Forum

Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 96
  1. #61
    Join Date
    November 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,719
    A quote from the 1st post in this thread

    [ ] You have Your server accessible from WAN.

    Common checks: go to http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com, correct Your UDP port and run test.
    You should have green "Ok" marks in UDP test at step 3 as indication that your server set up function properly. Othrvise, you have an error somewhere inbetween yourself and your clients from internet.
    To solve this problem, we need much more information because there's too much intermediate points and nothing to test them one by one.

    1. Do You have Your firewall configured correctly to allow UDP connections to and from <Server Port>?
    2. Is Your server located behind a router? Does that router have real WAN address or just address in other (wider) LAN?
    3. Did You set up port forwarding properly? Or use DMZ option? (make sure you have Your firewall always enabled!! even if You are behind a router!)
    4. Which address You provide to Your friends? Is it Your real IP or name? Does that IP dynamically changes from time to time? Is Your name updated to reflect that changes?

  2. #62
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow.
    Posts
    8
    Common checks: go to http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com, correct Your UDP port and run test.
    All turn out to be configured incorrectly. But I'm sure they are all correct. How can I check? I checked the server.ini file, tcp and http ports are both default.


    1. Do You have Your firewall configured correctly to allow UDP connections to and from <Server Port>?Yes.
    2. Is Your server located behind a router? Does that router have real WAN address or just address in other (wider) LAN?Yes, it has a WAN.
    3. Did You set up port forwarding properly? Or use DMZ option? Yes. This is how I did it.
    4. Which address You provide to Your friends? Is it Your real IP or name? Does that IP dynamically changes from time to time? Is Your name updated to reflect that changes?I gave them the WAN address. I don't know whether it is real IP or name. It changes from time to time. Yes it does change with the name.

  3. #63
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    Quote Originally Posted by Ab0rtion View Post
    Common checks: go to http://ts2test.planetteamspeak.com, correct Your UDP port and run test.
    All turn out to be configured incorrectly. But I'm sure they are all correct. How can I check? I checked the server.ini file, tcp and http ports are both default.


    1. Do You have Your firewall configured correctly to allow UDP connections to and from <Server Port>?Yes.
    2. Is Your server located behind a router? Does that router have real WAN address or just address in other (wider) LAN?Yes, it has a WAN.
    3. Did You set up port forwarding properly? Or use DMZ option? Yes. This is how I did it.
    4. Which address You provide to Your friends? Is it Your real IP or name? Does that IP dynamically changes from time to time? Is Your name updated to reflect that changes?I gave them the WAN address. I don't know whether it is real IP or name. It changes from time to time. Yes it does change with the name.
    3. Base port should be 8767

  4. #64
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    I can't see where you supplied the destination for your port forward setting.
    What is your router model?

  5. #65
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow.
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    I can't see where you supplied the destination for your port forward setting.
    What is your router model?
    I believe it's Westell model 7100. It says Verizon on it, and Model 7100, but no kind of brand name anywhere.

    The destination for the port forwarding is in the text. Let me C&P again. http://i42.tinypic.com/3451qwj.jpg

  6. #66
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    Base port should be 8767 unless you changed the default server udp.

    Does it have more than one ethernet port on the westell?

    Do you have another router hooked to the westell?

    What is the router lan ip?

    What is the pc's lan ip?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow.
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by BHKai View Post
    Base port should be 8767 unless you changed the default server udp.

    Does it have more than one ethernet port on the westell?

    Do you have another router hooked to the westell?

    What is the router lan ip?

    What is the pc's lan ip?
    I changed the baseport to 8767. http://i41.tinypic.com/2ljj0ig.jpg
    Yes, there are 4 ethernet ports on the westell.
    No, there are no other routers hooked to it.
    The router lan is 192.168.1.1(? The gateway?)
    The PC's lan ip is 192.168.1.39
    Last edited by Ab0rtion; April 2nd, 2009 at 11:03 PM. Reason: Screenshot

  8. #68
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    Then like deamon said there is one thing missing. The router has to know where to forward the port to. Is there a page where you can apply the "service" to a particular device?

  9. #69
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow.
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by BHKai View Post
    Then like deamon said there is one thing missing. The router has to know where to forward the port to. Is there a page where you can apply the "service" to a particular device?
    Yeah, I thought that was weird too. I never understood Port Forwarding. Let's see.. http://i42.tinypic.com/219cgy.jpg

  10. #70
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    If it is truly Westell, look at this page
    http://www.westell.com/technical-sup...l-support.html
    for your exact model identification.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ab0rtion View Post
    Yeah, I thought that was weird too. I never understood Port Forwarding. Let's see.. http://i42.tinypic.com/219cgy.jpg
    Looks right this way.
    If you want a portforward explanation in pictures, you better go to portforward.com
    I remember they do have a nice guide.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Over the rainbow.
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    If it is truly Westell, look at this page
    http://www.westell.com/technical-sup...l-support.html
    for your exact model identification.



    Looks right this way.
    If you want a portforward explanation in pictures, you better go to portforward.com
    I remember they do have a nice guide.
    I think I got it.
    http://i42.tinypic.com/219cgy.jpg
    http://i41.tinypic.com/2ljj0ig.jpg

    Do these look right?

    How can I check if my friends can get into the server? They are not in my LAN.

    Edit: It's working! Thanks so much guys.
    Last edited by Ab0rtion; April 3rd, 2009 at 01:24 AM. Reason: Success!

  12. #72
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    To check - go through the checklist again

  13. #73
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Pimp... eee... ping... eee... well, just up.

  14. #74
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    10

    Ssa

    Hi

    people can connect to my server fine and so can i but whenever i try to go onto SSA i get this :

    "localhost" is not set up to establish a connection on port "14534" with this computer

    heres my server ini:

    [debug]
    MessageTypes=LMTALL
    MessageDepths=LMDALL
    [Main Config]
    ExternalIPDectection=1
    HTTPServer Port=14534
    HTTPServer Enabled=1
    DateTimeFormat=dd-mm-yyyy hh:nn:ss
    TCPQueryPort=51234
    AllowedClientNameChars=
    DisAllowedClientNameChars=()[]{}
    BoundToIp1=
    [WebPost]
    AdminEmail=na
    ISPLinkURL=na
    ISPName=Private
    ISPCountryNumber=0
    Enabled=1
    PostURL=
    ListPublic=1
    UserAgent=teamspeak
    [log]
    access_r=0
    access_u=0
    channel_registerred=0
    channel_unregisterred=0
    sa=0
    chat=0
    kick_server=0
    kick_channel=0
    [Spam]
    max_commands=10
    in_seconds=2

    however im not sure how to put: netstat -aon on here.

    any reasons as to why a cant use SSA?



    Ok no worries people problem solved
    Last edited by snowblind1689; June 7th, 2009 at 03:57 PM. Reason: solved

  15. #75
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Are you trying to connect to the SSA page on the same PC as TS server installed?

    The output from netstat you could just copy. As any other text. Right-click on the console window header to start selection, select the relevant area, hit Enter to copy the selection into clipboard.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Whispering AND 3D Sound? Common way?
    By KEMBL in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2015, 12:10 PM
  2. [Resolved] TS3 Server Crash (common\parameter\parameterparser.cpp:252)
    By Eiki87 in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: August 1st, 2015, 12:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •