Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    September 2018
    Posts
    8

    Domain to teamspeak

    If I add my domains DNS with TS server info, can I still use it as web domain as well?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,793
    If you add the SRV records to your domain's DNS server it can point the TS3 traffic to the TS3 server and still direct web traffic for the domain to the proper web server.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    100
    Fastest way to do this is, as mentioned above, using the SRV records. Teamspeak DNS is what a majority of people use

    You can read a bit about it here:
    https://teamspeak.zendesk.com/hc/en-...h-Client-3-1-x

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem Domain TeamSpeak
    By indhahouse in forum Server Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 11th, 2017, 10:05 AM
  2. TSDNS using ts3.domain.co.uk domain name not working
    By RickH in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 26th, 2011, 05:57 PM
  3. [Resolved] Seting server accessible @ sub.domain but inaccessible @ domain ?
    By PotHEdd in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 09:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •