Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2018
    Posts
    3

    TS3 server in LAN and hosts file

    Hi. I have two TS3 servers at home. One runs on Qnap for personal use and second on local linux server for testig purposes.
    For both servers I have forwarded different ports to allow connecting.
    But I want to connect to them via simmilar domain names both from inside and outside of the LAN network.
    I created two subdomains:
    subX.domain.com
    subY.domain.com
    As you can seee, the only difference is Subdomain. Main domain is the same. To not create problems, I did not create SRV records for _ts3._udp and _tsdns._tcp

    It works well from WAN.

    But, to use the same bookmarks for my local and remote location, I did add a record in the local hosts like this:
    192.168.1.X subX.domain.com
    192.168.1.Y subY.domain.com

    And... end up wit errors.

    Trying to resolve hostname subX.domain.com
    Trying to connect to server on subX.domain.com
    Failed to connect to server

    Client log shows no details:

    17/06/2019 15:15:40 ClientUI Info Connect status: Connecting
    17/06/2019 15:15:45 ClientUI Info Connect status: Disconnected
    17/06/2019 15:15:45 ClientUI Info Failed to connect to server, want autoreconnect = 0


    Before connecting to any server, the TeamSpeak 3 Client will try to resolve the IP address of the server in the following order:

    1) _ts3 SRV record - NOT EXIST

    2) _tsdns SRV record - NOT EXIST

    3) TSDNS - NOT EXIST

    4) DNS (changed via local hosts name)

    Can you advise how to make it works from LAN?
    I have no idea where i make the mistake.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,340
    Any versions newer than 3.0.19.4 do not respect hosts and also do not respect computer names, the latter because you can't distinquish between computer names and server nicknames.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by numma_cway View Post
    Any versions newer than 3.0.19.4 do not respect hosts and also do not respect computer names,
    Thanks. It helps. I just moved hosts to another level (outside windows)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [No Bug] Teamspeak does not respect hosts file
    By antonboll in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: May 16th, 2018, 04:48 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 1st, 2018, 07:08 PM
  3. Multiple hosts for single server ?
    By aznxreveal in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2011, 02:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •