Forum

Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,793

    Keyboard issues in bookmarks menu

    Attempting to use keyboard only to open a few servers, but not working as I think it should.

    When in the bookmarks menu I can right click on a line and get a submenu popup with "Connect", "Connect in new tab" and "Edit". When I press the Application button on the keyboard, nothing. Would be normal, more or less a standard, to have the Application button function the same as if the user right clicked on the selected control.

    I also tried selecting and using "CTRL+Enter" to open a bookmark in a new tab, I can "CTRL+Left_Click" to do it, but that too fails to work as it should, the server just opens in the current tab.

    System is Windows 10 x64 with TS3 Client 3.2.3 (10/2/2018 03:57:10)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,817
    Currently not a bug. Per default "connect" is used.

    You need to select the action in the context menu which opens with a right-click (or normally with shift + F10).
    But such function like pressing shift + F10 does not exist for these context menu.

    A way to connect in new tab with keyboard only is more complicated.
    CTRL + B -> Down / Up keys -> SHIFT + 10 -> Down keys -> Enter.

    Moved out of bug section
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,793
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Currently not a bug. Per default "connect" is used.

    You need to select the action in the context menu which opens with a right-click (or normally with shift + F10).
    But such function like pressing shift + F10 does not exist for these context menu.

    A way to connect in new tab with keyboard only is more complicated.
    CTRL + B -> Down / Up keys -> SHIFT + 10 -> Down keys -> Enter.

    Moved out of bug section
    Think you meant "ALT + B -> Down / Up keys -> SHIFT + F10 -> Down keys -> Enter". But that is still not working, nothing happens with I press SHIFT+F10. I think SHIFT + F10 is just a shortcut for keyboards without the Application key. If I have a channel or user in the channel tree selected both the Application key and the SHIFT+F10 combination work the same as right clicking on the control, as I would expect.

    I have come up with a work around using the hotkey's connect in new tab option. I use the ALT+B,[First letter of bookmark name (May need Enter if more than one server starts with same character)] to open the first server and in the hotkey profile used by that server tab I then press the hotkeys to open the next two tabs. I still think there should be a keyboard only way without needing to create hotkeys.
    Last edited by Screech; February 21st, 2019 at 03:28 PM. Reason: workaround found

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    17,817
    No i meant CTRL + B to open the bookmark manager as a workaround. There you can open a context menu with SHIFT + F10.

    Sure hotkeys to open selected servers for a new tab also works.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Eastern NC
    Posts
    1,793
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    No i meant CTRL + B to open the bookmark manager as a workaround. There you can open a context menu with SHIFT + F10.

    Sure hotkeys to open selected servers for a new tab also works.
    OK. Didn't make it clear that the goal was to use the Bookmarks Manager window, I was still thinking the goal was to use the bookmarks menu and that you were saying using SHIFT+F10 would work there. In the bookmark manager the Application key can be used in place of SHIFT+10. No point in advising the use of SHIFT+F10 when Application does the exact same thing with half the key strokes.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Request] Menu to plugin line testmodule menu ( can;t handle it)
    By Viziss in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 12th, 2015, 11:40 PM
  2. [Solved] Bookmarks Menu not keeping changes
    By poisonpanik in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 10th, 2010, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •