Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 15 of 20

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    November 2019
    Posts
    8

    TS5 on Linux won't run with Phenom II CPU

    Hello, I can't run TS5 on Linux. If I click the "TeamSpeak" file, nothing happens.
    How am I supposed to run TS5?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    With ./path/to/binary/binary

    Note you have to replace it with a valid path to client folder and add TeamSpeak for the binary.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    November 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    With ./path/to/binary/binary

    Note you have to replace it with a valid path to client folder and add TeamSpeak for the binary.
    So my TS5 folder is in /home/nico/teamspeak-client but I don't really get what you mean :|

  4. #4
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    You may learn how to use your operation system when my first reply did not help you :/

    In your case that command (run in terminal) should work.
    Code:
    ./teamspeak-client/TeamSpeak
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    November 2019
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by dante696 View Post
    You may learn how to use your operation system when my first reply did not help you :/

    In your case that command (run in terminal) should work.
    Code:
    ./teamspeak-client/TeamSpeak
    Nope, it doesn't :/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    But that the command when client is installed the folder you mentioned before.
    Make sure the path is right and terminal opens in your home folder already.
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    October 2019
    Posts
    5

    TS5 lässt nicht starten (ungültiger Maschinenbefehl)

    Guten Tag,

    bekomme TeamSpeak5 nicht gestartet.

    ./TeamSpeak
    Ungültiger Maschinenbefehl (Speicherabzug geschrieben)

    cat /proc/cpuinfo
    processor : 0
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 16
    model : 4
    model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
    stepping : 3
    microcode : 0x10000af
    cpu MHz : 3400.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 4
    core id : 0
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 0
    initial apicid : 0
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc cpuid extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate vmmcall npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bugs : tlb_mmatch apic_c1e fxsave_leak sysret_ss_attrs null_seg amd_e400 spectre_v1 spectre_v2
    bogomips : 6833.48
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

    processor : 1
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 16
    model : 4
    model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
    stepping : 3
    microcode : 0x10000af
    cpu MHz : 800.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 4
    core id : 1
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 1
    initial apicid : 1
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc cpuid extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate vmmcall npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bugs : tlb_mmatch apic_c1e fxsave_leak sysret_ss_attrs null_seg amd_e400 spectre_v1 spectre_v2
    bogomips : 6833.48
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

    processor : 2
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 16
    model : 4
    model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
    stepping : 3
    microcode : 0x10000af
    cpu MHz : 2200.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 4
    core id : 3
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 2
    initial apicid : 3
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc cpuid extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate vmmcall npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bugs : tlb_mmatch apic_c1e fxsave_leak sysret_ss_attrs null_seg amd_e400 spectre_v1 spectre_v2
    bogomips : 6833.48
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate

    processor : 3
    vendor_id : AuthenticAMD
    cpu family : 16
    model : 4
    model name : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor
    stepping : 3
    microcode : 0x10000af
    cpu MHz : 800.000
    cache size : 512 KB
    physical id : 0
    siblings : 4
    core id : 2
    cpu cores : 4
    apicid : 3
    initial apicid : 2
    fpu : yes
    fpu_exception : yes
    cpuid level : 5
    wp : yes
    flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc cpuid extd_apicid pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt hw_pstate vmmcall npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save
    bugs : tlb_mmatch apic_c1e fxsave_leak sysret_ss_attrs null_seg amd_e400 spectre_v1 spectre_v2
    bogomips : 6833.48
    TLB size : 1024 4K pages
    clflush size : 64
    cache_alignment : 64
    address sizes : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
    power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate
    Last edited by dante696; December 9th, 2019 at 09:42 AM. Reason: merged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Posts
    18,513
    Ich bin gerade nicht 100% sicher, aber habe den Verdacht, dass fehlender SSE4 schuld ist. (Wichtig SSE4a ist kein vollwertiges SSE4.)

    (Nur um ganz sicher zu gehen....) .... Du nutzt ein 64 Bit Linux?
    When sending me private messages: Please make sure to include reference link to your forum thread or post.

    TeamSpeak FAQ || What should i report, when i open a client thread?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    October 2019
    Posts
    5
    OS: Manjaro 18.1.3 Juhraya
    Kernel: x86_64 Linux 4.19.85-1-MANJARO
    Uptime: 20m
    Packages: 1430
    Shell: bash 5.0.11
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    DE: Cinnamon 4.2.4
    WM: Muffin
    WM Theme: Mint-Y-Dark-Aqua (Mint-Y)
    GTK Theme: Mint-X-Aqua [GTK2/3]
    con Theme: Papirus-Adapta-Nokto-Maia
    ont: Cantarell 10
    Disk: 2,5T / 6,4T (39%)
    CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 4x 3.4GHz
    GPU: GeForce GTX 960
    RAM: 1783MiB / 16038MiB

    Vielen dank für die Antwort, ja benutze Manjaro 64 Bit und ich dachte erst es liegt an SSE2.
    Kann ich dagegen noch was machen oder liegt es daran das mein CPU schon zu alt ist?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [Resolved] Linux x86_64, not Linux i386
    By 35Jumpman in forum Server Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 11th, 2014, 02:59 PM
  2. Issues moving TS3 server from 32-bit linux to 64-bit linux
    By DreamPhysix in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 10th, 2011, 08:43 AM
  3. Linux server install for low-skill-in-linux-terminal guy
    By flakz0r in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 30th, 2010, 09:03 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 24th, 2010, 05:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •