Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2019
    Posts
    1

    Connecting to a Server Via a Domain name

    Right so,I've fought on with this for 4 or so hours now and finally gave up looking for a solution and decided to post here.

    I have a TS server hosted on a Local PC here at my house, The required ports are forwarded (9987(UDP) 10011(TCP) 300330(TCP)). I and other users can connect to it using my external IP Address, I have a domain registered with Godaddy.com and would like to use a subdomain to connecct to my ts server like ts.mydomain.co.uk.

    I have set up that subdomain and also set up a A and a SRV record up on the DNS management with the A record "host" set to ts.mydomain.co.uk and the "Points to" set to my external IP.

    The SVR record is set up with the "Service" as _ts3 the "Protocol" as _udp the "Name" as my external IP the "Target" as ts.mydomain.co.uk the "Priority" as 0 the "Weight" as 5 the "Port" as 9987 and finally the "TTL" as 1 Hour.

    Now when i try to connect to the ts server using my ts.mydomain.co.uk it tries to resolve the hostname then tries to connect to the server then fails to connect to the server.

    Am i doing even any of this right/what would i need to do to make it work? also sorry if this is layed out in a horrible way.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,365
    Please post your client log.
    Also, we can't help people with DNS problems who do not post their domain name.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    135
    Just use MyTeamSpeak´s server nickname feature.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    In cases your local IP address (@home) changes you may wanna use DNS(ervices) for example like DynDns.

    Can you show us your 2 zone file records via. screenshot, please?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MyohuVF.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	1.3 KB 
ID:	18494

    I experienced some providers need your domain name in the zone file and some not.
    In my example you see above I don't need my domain name.

    For some hosters you need like you can see below:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vPeLgDb.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	1.6 KB 
ID:	18495

    It's important not to miss the . (dot) behind your domain name (if your hoster needs it).

    ---

    As I said this is different from hoster to hoster.

    Some interfaces to edit your zone files will report if you are doing something wrong, some are not.
    There's a huge difference from hoster to hoster, too.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 14th, 2015, 11:24 AM
  2. Only one domain for server
    By JanKantyPawelski in forum Server Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: June 28th, 2014, 02:59 PM
  3. TS Server over domain
    By the_zoker_09 in forum Server Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 5th, 2012, 08:41 AM
  4. TSDNS using ts3.domain.co.uk domain name not working
    By RickH in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 26th, 2011, 06:57 PM
  5. [Resolved] Seting server accessible @ sub.domain but inaccessible @ domain ?
    By PotHEdd in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 17th, 2011, 10:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •