Forum

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    149

    Post ZoneAlarm Pro Config For Teamspeak

    I wrote a config a while back but it never got into the FAQ but I finally have one that will go into it….I had replies other about security issues and so on BUT THESE ARE THE ONLY TWO WAYS TO GET ZONEALARM TO WORK WITH YOUR SERVER I’ve also talked to Brain on this issue as well and he says these configs are the best thing you can do and still have security. “Leaving one simple port open is safer than nothing.”

    1. Easy Way = Less Security protection

    You are lowering the internet security bar which changes the message to Visible but protected mode…THIS IS RECOMMENDED FOR TEMPORARY USE IN THE INTERNET ZONE.

    Step 1: bring up Zone Alarm
    Step 2: click the firewall tab
    Step 3: lower the internet security to medium ( See pic)
    Step 4: trusted security should be on medium as well
    Step 5: Click the program control panel
    Step 6: then click the programs tab so the list shows up
    Step 7: find both Teamspeak.exe and server_windows.exe and give them green checks across the board (See pic)
    Step 8: Now to access server administration you must click the privacy tab and turn both cookie control and ad blocking to off and then you can sign into administration, but i recommend turning them back on once your done

    THIS WILL ONLY MAKE THIS WORK IF YOU CONFIGURED YOUR ROUTER AND YOUR COMPUTER THIS IS A TUTORIAL ON ZAP
    Last edited by Bastian; May 9th, 2006 at 12:04 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    149

    Post Technical Way

    2. Technical Way =More Security protection

    THIS IS THE TECHNICAL WAY!!!!! THIS IS THE TECHNICAL WAY!!!
    I have figured out a way to leave my internet security on high and my trusted on medium and host a server and have people join and go into the administration without having to shut down zonealarm

    step 1: open your zonealarm and click firewall on the left then go to the main tab at the top ( you shall see internet zone security and trusted zone security)
    step 2: click custom
    step 3: scroll down to allow incoming udp ports enter 8767 port
    ( SEE SCREENSHOT)
    step 4: go to program control tab on the left under firewall
    step 5: click the programs tab in the middle at the top
    step 6: scroll down through the list find the server (mines windows_server) and the teamspeak client
    step 7: give each a green check under the access and server
    (SEE SCREENSHOT)

    I use the technical way because I prefer to leave it on high instead of medium where is it only recommended for temporary use.
    Last edited by Bastian; May 9th, 2006 at 12:04 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    149

    Post Getting to administration

    I will now guide you so you can get to administration

    MAKE SURE COOKIES ARE ENABLED IN YOUR INTERNET OPTIONS OF YOUR BROWSER


    1. Open Zonealarm
    2. Go to the privacy tab on the side
    3. Lower both cookie control and ad blocker to off BEFORE EVEN ATTEMPTING TO CLICK ON THE ADMINISTRATION ICON
    4. Right click your server icon and go to administration
    5. It should work if it doesnt try clearing cookies and then trying again
    I also accept pms so message me if you need help

    Possible reasons it doesnt work....
    1. cookies are not enabled in your browser when they should be
    2. you opened administration and then tried lowering them both
    3. you didnt follow my config hehe
    Last edited by Bastian; May 9th, 2006 at 12:04 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1
    Heres a suggestion... Don't use it.

  5. #5
    Bastian Guest
    Please note:

    This thread had useful screenshots before I accidently removed them while moving this thread out of the FAQ forum which does no longer exist.

    Sorry!

  6. #6
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    I have a different configuration that works and just a little more secure, but not for beginners.

    Here are the Screenshots that are missing. I believe that is what the screenshots would be showing.


    Easy Step 7 Screenshot:
    http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/9...gtsecs7dr3.png

    Technical Step 3 Screenshot:
    http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/3...gtstcs3xv8.png

    Technical Step 7 Screenshot:
    http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/9...gtsecs7dr3.png

  7. #7
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Pawtucket RI
    Posts
    7
    well if i might interject here.... the version of zone alarm that we have... the screen shots dont even look anything like those, nor do any of the descriptions. we dont even have a "custom" button to click on.... so how are we supposed to make this one work???

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    hmm nothing hard, my way should work always I guess
    open ZoneAlarm at Firewall click on Expert tab
    click on add
    and rest is in screenshot in link below this line
    .

    sry link is not valid atm. PM me I will up it somewhere if needed.
    Last edited by Tomas; October 22nd, 2010 at 05:56 AM. Reason: link

  9. #9
    Join Date
    January 2004
    Location
    Chicago, Illinois, USA
    Posts
    149
    Granted I made that guide back in high school, it may be time for a new one? If Bastian wants me to, I'll make a new one.

    I honestly don't even use the program anymore, but I'd make a new guide.


    Let me know.


    -Fo

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •