Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    August 2018
    Posts
    5

    DNS configuration for ts3 - how to setup only subdomain not domain? And Update TS3.

    Hi guys i got 2 easy questions for old ts3 admins
    Im beginner.

    First of all, i got my own domain and VPS.
    I have created A and SRV records for TS3. Plp can connect when they use IP or ts3.mydomain.com address. But we can also connect when we use only mydomain.com without ts3. How can i change it? My provider said DNS are correct and i should try to find smth about virtual hosts on linux. Hmm Any idea?

    The second question is about updating teamspeak. Is this correct way: https://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/...Upgrade-server ?

    I found also this on github: https://github.com/liberodark/TS3-Update

    and this: https://github.com/TS3Tools/TS3UpdateScript

    I wanted to use last option but it reuires root access to i will not

    How to properly do it these days?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by ale_jak_to View Post
    I have created A and SRV records for TS3. Plp can connect when they use IP or ts3.mydomain.com address. But we can also connect when we use only mydomain.com without ts3. How can i change it? My provider said DNS are correct and i should try to find smth about virtual hosts on linux. Hmm Any idea?
    Why do you think this should not be possible? Show us your DNS setup at least and clearly explain the desired behavior.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,368
    You can make the TS3 SRV 'decidedly unavailable' under a certain domain, which would be the correct way to disable use of a domain. Good luck finding a domain registrar or nameserver provider that supports it. This is not TeamSpeak-related, so ask your host.
    Doing this is only required if your main domain is hosted on the TeamSpeak server, the server is running on the default port and your are not using TSDNS (but SRV TS3; noone should be using TSDNS). If any of these three do not apply, you simply do nothing at all.

    Updating: An update guide is included with the server release.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    The empty name return is only suggestive. I'd rather wait for OP to provide more information about their setup, than to confuse them any further.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    12
    _ts3._udp.teamspeak.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 9987 voice.teamspeak.com.
    _tsdns._tcp. teamspeak.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 41144 voice.teamspeak.com.

    https://support.teamspeakusa.com/ind...ns-srv-records

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Quote Originally Posted by iPistachi View Post
    _ts3._udp.teamspeak.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 9987 voice.teamspeak.com.
    _tsdns._tcp. teamspeak.com. 86400 IN SRV 0 5 41144 voice.teamspeak.com.

    https://support.teamspeakusa.com/ind...ns-srv-records
    That's an exact opposite of what the OP wants.
    Do read topic before posting in it, to not appear so comical next time.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. TS3 server on subdomain & update
    By gamer12345 in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 27th, 2014, 08:52 PM
  2. setup domain on for ts3 server
    By Krolden in forum Server Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 4th, 2013, 04:21 PM
  3. TSDNS using ts3.domain.co.uk domain name not working
    By RickH in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 26th, 2011, 06:57 PM
  4. server setup using domain name help.
    By louis vitton in forum Server Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 31st, 2011, 04:11 AM
  5. [Resolved] Seting server accessible @ sub.domain but inaccessible @ domain ?
    By PotHEdd in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 10:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •