Forum

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340

    ATHP's in new client will be available?

    Hello Dear Staff,

    The new client teamspeak 5 has option inside in client to host by yourself ( local ) or by Teamspeak ( max for now 10 slots ) but there is no option for ATHPs with select location, what's that mean for us for ATHP's?

    Best Regards
    Mateusz

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2015
    Location
    Germany, Bavaria
    Posts
    145
    If I understood you correctly, you are talking about the hosting license?
    As far as I understood, you keep using and hosting the servers as usual.
    The TS5 client can use ts3 servers, no problem there.
    (Idk if sou can connect without your boommarks yet, havent checked)

    But as far as I understood, from the hosting side basically nothing changes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    340
    Quote Originally Posted by Jhhhj_original View Post
    If I understood you correctly, you are talking about the hosting license?
    As far as I understood, you keep using and hosting the servers as usual.
    The TS5 client can use ts3 servers, no problem there.
    (Idk if sou can connect without your boommarks yet, havent checked)

    But as far as I understood, from the hosting side basically nothing changes.
    I'm know everything about that, problem is that in new client there is option to host as ( self host ) or by TeamSpeak with 10 slots, but there is no option for me as ATHP's no exist button with options to select the location like Map Hoster, this is a problem what about ATHP's if TeamSpeak GmBH host itself those servers by i3D.net hosting.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b29e4eLG3tM - 0:09 second, why there is no let know users about ATHP's exist. There are many companies why is it not promote? i think no one use the Map Hoster so better build it in the new client teamspeak: https://teamspeak.com/en/more/find-a-host/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2018
    Posts
    58
    Quote Originally Posted by hunterpl View Post
    I'm know everything about that, problem is that in new client there is option to host as ( self host ) or by TeamSpeak with 10 slots, but there is no option for me as ATHP's no exist button with options to select the location like Map Hoster, this is a problem what about ATHP's if TeamSpeak GmBH host itself those servers by i3D.net hosting.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b29e4eLG3tM - 0:09 second, why there is no let know users about ATHP's exist. There are many companies why is it not promote? i think no one use the Map Hoster so better build it in the new client teamspeak: https://teamspeak.com/en/more/find-a-host/
    Sounds good. Or one big integration which will allow to create servers on hosters servers throug api

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Athp
    By sdhillon70 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2015, 08:21 AM
  2. ATHP client question
    By El_makong in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 5th, 2014, 08:09 PM
  3. ATHP License
    By Cobby in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 20th, 2009, 11:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •