Forum

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 34
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    Some GUI elements get deactivated in case your permission does not allow to use them.
    We may use this to hide elements in TS5 to make it less complex for user who are not involved in using any admin stuff at all.

    Example:
    You have Server group Guest on server and create a channel. Now you have Channel Admin and you are able to assign some channel groups in that channel.

    Now on old server the context menu to assign a channel group is not disabled for other channels where you are not allowed to assign any group at all.
    With server 3.10.0 the context menu is disabled there and only enables in channels where you are able to assign a group.

    ------------------------

    Looks fine for me. Check that your Notifications (text locations are still set to the right location).
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    Some GUI elements get deactivated in case your permission does not allow to use them.
    We may use this to hide elements in TS5 to make it less complex for user who are not involved in using any admin stuff at all.
    This sounds really good to improve feel of new users! I like this one! It will make the usage of TeamSpeak 3 far less "complicated" to newies that are just e.g. playing games but don´t know much about setting things up correctly!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    3

    Font size / Font type

    What happent to the font size in 3.3.2? It is too small. I cant read it anymore on my 4K screen. And on my second 1440p its also very hard to read. Font size 9 is definitely to small. There are people out there who don't have eye like a eagle...

  4. #19
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Nitec0re View Post
    What happent to the font size in 3.3.2? It is too small. I cant read it anymore on my 4K screen. And on my second 1440p its also very hard to read. Font size 9 is definitely to small. There are people out there who don't have eye like a eagle...
    We didn't do any changes regarding font sizes in the latest client releases. Have you been using 3.3.0 before?

  5. #20
    Join Date
    March 2017
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by ScP View Post
    We didn't do any changes regarding font sizes in the latest client releases. Have you been using 3.3.0 before?
    Puhhh, i don't know which version i used before. But you guys made some changes and its no good for high res displays. The "old" font was already too small and now its almost unreadable.

    I found a screenshot from my previous version and compared it to 3.3.2. You can clearly see the difference.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #21
    Join Date
    June 2018
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    99
    @SCP I will record a video about ts3client freezes tomorrow.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    October 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,528
    Quote Originally Posted by Well_Skilled View Post
    @SCP I will record a video about ts3client freezes tomorrow.
    Looking into the client logs you've provided I'd say your PC is very slow in general... is that correct?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Location
    Thüringen
    Posts
    342
    My Client 3.3.2 is still crashing, when i put this in the Chat Box for myself

    removed
    Sorry that i posting this, but its a known issue.
    Last edited by dante696; August 29th, 2019 at 11:31 PM.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    See Post 2 and 3.
    Don't do it then....

    Posting it here is still unwelcome :/
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    January 2013
    Location
    Thüringen
    Posts
    342
    Sorry for this.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    November 2019
    Posts
    1

    Teamspeak 3.3.2 crashes when receive voice input

    Hello. Teamspeak 3.3.2 (downloaded from official ts site) crashes every time it receives a voice input (either trying to say something on the server or testing a microphone in the settings). I`m using linux mint 19.2 mate, and previous version of ts (3.2.5) was working flawlessly. Here is console output for crash during testing a microphone in settings : https://pastebin.com/L7RF6meB I hope that there is a solution to this problem, as last working version (3.2.5) cannot be longer used to connect to many servers.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    Please use 3.5.0 beta to get this solved.
    https://forum.teamspeak.com/threads/...3-Client-3-5-0
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    April 2019
    Posts
    2

    Badge´s anzeige Teamsoeak 3

    Guten Morgen,

    mit ist jetzt schon öfters aufgefallen das im Teamspeak 3 Client meine Badge´s nicht angezeigt werden im Teamspeak 5 aber schon

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	teamspeak_badge.png 
Views:	32 
Size:	91.4 KB 
ID:	18662

    Mit Freundlichen Grüßen
    LonoxX
    Last edited by dante696; November 25th, 2019 at 08:39 AM. Reason: merged. report showsn nothing

  14. #29
    Join Date
    April 2016
    Posts
    27

    Crash with 3.3.2 version in Linux

    Hi everyone,

    I'm having crashes when since new 3.3.0 version; I did this report in my distro bugs tracker, but I've also noticed the same issue with TeamSpeak installed with flatpak; so ... I'm beginning to think this could be related with the audio device. The crashes are only when I enable the input device, I mean, when I connect to a server and I speak or when I do a test in capture menu inside options window. But only when I'm about to use the input device, if I don't use it there is not any crash.

    This is the output that I get when I start TeamSpeak from the terminal when a crash happens:

    Code:
    QCoreApplication::applicationDirPath: Please instantiate the QApplication object first
    Crashdump ENABLED,  directory is: /home/wyre/.ts3client/crashdumps
    DUMP defined! Dumpdir is: /home/wyre/.ts3client/crashdumps
    2019-12-02 23:10:54.762000|INFO    |              |   |TeamSpeak Client 3.3.2 (2019-08-25 21:13:34)
    2019-12-02 23:10:54.762105|INFO    |              |   |SystemInformation: Linux 5.4.1-zen2-1-zen #1 ZEN SMP PREEMPT Fri, 29 Nov 2019 13:44:09 +0000 x86_64 Binary: 64bit
    2019-12-02 23:10:54.781403|DEBUG   |PulseAudio    |   |connected to pulse audio server - 
    2019-12-02 23:10:54.948541|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |OpenGL Info: LibGL, Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation, Renderer: GeForce GT 740/PCIe/SSE2, Version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 440.36
    2019-12-02 23:10:55.006516|INFO    |Addons        |   |Checking for addon updates...
    2019-12-02 23:10:55.177236|INFO    |Addon         |   |Addon up to date.
    2019-12-02 23:10:55.180293|INFO    |Plugins       |   |Loading plugin: libclientquery_plugin_linux_amd64.so
    2019-12-02 23:10:55.182927|INFO    |Query         |   |listening on 127.0.0.1:25639
    2019-12-02 23:10:56.096976|INFO    |              |   |successfully downloaded revocation list for accounting
    2019-12-02 23:10:56.651457|INFO    |              |   |successfully downloaded revocation list for myteamspeak id
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.456827|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [BUILD_GUI]: 110
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.483105|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [SERVERVIEW]: 152
    ClientQueryPlugin: currentServerConnectionChanged 1 (0)
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.487654|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [SERVERVIEWMANAGER]: 229
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.548890|INFO    |              |   |myts client id: a11e3526-8cda-418d-9d74-c2f03925f58e
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.581479|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [MAINWINDOW]: 1014
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.581616|INFO    |              |   |*** Time [INIT]: 1014
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.584375|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Failed to init text to speech engine
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.584510|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Qt version: 5.12.1
    2019-12-02 23:10:59.584549|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Using configuration location: /home/wyre/.ts3client/settings.db
    2019-12-02 23:11:03.398511|INFO    |Bookmarks     |   |Collecting autoconnect bookmarks
    2019-12-02 23:11:03.399355|INFO    |ClientUI      |   |Last update check was: mar. dic. 3 00:10:37 2019
    2019-12-02 23:11:03.400058|INFO    |              |   |Statistics report: Not yet, next report on dom. dic. 29 00:10:37 2019
    2019-12-02 23:11:03.539431|INFO    |Newsticker    |   |Newsticker next check: mar. dic. 3 23:10:38 2019 GMT
    QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_queued_open_dialog()
    QMetaObject::connectSlotsByName: No matching signal for on_account_created(QString,QString)
    QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to ProfileManager "", which already has a layout
    QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to ProfileManager "", which already has a layout
    QLayout: Attempting to add QLayout "" to ProfileManager "", which already has a layout
    Installed Qt WebEngine locales directory not found at location /opt/teamspeak3/translations/qtwebengine_locales. Trying application directory...
    Installed Qt WebEngine locales directory not found at location /opt/teamspeak3/translations/qtwebengine_locales. Trying application directory...
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    js: Unexpected number of download buttons in addon element.
    2019-12-02 23:11:10.707075|INFO    |PreProSpeex   |2  |Speex version: 1.2rc1
    Received signal 4 ILL_ILLOPN 000000f16150
    #0 0x7f48e4b91dfc <unknown>
    #1 0x7f48e4b91951 <unknown>
    #2 0x7f48ea8de930 <unknown>
    #3 0x000000f16150 <unknown>
    #4 0x000000c62a03 <unknown>
    #5 0x000000c76749 <unknown>
    #6 0x000000c65b35 <unknown>
    #7 0x000000c64db1 <unknown>
    #8 0x000000c5dcf0 <unknown>
    #9 0x000000c5931f <unknown>
    #10 0x000000c5fc8d <unknown>
    #11 0x7f48ea8d34cf start_thread
    #12 0x7f48e230e2d3 __GI___clone
      r8: 0000000000000f00  r9: 00000000000003c0 r10: 00000000000003c0 r11: 00007f48dc76b7f0
     r12: 0000000000000000 r13: 00007f4820008a50 r14: 00007f48dc76b650 r15: 0000000000000001
      di: 0000000005c6e570  si: 00007f48dc76a750  bp: 00007f48dc76b680  bx: ffffffffffffff88
      dx: 00000000000003c0  ax: 0000000000000000  cx: 00000000000003c0  sp: 00007f48dc76a750
      ip: 0000000000f16150 efl: 0000000000010246 cgf: 002b000000000033 erf: 0000000000000000
     trp: 0000000000000006 msk: 0000000000000000 cr2: 0000000000000000
    [end of stack trace]
    Calling _exit(1). Core file will not be generated.
    This is the audio device what I'm using (it is an USB audio interface):

    Code:
    Bus 003 Device 002: ID 0d8c:0014 C-Media Electronics, Inc. Audio Adapter (Unitek Y-247A)
    I find this particularly strange because it is happening for both, my distro package and flatpak one. Maybe is it a upstream bug?

    Thank you all; and sorry whether it is a duplicate.
    Last edited by dante696; December 3rd, 2019 at 08:59 AM. Reason: merged

  15. #30
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,405
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.2.5
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: April 20th, 2019, 09:42 PM
  2. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.2.3
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 20th, 2018, 12:39 AM
  3. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.1.10
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: June 17th, 2018, 05:14 PM
  4. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.1.8
    By Chris in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: May 8th, 2018, 02:37 PM
  5. [Discussion] TeamSpeak 3 Client 3.0.19.*
    By Justinien in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: July 20th, 2016, 07:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •