Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    9

    Question Clinet Connect Problem

    Hi All,

    I have a problem about Clinet Connect to Server

    Now, I running TS-Server behind Wireless AP (I using Tomato Firmware).
    I already set the Port-Forward for TS (UDP forword),I also enable Multicast Allow.

    Players using Direct Connect(Public IP) to Server is ok. It's work.
    But, if players also have AP (or Router?) ,they can't connect to Server.

    what should I do to solve this problem?

    [Update]
    a.When I (Sever) using DMZ, TS client (both direct connect and using ap) is work.
    b.When TS client setting DMZ on their ap , it's work,too!

    Looks like Port Forward twice then connecting fail.


    Anyone have same problem?

    [My Tomato AP setting]
    Respond To ICMP Ping : disable
    Allow Multicast : enable
    NAT Loopback : ALL
    SYN Cookies : enable
    QoS : disable

    Tracking / NAT Helpers Section
    FTP :disable
    GRE / PPTP :disable
    H.323 :disable
    RTSP :disable


    Server Ver : v2.0.r24.b1 Win32
    Client Ver : 2.0.32.60
    Last edited by SniperLiao; March 17th, 2009 at 02:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    9
    Hi all,

    I found the reason,because My Server is Multi-home.

    When UDP packet send to Server , it through AP to A Interface.
    But Server response UDP packet retrun through B Interface.

    Default gateway is B, some reasons so it can NOT change.
    And TS traffic must using B Interface.

    So, I think I need a program that could MAKE TS ONLY USING SPECIFIC INTERFACE (running windows xp)

    Any one know about some programs that consistent with my request?

    Plz help me, Thx a lot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    January 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,344
    You are saying that you use 2 network interface cards in one PC?

    If so they both have a separate IP adress, go to the server.ini and force it to use a IP adress..

    I don't really get what you mean, i think this is what you mean tho...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Katana*GFR* View Post
    You are saying that you use 2 network interface cards in one PC?

    If so they both have a separate IP adress, go to the server.ini and force it to use a IP adress..

    I don't really get what you mean, i think this is what you mean tho...
    I am sorry,I speak in English not well.

    Thx katana , that is exactly what i mean.

    Where can I get the setting detail of Server.ini ?


    I using Server.ini like this , I didn't modify yet.
    [debug]
    MessageTypes=LMTALL
    MessageDepths=LMDALL
    [Main Config]
    ExternalIPDectection=1
    HTTPServer Port=14534
    HTTPServer Enabled=1
    DateTimeFormat=dd-mm-yyyy hh:nn:ss
    TCPQueryPort=51234
    AllowedClientNameChars=
    DisAllowedClientNameChars=()[]{}
    BoundToIp1=
    [WebPost]
    AdminEmail=
    ISPLinkURL=
    ISPName=
    ISPCountryNumber=3180
    Enabled=0
    PostURL=
    ListPublic=0
    UserAgent=teamspeak
    [log]
    access_r=0
    access_u=0
    channel_registerred=0
    channel_unregisterred=0
    sa=0
    chat=0
    kick_server=0
    kick_channel=0
    [Spam]
    max_commands=20
    in_seconds=5

  5. #5
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    9
    I found some posts about server.ini.

    I add BoundToIp=192.168.xxx.xxx to Main Config Section.
    And change ExternalIPDectection to 0

    I will test tomorrow. (my loction is midnight now,lol)

    Thx for help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!


    PS.are there any docs explain ALL parameters about server.ini ?

  6. #6
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576

  7. #7
    Join Date
    March 2009
    Location
    Taiwan
    Posts
    9
    Thx for help again!

    But add BoundToIp1=192.168.xxx.xxx seems NOT WORK.

    Here is my networking diagram
    http://sniperliao.googlepages.com/NetworkingTS.gif

    On TS Server using cmd -> route print ,it shows the Default Gateway is Dynamic Public IP

    So, TS BoundToIP make TS listen Private IP's UDP port
    According to the Default Gateway , I guess TS reply UDP packet passthrough by Dynamic Public IP.

    And the Client Router ignore server reply UDP Packet because the packet source must be my Static Public IP not the Dynamic Public IP.
    (because they connect to server by my Static Public IP , and I set my AP to NAT UDP packet to server)


    I think I need to Limit TS Traffic only passthorugh by Private IP (let TS ignore DG).
    But I don't know how , or is it possible.

    Any idea?

    (Some reasons ,I can't change network infrastructure)
    Last edited by SniperLiao; March 18th, 2009 at 02:37 AM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    January 2003
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,344
    Hmm the regular setup with forward ports should work for the server.

    What im now thinking is that you do not have NAT available ( NAT makes it so that you can use your external adres when inside the network )
    Seeing as the AP is behind the router, thus NAT has nothing to do on it..

    Can you try using the wifi client with the network IP adress of the server?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Installing Teamspeak 3 Clinet on Fedora 18
    By FlamingTireIron in forum Linux
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 29th, 2013, 03:33 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 21st, 2010, 04:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •