Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    60

    Multiple connections from one app.

    I've created an application in c# using the Teamspeak SDK.

    I'd like my app to connect to multiple channels and so have created 3 connections (at the moment).

    This works great, with each connection doing what I want it to.

    But...

    I'm not able to use the capture device 3 times for the 3 connections.
    I can use the Playback device with no issues.

    I can use the capture device twice but no more than that, as below.

    Code:
                Connection1.OpenCapture(mic);
                Connection1.OpenPlayback();
    
                Connection2.OpenCapture();
                Connection2.OpenPlayback();
    
                Connection3.OpenCapture();
                Connection3.OpenPlayback();
    The above code allows the capture device to be used on Connections 1 and 3.
    If I move the device (mic) to connection 2 then connections 2 and 3 will work.
    If I specify the device (mic) in two of the connections, then only one of those two connections will work.
    Where as if I specify the capture device on all 3 connections or leave all 3 connections empty, the capture device will only work on connection 3 (the last declared OpenCapture).

    Is it possible to use one mic with more than 2 connections?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    60
    I've realised that I can only use the capture device with the last defined connection.

    If somebody does know of a way to use the same capture device with multiple connections, I'd appreciate the solution.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2017
    Location
    France
    Posts
    18
    Hi ATC_ROO,

    from the documention :
    When connecting to multiple servers with the same client, the capture device can only be active for one server at the same time. As soon as the client connects to a new server, the Client Lib will deactivate the capture device of the previously active server. When a user wants to talk to that previous server again, the client needs to reactivate the capture device.
    So you can only have one active "capture-device-server" for you ts3 client. But you can manage to switch between the different server connexion to active the one you want to use.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2014
    Posts
    60
    Thanks Vincent.
    Yup that's what I've found and is what I've been doing.

    I only ask as I'm trying to mimic an Air Traffic Control VCCS (Voice Communication and Control Sysyem) for use with flight simulation.

    Similar to the picture below.
    https://www.systemsinterface.com/sys...F32141F824.jpg

    So if the end user is using the connection for a phone call to another controller, I would like them to still be able to transmit to an aircraft on the radio connection.

    Transmitting on multiple radio freqs/connections at the same time Would also be nice.

    One thing I thought about is recording the capture device and sending it with a small delay as a custom capture for each connection.
    I'm not sure if that's possible?

    Ive also found I can use 2 capture devices if one is DirectInput and the other a windows audio device.

    I'm probably going to go down that route at the moment, but that still limits me to 2 transmissions.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Logging Bug with multiple Connections on same ID
    By SilentStorm in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 24th, 2012, 08:14 PM
  2. Odd multiple connections
    By Drayu in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 8th, 2011, 07:20 AM
  3. Multiple Connections
    By Pierobon in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •