we can't say with out the real DNS data.
    Which one you need? I take screen from my DNS master page and log from TS3 then try to join to dns name without port

  6. #6
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    576
    You removed all ip address data and hostname data, so we are not able to verify if they fit and are distributed in the DNS correctly. For this kind of problems, provide original and uncut logs and configurations.

    From the logfile you posted, we can see that the SRV record cannot be found by your Teamspeak client. But it isn't possible to tell why it cannot be found. Either you entered the wrong data in your DNS panel, or you tried to connect to the wrong hostname, or the SRV record is not propagated through the DNS system, or your DNS resolver isn't working correctly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Location
    Russia, Kazan
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Schlumpi View Post
    You removed all ip address data and hostname data, so we are not able to verify if they fit and are distributed in the DNS correctly. For this kind of problems, provide original and uncut logs and configurations.

    From the logfile you posted, we can see that the SRV record cannot be found by your Teamspeak client. But it isn't possible to tell why it cannot be found. Either you entered the wrong data in your DNS panel, or you tried to connect to the wrong hostname, or the SRV record is not propagated through the DNS system, or your DNS resolver isn't working correctly.
    From DNS master page Click image for larger version. 

Name:	44itNhe.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	5.6 KB 
ID:	15613 and log Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ejf9N6h.png 
Views:	67 
Size:	47.9 KB 
ID:	15614
    Destination is possible to connect to server via adress ts.cobalt-coalition.ru

  8. #8
    Join Date
    February 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    576
    You enter ts.cobalt-coalition.ru into your TS3 client, but there is no SRV record on _ts3._udp.ts.cobalt-coalition.ru:

    Code:
    # dig srv _ts3._udp.ts.cobalt-coalition.ru
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-38.el7_3.3 <<>> srv _ts3._udp.ts.cobalt-coalition.ru
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 33723
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;_ts3._udp.ts.cobalt-coalition.ru. IN   SRV
    But there is a SRV record on _ts3._udp.cobalt-coalition.ru:

    Code:
    # dig srv _ts3._udp.cobalt-coalition.ru
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.9.4-RedHat-9.9.4-38.el7_3.3 <<>> srv _ts3._udp.cobalt-coalition.ru
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 16199
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 5, ADDITIONAL: 5
    
    ;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
    ; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;_ts3._udp.cobalt-coalition.ru. IN      SRV
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    _ts3._udp.cobalt-coalition.ru. 0 IN     SRV     0 5 11207 ts.cobalt-coalition.ru.
    So if you enter "cobalt-coalition.ru" as address into your TS3 client, you will connect with this. If you want to enter "ts.cobalt-coalition.ru" into the client, you have to make your SRV record so that it shows "_ts3._udp.ts" in the left column of your web panel picture instead of only "_ts3._udp".

  9. #9
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Location
    Russia, Kazan
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Schlumpi View Post
    You enter ts.cobalt-coalition.ru into your TS3 client, but there is no SRV record on _ts3._udp.ts.cobalt-coalition.ru:

    So if you enter "cobalt-coalition.ru" as address into your TS3 client, you will connect with this. If you want to enter "ts.cobalt-coalition.ru" into the client, you have to make your SRV record so that it shows "_ts3._udp.ts" in the left column of your web panel picture instead of only "_ts3._udp".
    Wow, that's really help. Thanks a lot. Try to do this first time and very long time don't understand why it's not working.
    My bad, again thanks for help

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SRV Record
    By Promptly in forum Server Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: May 31st, 2014, 04:26 PM
  2. SRV record help
    By Col_Crunch in forum General Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 21st, 2013, 04:49 AM
  3. SRV Record Help
    By FPSDinu in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 29th, 2013, 03:05 PM
  4. SRV Record Help
    By GWAVE23 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 21st, 2013, 05:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •