Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13

    How to remove server from the Server list?

    Hi all,

    I have been unable to find the setting as mentioned in the support pages for removing my server from the server list.

    I have successfully removed it using the Putty Telnet command but I wondered where the setting is, in the GUI (when logged in the client)?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT:

    I found the answer here; however after disabling it via the Putty Telnet command, then logging back into my server, the option mentioned was enabled (ticked). Should this be reported as a bug? Note: I did restart my server after changing the setting via the serverquery command via putty telnet.
    Last edited by pete_agreatguy; October 15th, 2017 at 01:59 PM. Reason: Extra information added.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,228
    I don' think that you have a bug. I think you did not disable the weblist.
    It only worked when you see this in your client.

    Name:  disable weblist.png
Views: 487
Size:  13.8 KB
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    I checked that my command worked by using the serverinfo command. It was disabled. Like I said, I restarted the server and the option was still ticked in the TS3 client.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,228
    i tried that before i wrote my answer and could not reproduce that the option is ticket before and after a server stop/start.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,365
    Post full server and instance log. Make sure database is writable. Try changing other server stuff, e.g. name, does that work?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 25th, 2013, 02:02 PM
  2. [Resolved] Remove server from "web server list"
    By Kaosvf in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 16th, 2011, 03:02 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •