Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 96
  1. #31
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    You should use


    "telnet localhost 51234"

  2. #32
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    That's to start telnet directly from commandline and jump up to required host/service.
    But if You just start telnet.exe itself wwithout parameters, it gives You commandline.
    And command to connect to somewhere is
    open <host> <port>

    So... read carefully Or use /? to get more info about program usage

  3. #33
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    payling, there was a holydays in many countries, not much people were near their PC's
    For Your problem, I may suggest to check Your local PC firewall configuration, probably You made wrong exception for 8767/udp port - make sure it mentioning UDP protocol.
    Also please post the screens of the firewall config for Your D-Link router. (It should be ok if You haven't touched it at all)

  4. #34
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    spe15v6, please read guide with brain enabled
    Or at least drink after You solve Your issue

    You should substitute <HTTPServer Port>, <TCPQueryPort>, <Server Port> with values taken from config/server log.

    Also pay attention on the telnet usage:
    Your steps should be
    1. start telnet.exe
    2. In the opened console, at the "Microsoft Telnet>" prompt, type
    open localhost 51234
    (51234 is a port number from Your netstat log - I just grabbed it myself to show You the fully right format)
    3. Hit <enter> key.
    4. see what happened.

    As described in the checklist:
    [ ] You can connect to TCP query port by starting telnet.exe(1) and entering
    open localhost <TCPQueryPort>
    there
    (2).
    Remember: "and" means 2 actions. And in PC, no actions can be done in the same time.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    January 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    6

    Brain was in gear!

    Just may not have explained correctly. I did use the correct numbers and could not connect as port was not open at time.

    I've actually make progress. I opened 3 ports for TS (even there seemed to be advice that only 8767 was needed) and I was finally able to get a connect on IP to Ip. Tested twice 2 two different people and ok!

    Now I'm trying to establish connect via DynamicDns and have enabled that in Modem. Still not successful there yet.

    I think there is still a port issue with this form as DynDns open port scrip gets timed out.

    Brain was in gear just not a computer person which means I always will struggle with things like this and always appreciate constructive help.

    Thanks

  6. #36
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    DynDns is not related to connection to services on Your side.
    It is just service to provede name-to-ip resolution for dynamic IP's.

    If You have confirmation that people from wild internet can connect to Your service (or tested it Yourself from http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com), You should have no issues with connecting through Your dyndns name if You have proper setup for their updater software.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Bump with 10 symbols message.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Bump with 10 symbols message.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4

    I can't connect to my own server

    i know nothing of servers, portforwards, and those things.. any way or steps to make it simpler?

    1. server.ini

    [debug]
    MessageTypes=LMTALL
    MessageDepths=LMDALL
    [Main Config]
    ExternalIPDectection=1
    HTTPServer Port=14534
    HTTPServer Enabled=1
    DateTimeFormat=dd-mm-yyyy hh:nn:ss
    TCPQueryPort=51234
    AllowedClientNameChars=
    DisAllowedClientNameChars=()[]{}
    BoundToIp1=
    [WebPost]
    AdminEmail=na
    ISPLinkURL=na
    ISPName=Private
    ISPCountryNumber=3438
    Enabled=1
    PostURL=
    ListPublic=1
    UserAgent=teamspeak
    [log]
    access_r=0
    access_u=0
    channel_registerred=0
    channel_unregisterred=0
    sa=0
    chat=0
    kick_server=0
    kick_channel=0
    [Spam]
    max_commands=10
    in_seconds=2


    2. Output from

    http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/3542/outputko6.jpg

    3.

    http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/3165/traceug0.jpg

    4.
    http://img522.imageshack.us/img522/1139/statusmx1.jpg

  10. #40
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Looks simple enough.
    You have DSL-modem that configured and acting as router.
    Will be helpful to know your modem model, if you want a step-by-step explanation.

    Without that, here are some common recommendations:
    (i'll refer to your modem as "router" in explanation, so don't be confused, in fact, your thing is a all-in-one device - modem, router, DHCP server, DNS relay and many more...)

    First thing you must set, is to tell your router to give you same address all the time. It often called "Static DHCP". Add your PC to list of static DHCP hosts in router DHCP server config.
    Then add a Virtual Server (or Port Forward - the name depends on your router manufacturer's mind), External port - 8767, Internal address - 192.168.1.100, Internal port - 8767.

    It should work now. Try to test connection from http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com/ to the address you see as "IP Address" in the WAN section of Your router status screen (right below the "Connection type: PPPoE" string). Although tracing shows that you can't access given hostname, ICMP packets can be blocked at router or at your ISP.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    Working:
    [ ] Server is up and running.
    [ ] You can see HTTP interface by entering
    [ ] You can connect to TCP query port by starting telnet.exe and entering
    [ ] You can connect to TS server at address


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    RESULTS ARE BESIDE TEST

    [ ] You have Your server accessible from WAN.

    Common checks: go to http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com, correct Your UDP port and run test.
    You should have green "Ok" marks in UDP test at step 3.
    To solve this problem, we need much more information because there's too much intermediate points and nothing to test them one by one.

    1. Do You have Your firewall configured correctly to allow UDP connections to and from <Server Port>?----Yes, even tried turning it off

    2. Is Your server located behind a router? Does that router have real WAN address or just address in other (wider) LAN?----i am located behind a modem and a server.

    3. Did You set up port forwarding properly? Or use DMZ option? (make sure you have Your firewall always enabled!! even if You are behind a router!)---- HELP!! i have no clue on how to do port forwarding
    4. Which address You provide to Your friends? Is it Your real IP or name? Does that IP dynamically changes from time to time? Is Your name updated to reflect that changes?----I havent given out the IP yet but it is dynamic but this computer is always on so it shouldnt ever change.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    My Server.ini

    [debug]
    MessageTypes=LMTALL
    MessageDepths=LMDALL
    [Main Config]
    ExternalIPDectection=1
    HTTPServer Port=14534
    HTTPServer Enabled=1
    DateTimeFormat=dd-mm-yyyy hh:nn:ss
    TCPQueryPort=51234
    AllowedClientNameChars=
    DisAllowedClientNameChars=()[]{}
    BoundToIp1=
    [WebPost]
    AdminEmail=HIDDEN I HATE SPAM
    ISPLinkURL=na
    ISPName=Antietam Cable
    ISPCountryNumber=2457
    Enabled=0
    PostURL=
    ListPublic=1
    UserAgent=teamspeak
    [log]
    access_r=0
    access_u=0
    channel_registerred=0
    channel_unregisterred=0
    sa=0
    chat=0
    kick_server=0
    kick_channel=0
    [Spam]
    max_commands=10
    in_seconds=2
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ipconfig /all ----
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Jordan-Desktop
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connect
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-07-E9-94-82-C5

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link WUA-2340 USB Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-F0-A0-6E-53
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.89.0.22
    24.89.0.21
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, June 03, 2008 10:09:58 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 04, 2008 10:09:58 P

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    # Output from

    tracert ts2test.planetteamspeak.com ----
    Tracing route to ts2test.planetteamspeak.com [62.75.222.133]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:

    1 15 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.1.1
    2 245 ms 359 ms 319 ms 10.80.24.1
    3 216 ms 562 ms 320 ms 24.89.0.2
    4 457 ms 318 ms 942 ms sl-gw25-rly-0-12.sprintlink.net [160.81.135.213]

    5 391 ms 826 ms 277 ms 144.232.2.60
    6 501 ms 360 ms 128 ms 144.232.2.57
    7 144 ms 462 ms 77 ms sl-bb21-dc-5-0-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.8.164]

    8 895 ms 506 ms 15 ms sl-st20-ash-11-0.sprintlink.net [144.232.20.150]

    9 564 ms 169 ms 480 ms 62.156.128.109
    10 652 ms 994 ms 578 ms 217.239.40.177
    11 735 ms 674 ms 643 ms 193.159.225.146
    12 1035 ms 449 ms 549 ms 217.118.17.54
    13 496 ms 134 ms 162 ms static-ip-85-25-225-138.inaddr.intergenia.de [85
    .25.225.138]
    14 1067 ms 1035 ms 447 ms come2play.org [62.75.222.133]

    Trace complete.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    in the second post in this thread, i am using a setup similar to the link he poasted. I am also running on wireless net atm. its wireless-g if that matters.

    I will try to upload pictures of the modem and router later if you think it would help but here is the model numbers, etc
    Modem- Motorola Surfboard Cable Modem SB5120
    Router- LINKSYS Wireless-G Broadband Router WRT54G

    ALSO if anyone can provide me with some support for dyndns that would be awesome, i have the updater and the service setup, whats next?
    Last edited by Teeko; June 4th, 2008 at 08:19 AM. Reason: Added more info

  12. #42
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    Well, Wireless connection is a typical enemy of TS server. But sometimes it works.
    Suggetion provided in the post you've referred to isn't best, and here is why: I've learned something in time so I do know that WRT54g have option to establish PPPoE connection.
    Try this:

    Shut down Linksys router, connect your modem to your PC (using cable, that is), setup it as bridge (manual should tell you, and ISP support pages typically explaining that way too) and test that it's working from your PC (add new connection - broadband connection that require authentication - enter your credentials there).

    Once you have it working, connect modem to router, go to router WAN setup and configure it to dial to your ISP for you. After that, router status should show you the internet address in the WAN section.

    Play with portforwarding on Linksys.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Well, Wireless connection is a typical enemy of TS server. But sometimes it works.
    Suggetion provided in the post you've referred to isn't best, and here is why: I've learned something in time so I do know that WRT54g have option to establish PPPoE connection.
    Try this:

    Shut down Linksys router, connect your modem to your PC (using cable, that is), setup it as bridge (manual should tell you, and ISP support pages typically explaining that way too) and test that it's working from your PC (add new connection - broadband connection that require authentication - enter your credentials there).

    Once you have it working, connect modem to router, go to router WAN setup and configure it to dial to your ISP for you. After that, router status should show you the internet address in the WAN section.

    Play with portforwarding on Linksys.
    my broadband connection is always on, doesn't require credentials. and i have no clue on how to do port forwarding and what to do ,etc. and why would i bridge the connections? and also, atm i cant connct directly to the modem...comp upstairs across the house. i am running on wireless until i get the cable to run. im gonna need alot of it so i am waiting atm

  14. #44
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    Looks simple enough.
    First thing you must set, is to tell your router to give you same address all the time. It often called "Static DHCP". Add your PC to list of static DHCP hosts in router DHCP server config.

    thanks... i understand the others except getting a static IP. what do you mean by add my PC to list of status DHCP hosts....

  15. #45
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,008
    kyuuji, the local IP given to you by router, the 192.168.1.100 one, is the address that *MAY* change in future. To preven this, you must tell to your router, that you want this address always assigned to this specific PC. (in simple terms)
    For better answer, I want to know the manufacturer and model of your modem.

    Teeko, I don't think you're right, these things *typically* password-protected. But that's just a guess from my side.
    Best for you is to contact with your technical support staff and ask them in details, how to set a bridged connection over your modem. That will simplify things drastically.

    Please provide a screenshots for WAN configuration of both modem and router, and status screen from router and modem.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Whispering AND 3D Sound? Common way?
    By KEMBL in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2015, 12:10 PM
  2. [Resolved] TS3 Server Crash (common\parameter\parameterparser.cpp:252)
    By Eiki87 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: August 1st, 2015, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •