Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2016
    Posts
    9

    Unloading the plugin programatically?

    Hi,


    I'
    Can I somehow unload my plugin programmatically? I'm trying to write an auto-update for my plugin, but i can't install it, since the old .dll is still referenced by TeamSpeak.

    I'm trying to call ShellExecute(0, 0, "myplugin.ts3_plugin", 0, 0, SW_SHOW); after downloading the new package.
    If I could unload my plugin right after this, my problem would be solved.

    Maybe there is some more cultured way to update a plugin, that i'm now aware of?

    Thanks,
    Battlechicken

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    Germany, Bavaria
    Posts
    143
    Quick suggestion, maybe not the best, but I assume your plugin (and not an external application) checks for the updates.
    Maybe a popup that says "Version X of my_new_plugin is available, do you want to update?"
    Then, when they press OK, you close TS and start a new process (an executable that is delivered with your plugin) that waits for TS to close,
    then updates the plugin, and starts TS again.
    This way you also might get around using the registry (I assume the TS directory has a registry entry?) or some other way of
    identifying the directory TS is installed in, as you can just pass the current path to the executable as argument.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    115
    Put it on myTS. The client itself auto updates the plugins.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    February 2017
    Location
    Kepler-186f
    Posts
    69
    You have to check in the plugin if there is an update then just in ts3plugin_init event return 1 and you can move or delete the file but the problem here is the user must take the latest version otherwise the plugin will not work.

    Code:
    int ts3plugin_init() {
        if(HasUpdate())
           return 1;
        return 0;
    }
    Alternatively, you can create a batch file that first closes the client and then replaces the plugin and restarts the client

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. packaged lua plugin script don't show up as plugin with client 3.1
    By Schlumpi in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 13th, 2017, 03:10 AM
  2. [Help] Trying to compile and run example plugin, shows Failed to open plugin.
    By Ducky11423 in forum Client Plugins / Lua Scripts
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 9th, 2016, 06:47 PM
  3. Programatically accessing a server with an identity
    By spdaniel91 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: November 24th, 2013, 06:24 AM
  4. Change Playback and Capture Devices Programatically?
    By NickDK in forum Client Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 20th, 2010, 07:23 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 9th, 2010, 12:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •