Forum

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    6

    Banner isn't showing on client 3.1.6

    Hi,

    Linux Server 64-bit 3.0.13.8

    Server banner isn't showing for clients running 3.1.6 version.
    Server banner is showing for clients running 3.1.0.1 version.

    If it matters, my "Banner Gfx URL" is: https://www.terageek.org/wp-content/...nner-rgb-1.png

    I remain available if any more details are needed.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,319
    Why is this in bug reports? It work for me. Maybe you inserted it without https but server forces http.
    Also, you are not supposed to use external images in your host banner. They should be uploaded to a channel and linked via ts3image (use d'n'd).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    6
    Hello, thanks for your answer.

    It was showing before, it isn't anymore, I checked changelogs and saw nothing about server banners, so I assume it is not an expected behavior and we can call this a bug unless proven otherwise.

    You can click the link to notice that the server doesn't force http, that's actually the opposite, it forces https.
    But you are pointing a relevant point. I tried with https not forced and with an http link instead, but no luck, image still doesn't show in my 3.1.6 Windows client.

    "you are not supposed to use external images in your host banner"
    > Why not ? I've been doing that for years and it always worked with no issue, wether the link was http or https.

    I don't know about the method you are talking about, I'm of course not against doing it this way if it can resolve my issue.
    Do you have documentation about it?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,319
    Sorry, I meant https. If you enter the link with http but get redirected to https, the client won't follow. Please check again with exactly the link from this post, because that works for me.

    Banners should be uploaded to a channel. You can drag that file from the channel file browser in the host banner URL.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,717
    The banner works for me in latest and old client. But only when opened the link in a web browser before.
    It seems that there is a protection service like Cloudflare is running on that domain (haven't checked it)?


    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Also, you are not supposed to use external images in your host banner.
    I don't agree here. There is no reason why user should limit themselves by using local images only.
    You have much more functionalities when you host your banner somewhere where you can replace it easily via scripts.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    6
    I can confirm at 100% that my link was HTTPS and I tried disabling the 301 redirection to HTTPS, then making an HTTP link yesterday, which didn't help.

    Interestingly enough, images URL used in channel descriptions (links put between img wrappers with brackets that i cannot write because the forum interprets them) are loaded as usual, both in HTTP and HTTPS, even .gif files.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    The banner works for me in latest and old client. But only when opened the link in a web browser before.
    It seems that there is a protection service like Cloudflare is running on that domain (haven't checked it)?



    I don't agree here. There is no reason why user should limit themselves by using local images only.
    You have much more functionalities when you host your banner somewhere where you can replace it easily via scripts.
    Oh, didn't see your answer, thank you.
    My website isn't using Cloudflare. I visited the URL in order to check it and post it here, and restarted my teamspeak multiple times, which didn't help having it showing into the TS3 client.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,717
    I found the reason why it shows up for me. The image gets redirected and this is why TeamSpeak can't find it.

    You gave us that link:
    https://www.terageek.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/cropped-terageek-banner-rgb-1.png

    But the real image URL is (and that is the one i copied last time):
    https://terageek.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/08/cropped-terageek-banner-rgb-1.png
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2015
    Posts
    6
    Man, you're a genius for noticing that, thank you!
    It's true that I changed the website URL like 2 months ago and didn't think about it, and it makes sense that teamspeak doesn't support 301 redirections.

    So this is mostly a mistake between the chair and the desk... Please, pardon me for the loss of time here.

    Though an error message anywhere into the client would have helped understanding the issue, so there is still a place for improvement for the client here.

    Also, a question remains: Do older clients showed the image because people had it in cache and since it cannot load the newer one it kept displaying the older one? Or do the older client accepts the 301 redirection and newer doesn't, and if so, is it on purpose or is it a bug?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,717
    Older and newer clients use the cache and will show the image as long the URL doesn't change.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] .Gif banner not showing
    By Sinquiewn in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 26th, 2015, 04:32 AM
  2. Banner not showing on client
    By andyvis125 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 22nd, 2015, 08:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •