Forum

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    July 2018
    Posts
    3

    TS3 server - ts3server.pid is missing

    I have a problem

    the ts3server.pid file disappeared.
    I reupload, create and disappear again.


    What could be the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    ts3server.pid is not a file you create or add.
    It's the file when server was started via script.

    What you need to do is run following command to start or stop the server
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh start
    Code:
    ./ts3server_startscript.sh stop
    Last edited by dante696; July 27th, 2018 at 07:31 AM.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2018
    Posts
    3

    ts3server.pid is missing

    I know that!.
    I'll start with this script.
    However, if I check status, restart then it says:
    Output from cd / home / ts / teamspeak3-server_linux_amd64; ./ts3server_startscript.sh restart ..
    No server running (ts3server.pid is missing)

    And i cant stop with ./ts3server_startsricipt.sh stop..output: No server running (ts3server.pid is missing)
    I can only stop the kill process

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Please check your process list if there is a server running at all.
    Doesn't look like.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    July 2018
    Posts
    3

    server is runnning

    The server is running!!
    Name:  ts3server.PNG
Views: 2074
Size:  33.1 KB
    And im online..

    The server starts up properly! now also online!
    But the rest does not respond to 'status, stop, restart because:
    No server running (ts3server.pid is missing)

    I know this would mean it does not run, but YES!

    If I send a server IP you will also find out.
    Is it wrong if I run it as a root?

    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Please check your process list if there is a server running at all.
    Doesn't look like.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,151
    Ok.

    Step one. Stop running the server as root.
    We do not support when our software is running as root.

    Step two. Please create a user or use a normal user for this.

    Step three. Then start the server with that user and use the script to start & stop the server.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,351
    Could you remove checking for .sid presence from .sh anyway? I prefer to use restart all the time, even if I mean start.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3Server don't load ts3server.ini
    By Inuyasha_Daemon in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 4th, 2016, 03:46 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: August 12th, 2014, 11:03 AM
  3. VPS, ts3server.ini and Virtual server Fun
    By Fortran in forum Server Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 12th, 2014, 01:56 PM
  4. Move Server without ts3server.ini to configured ts3server.ini
    By EuReKa-LoS in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 7th, 2013, 02:56 PM
  5. [No Bug] [Request+Question2DevTeam] ts3server missing .sql file
    By Tomas in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 10th, 2011, 10:53 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •