Forum

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25
  1. #16
    Join Date
    November 2005
    Location
    Hillsboro, Or
    Posts
    2
    Very nice. Now does anyone have any idea how to automate the server service start so it runs as a tss user processes.

    Bonus points for getting it to show up in the serviceconfig

  2. #17
    Join Date
    November 2005
    Location
    Hillsboro, Or
    Posts
    2
    you have changed yourdomainname.com to the domain of whatever your server is. Right? Are you renting host space? it is possible your hosting service blocks port 14534. Another option is to replace yourdomian.com with the ip address of the server.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2
    where do i download the linux server client i do admit that im acting a bit noobish.. but hey! i am a noob

  4. #19
    Join Date
    February 2005
    Location
    .
    Posts
    679
    Quote Originally Posted by Bromir
    where do i download the linux server client i do admit that im acting a bit noobish.. but hey! i am a noob
    There is no server client. There are servers and there are clients. They are two separate things.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    March 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2
    lol.. there u see how noob i am

  6. #21
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    3
    instead of the domain name use the ip address. ie http://200.20.201.22:14534 if that doesn't work I don't know.

    Kevin

  7. #22
    Join Date
    April 2006
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Bromir
    lol.. there u see how noob i am
    Slapp av. Det skjer oss alle.

    You can download it at http://www.goteamspeak.com

  8. #23
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    2

    got to web interface but....

    after i got to the web interface i have started the server and i want to be able to set up users and passwords one anon for guild members and some admin for officers but i dont know how. call me stupid if you want but im suck and any help is appreciated than you

    BTW without your howto i couldnt even set up a server now i have one running but its not yet usable

  9. #24
    Bastian Guest

  10. #25
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Ok I got that far already I just have 1 ? I have it setup under its own user tss it I can start it with no prob but right now I have to log in every time I reboot the server to restart it how can I get it to stat at boot up so I don't have to log in and start it let me know thanks

    tbarlow

    p.s. I am running slackware 12.0

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •