Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2019
    Posts
    3

    How do I link an IP address to a subdomain on Digital Ocean?

    I have a teamspeak server that I got working on a server that is hosted through digital ocean. I can connect to it via IP, however when I try to connect to it via domain name it errors out. I followed this tutorial to set it up and tried this. I've tried to apply the settings mentioned in the second section in this namecheap article.

    My settings are as follows:

    A record:

    Hostname: ts.www.mywebsite.com
    Value: Droplet IP address
    TTL: 3600

    SRV record:

    Hostname: _ts3._udp.ts.www.mywebsite.com
    Target: ts.mywebsite.com
    Port: 9987
    TTL: 43200
    Priority: 0
    Weight: 5

    My website is www.mywebsite.com. I want there to be a subdomain called ts.mywebsite.com for teamspeak3. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    September 2012
    Posts
    6,044
    Quote Originally Posted by Mockapapella View Post
    My settings are as follows:

    Hostname: _ts3._udp.ts.www.mywebsite.com

    I want there to be a subdomain called ts.mywebsite.com for teamspeak3. What am I doing wrong?
    Do you see your error now?

    You're also redirecting your SRV to a non existent subdomain (unless you did create the A(AAA) record for that and just didn't list it in your post).
    When sending PMs please make sure to include a reference link to the thread in question in the body of your message.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,265
    Why are you even using SRV for server that is running on default port on a subdomain? It connects a bit faster sometimes, but doesn't give you any functional benefit in this case. SRV makes most sense if the server is not running on the default port and/or its DNS is used for something other than TeamSpeak. Explained here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    January 2019
    Posts
    3
    I've changed the settings to the following:

    A record:

    Hostname: ts.mywebsite.com
    Value: Droplet IP address
    TTL: 3600

    I'm only running a single TS3 server.

    "(unless you did create the A(AAA) record for that and just didn't list it in your post)."

    Everything I have configured I have listed in my post.

    To numma_cway, I've never done something like this before so I'm kind of going in blind trying things out that I see on the net. Thanks a ton for the infographic. I've removed the SRV configuration and am left with just the A record. This doesn't work either, however I cross posted this question to reddit and there was a user there who suggested that it might be a case of the domain not propegating to all the worldwide DNS servers. I think I'll wait a bit for that and then try to connect via domain name later.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    January 2019
    Posts
    3
    I figured it out. Turns out I had to set up the subdomain on namecheap.com to point towards my digitalocean server which was hosting the teamspeak server. I just used the above settings for namecheap.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 27th, 2017, 11:46 AM
  2. Unable to Link TS Address to Domain
    By Jollyj3ssicA in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 15th, 2014, 02:34 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 27th, 2014, 10:24 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 25th, 2013, 08:38 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •