Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26

    Two servers same Identifier?

    Hey, i just used the Plugin SDK to get the VIRTUALSERVER_UNIQUE_IDENTIFIER by using:
    Code:
    char* ts3server_identifier;
    void ts3plugin_onServerUpdatedEvent(uint64 serverConnectionHandlerID) {
    	char* ident;
    	if (ts3Functions.getServerVariableAsString(serverConnectionHandlerID, VIRTUALSERVER_UNIQUE_IDENTIFIER, &ident) == ERROR_ok)
    		ts3server_identifier = ident;
    }
    I noticed, that two of my bookmarked servers have the same Unique Identifier... how is that possible? As i own one of these Servers, i even reinstalled it. Still the same identifier. Whats going on here? How can i distinguish two servers using the plugin sdk?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,351
    You can show the unique identifier using the "invite buddy" feature. So you can see if they have the same unique identifer or not.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    As you can see on the Screenshots attached to this post, they are indeed the same.
    On the last Screenshots, you can see my bookmarks, where they even have the same icon, even though they should'nt.
    If i connect to Server1, they both get the icon of Server1, if i connect to Server2, they both get the icon of Server2.

    Note, that these two servers have nothing to do with each other. Not on the same server, not even the same hosting company.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3client_win64_2018-06-28_00-40-48.png 
Views:	64 
Size:	10.0 KB 
ID:	16814   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3client_win64_2018-06-28_00-41-01.png 
Views:	54 
Size:	10.0 KB 
ID:	16813   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ts3client_win64_2018-06-28_00-42-39.png 
Views:	44 
Size:	4.5 KB 
ID:	16815  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,078
    They were originally copied from each other, that is one of the two was at one point copied from the other. As such they have the same identifier.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    Ohh ok, is there any way to change the identifier without having to reinstall the server(without being able to use a snapshot)?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,078
    No, you cannot. You will have to create a new virtual server using the servercreate command.
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    26
    Alright, thank you

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [SUGGESTION] Identifier for channels that are set to PTT
    By poisonpanik in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 29th, 2010, 12:03 PM
  2. Help with Identifier in the QAbstractItemView
    By Hesgone in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 17th, 2010, 10:58 PM
  3. icon identifier number...
    By Pinguino in forum Skins / Icon & Sound Packs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 15th, 2010, 11:22 AM
  4. Icon Identifier for Registered
    By Jimi` in forum Permission System
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2009, 07:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •