Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 60 of 63 FirstFirst ... 10505859606162 ... LastLast
Results 886 to 900 of 940
  1. #886
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    4
    Have someone a downloadlink for the new teamspeak? I cant find it

  2. #887
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    293
    Quote Originally Posted by BenQ90 View Post
    Have someone a downloadlink for the new teamspeak? I cant find it
    https://beta.teamspeak.com/

  3. #888
    Join Date
    December 2019
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by BenQ90 View Post
    Have someone a downloadlink for the new teamspeak? I cant find it
    You need to get an email from Teamspeak with codes if you had signed up for the beta a while back. They will give you a link with the codes.

  4. #889
    Join Date
    December 2011
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Xondor View Post
    You need to get an email from Teamspeak with codes if you had signed up for the beta a while back. They will give you a link with the codes.
    noooooooooo, I dont have do this....

  5. #890
    Join Date
    February 2014
    Posts
    293
    Quote Originally Posted by BenQ90 View Post
    noooooooooo, I dont have do this....
    The beta is still invite only at the moment, no invite no beta.

  6. #891
    Join Date
    November 2015
    Posts
    110
    Consider adding persistant chat for channels. This would certainly be a plus!

  7. #892
    Join Date
    December 2019
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Bixilon View Post
    Ich habe seit der Beta 16 (?) einige Probleme:

    1. Im Client steht die ganze Zeit an der rechten Seite "Connecting to chat system..." und darunter eine Animation. Ich habe Netzwerk, im Pi-Hole hat sich nichts verändert und ich bin auch mit einem Server verbunden.

    2. Der Client hängt sich auf: Manchmal laagt der Client (die GUI). Sowohl Animationen als auch Buttons. Ich klicke und die Response time ist extrem hoch. Mein Laptop war davor im Stand By und läuft damit schon länger. Sobald ich den Client neustarten geht es wieder bis ...


    3. Auf meinem Lenovo Laptop klappt alles (starten). Auf meinem etwas älterem PC (AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T; Nvidia Geforce 1060-6G) kommt nur die Meldung, sobald ich "TeamSpeak" ausführe: "Ung?ltiger Maschinenbefehl (Speicherabzug geschrieben)". Und just to say: Das passiert auch bei DaVinci Resolve. Dort werde ich auch mal nachfragen


    Mache ich was falsch oder ist es wirklich noch eine Beta ?


    Danke

    Moritz

    Mit denselben Problemen konfrontiert. Hilfe wird gebeten.


    Danke im Voraus
    Grüße,
    Oliver

  8. #893
    Join Date
    April 2010
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    224
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled2121.png 
Views:	277 
Size:	81.8 KB 
ID:	18787

    Just showing the mods/staff here the nature of reality - they really NEED to give Teamspeak the ability to join without download... I'm sure they know it, but they really need to act on it, it's a huge loss on gaining people to use Teamspeak I literately have to go through a few people before I find one that's willing to try it sometimes I even have to show them the TS5 Trailer just to show them that it will get better soon.

  9. #894
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    461
    Quote Originally Posted by Trunkz Jr View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled2121.png 
Views:	277 
Size:	81.8 KB 
ID:	18787

    Just showing the mods/staff here the nature of reality - they really NEED to give Teamspeak the ability to join without download... I'm sure they know it, but they really need to act on it, it's a huge loss on gaining people to use Teamspeak I literately have to go through a few people before I find one that's willing to try it sometimes I even have to show them the TS5 Trailer just to show them that it will get better soon.
    i feel this problem
    +1

  10. #895
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Quote Originally Posted by Bixilon View Post
    Ich habe seit der Beta 16 (?) einige Probleme:

    1. Im Client steht die ganze Zeit an der rechten Seite "Connecting to chat system..." und darunter eine Animation. Ich habe Netzwerk, im Pi-Hole hat sich nichts verändert und ich bin auch mit einem Server verbunden.

    2. Der Client hängt sich auf: Manchmal laagt der Client (die GUI). Sowohl Animationen als auch Buttons. Ich klicke und die Response time ist extrem hoch. Mein Laptop war davor im Stand By und läuft damit schon länger. Sobald ich den Client neustarten geht es wieder bis ...


    3. Auf meinem Lenovo Laptop klappt alles (starten). Auf meinem etwas älterem PC (AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1075T; Nvidia Geforce 1060-6G) kommt nur die Meldung, sobald ich "TeamSpeak" ausführe: "Ung?ltiger Maschinenbefehl (Speicherabzug geschrieben)". Und just to say: Das passiert auch bei DaVinci Resolve. Dort werde ich auch mal nachfragen?
    1. Beta 16 is nicht mehr releavnt. Bitte auf Beta 18 updaten und zur not dein Cache und/oder deine Config löschen, falls du noch immer nicht in den Messenger kommst.

    2. Ist bekannt und dagegen kanst du im Moment nichts tun. Das müssen wir noch verbessern.

    3. Auch bekannt ->> https://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/142271
    Wir können im Moment nicht viel zu sagen. Evtl. liegt es aber am Fehlendes SSE 4.2 support.



    Quote Originally Posted by Bixilon View Post
    ...oder ist es wirklich noch eine Beta ?
    Ja tatsächlich ist die Beta eine Beta.

    Quote Originally Posted by OliverS View Post
    Mit denselben Problemen konfrontiert.
    hmm sagt jetzt nicht sehr viel aus. Siehe Oben.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  11. #896
    Join Date
    December 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by Trunkz Jr View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled2121.png 
Views:	277 
Size:	81.8 KB 
ID:	18787

    Just showing the mods/staff here the nature of reality - they really NEED to give Teamspeak the ability to join without download... I'm sure they know it, but they really need to act on it, it's a huge loss on gaining people to use Teamspeak I literately have to go through a few people before I find one that's willing to try it sometimes I even have to show them the TS5 Trailer just to show them that it will get better soon.
    This is something to consider, a web client could come in handy. Perhaps as a feature post-release of TeamSpeak "5", as the main base would still stick to the client due to a much better optimisation.

    There's a good chance that a considerable part of these "why download TeamSpeak when there's Discord" already have Discord client and they don't even realise that... Kind of sad, but that gives me a thought.

    The installation process of the new TeamSpeak client should be as streamlined as possible for the most convenient user experience.

  12. #897
    Join Date
    August 2016
    Posts
    31

    TS5 media playback

    Hi, when playing an embedded youtube video within TS5 rich chat, it shows up in Windows media controls.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	xb06.png 
Views:	97 
Size:	33.5 KB 
ID:	18790

    I am putting this up for discussion since I would personally prefer this to be either disabled or configurable.
    Last edited by dante696; December 27th, 2019 at 01:28 PM. Reason: merged

  13. #898
    Join Date
    November 2019
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    1

    Memory usage

    Moin,

    I do know that TS5 is more feature rich and probably requires more memory, and this may be a single user issue.

    Leaving the client open for multiple days has the memory usage creeping up, it has gotten better since the last couple of updates (with Beta 16 I ended up with a 2GB TS5 client) while the current one seems to settle around 600MB - allthough I did see it jump from 1GB back down to 600MB.

    Just wanted to leave this here.

    Cheers,
    Patrick

  14. #899
    Join Date
    June 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Ich habe jetzt mehreren Leuten den Vergleich zu Teamspeak 5 und Teamspeak 3 im TS3 gezeigt vom Klangbild.
    Einige meinten, dass Teamspeak 5 viel lauter ist als Teamspeak 3 und teilweise sogar übersteuern würde.

    Meine Einstellungen:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_3.png 
Views:	90 
Size:	49.1 KB 
ID:	18804

    Mikrofon: Neumann TLM 102
    Mischpult: Allen & Heath Zed 10
    Kompressor: dbx 286 S

    Ich hatte nebenbei Audacity auf Record laufen um auszuschließen, dass das übersteuern von mir kommt. Dies kann ich zu 100% ausschließen. Beim Wechsel auf Teamspeak 3 wäre es wieder normal gewesen. Es scheint nicht so extrem zu sein, aber ich wollte das Feedback dennoch mal loswerden. Vllt könnt ihr damit ja was anfangen.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot_4.png 
Views:	38 
Size:	4.3 KB 
ID:	18805

    Die Noise Reduction habe ich auf "low" gestellt, weil ich bereits eine in Geräteform im dbx 286S habe.
    Und Automatic Gain Control is für mich auch Useless weil ich mit dem Setup perfekt ausgesteuert bin. Das ist mehr was für Leute die nicht wissen wie man sein Mikrofon einstellt

    Es ist allerdings Möglich, dass manche Leute ihr Teamspeak nicht richtig eingestellt hatten (zum Beispiel +3 in der Overall Lautstäke) Dann ist es natürlich klar, dass es knallt und übersteuert. Ich bin kurz vor knapp bei 0 eingepegelt. Der Kompressor sorgt dafür, dass ich niemals über 0 komme. Also unmöglich, dass ich übersteuere.

    Grüße,

    Nikolaj

  15. #900
    Join Date
    January 2017
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    47
    Du kannst doch einfach oben in der Suchleiste die Adresse eingeben und auf Quick Connect drauf klicken.
    ... und wenn du den Server abspeichern willst, dann oben auf Add To Bockmark klicken.

    Mein Vorschlag wäre ein DropDown-Menü für das Bookmark-Icon, wo man zwischen "schnell abspeichern" und "einrichten" auswählen kann.
    Man kann dann noch ein Remove-Button einfügen, der beim Hinzufügen evtl. dann ausgeblendet/nicht angezeigt wird.
    "einrichten" soll dann einfach die vorhandene Einstellung links in der Leiste abrufen, wo man aktuell den Bookmark einstellen kann.
    Also muss man da nicht mit extra Fenster etc. kämpfen.

    Beispiel:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test.jpg 
Views:	96 
Size:	93.6 KB 
ID:	18808

    ...oder man das ganze theoretisch auch in den Settings umstellen kann, ob der Button entweder schnell einträgt oder konfiguriert.
    Last edited by Dr_Pepps; January 2nd, 2020 at 02:51 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 5 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 5 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3.1.1 Beta Discussion
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: February 10th, 2017, 05:02 PM
  2. [Already possible] PTT switch to Continues Hotkey
    By meadows in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 6th, 2015, 11:07 AM
  3. Windows 8.1, the bugginess continues.
    By paladine321 in forum Windows
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 15th, 2013, 04:47 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •