Forum

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Starting today

  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8

    Starting today

    I've been using the TS client for a couple years now but today was the 1st time I've tried to get a server. I got it up and running but so far, I am the only one able to connect to it. I right click the server and show I.P. it gives my home I.P. and when I find the server in the server list, it gives a totally different I.P. I can connect to the I.P. listed for my home but not to the one on the server list. And none of my friends can connect to either I.P. address. I've told my Firewall (Comodo) that TS client and server are both trusted programs. Any idea why this is? I've been fighting with it for a couple hours now and I'm getting a touch frustrated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8

    Further info

    Ok. I went through the entire sticky post about running the server behind a firewall. I'm running a Linksys router. I tried every trick talked about in the sticky and still no luck. I'd post screenshots but honestly, I have no clue how to make them. I opened up ports 8767 and 8768 and still no luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    There's no need for tricks.
    Just proper configuration of every piece of network on your end.

    Also, take a look at this thread: http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=37522

  4. #4
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8
    Good lord I'm hating my life. I have half a dozen tabs open reading and typing in all the settings for this reply and what do I do? Accidentally close this tab. ACK! I don't wanna beg but can someone PLEASE tell me how to do screenshots so I don't spend the next several hours typing in everything yet again? Perhaps I should just go get my digicam and take pics of my screen with it... Might be easier...

  5. #5
    BHKai is offline -= Undercover TeamSpeak Fanatic =-
    Join Date
    January 2007
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    4,576
    Printscreen botton on keyboard by scroll lock etc. Paste in paint and save. Upload.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8

    Screenshots

    Ok. I think I got them all... Thankyou so VERY much for the info on screenshots. It was driving me NUTS.
    Attachment 1707

    Attachment 1708

    Attachment 1709

    Attachment 1710

    Attachment 1711
    I've never done this before so I'm really lost. I appreciate any help you can give. The router is a linksys Firmware Version: 2.51.3
    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Remove all port trigger setups.
    Assign static IP address to your PC with TS server. (One in range .2-.99)
    Configure port forwarding to match your changes.
    Show router status screen, not setup screen.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8
    Attachment 1712

    Ok. There's the status pic for the router. Sorry for being such a noob but static i.p.? Is that the server addy listed in the TS list?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Well, now. From your screenshot, at least it looks like it could work.

    Static IP it is when "ipconfig /all" tell you that "DHCP enabled: ... no". Manually configured IP address.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8
    Except my ipconfig/all says DHCP is enabled. So do I need to put in the 192.168.1.1 in one of the static IP slots on the router setup screen?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8
    Attachment 1715

    Ok. The 1st two marks have turned green so we're making progress. Still can't connect completely yet though.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2004
    Location
    RF
    Posts
    3,007
    Quote Originally Posted by Direwolfling View Post
    Except my ipconfig/all says DHCP is enabled. So do I need to put in the 192.168.1.1 in one of the static IP slots on the router setup screen?
    It's not "except", it's how your network interface configured right now.
    You have to reconfigure it to manually assign IP/mask/DNS/gateway to avoid potential IP drifts in future.
    Say,
    IP: 192.168.1.2
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DNS 192.168.1.1

    Adjust your modem port forwarding to point to 192.168.1.2

    The problem with handshake could be due to firewall on your PC.
    Make sure yu have it correctly configured, if you have one.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    It's not "except", it's how your network interface configured right now.
    You have to reconfigure it to manually assign IP/mask/DNS/gateway to avoid potential IP drifts in future.
    Say,
    Start - Connect - show all connections
    or
    Control panel - network connections
    then pick the one which is your adapter right click choose properties then scrool down in that window and pick TCP/IP then click properties in that window. here is the one you need to change.
    (change both to manual not automatic)
    second DNS record can be 63.245.131.21 or .22
    close all of those windows by clicking OK or close

    check if you changed correct thing with ipconfig.

    and this I writed is like RTFM.
    Quote Originally Posted by ANR Daemon View Post
    IP: 192.168.1.2
    Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    ...
    DNS 192.168.1.1

    Adjust your modem port forwarding to point to 192.168.1.2

    The problem with handshake could be due to firewall on your PC.
    Make sure yu have it correctly configured, if you have one.
    as for firewall(ref. comodo first post) you might need to set allowance on incoming port 8767/udp setting those apps as trusted ones might be not enought from my experience.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    Green River, Wyoming
    Posts
    22
    Hmm maybe I am blind but no where in your screenshots did I see reference to an External IP (the one that your ISP gave you). every IP listed is internal to your network except for the DNS IPs'. One must use the IP provided by your ISP as your sever IP. Hope this helps and my understanding of this problem is correct.


    Sorry guess I shouldda kept reading my bad

  15. #15
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    8
    Attachment 1716

    Attachment 1717

    I think I have the port open on my firewall now but as for my TCPIP settings, if I don't have the 1st one set to automatic, I lose net connection. No matter what number I put in. I'm on a network of 4 systems (the reason for the router). I tried the 192 etc number and I tried the 63 etc number... Neither grants net connection. So I had to go back to automatic for that setting.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. When are NPL's opening up today?
    By talamander in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 6th, 2014, 05:56 PM
  2. Today connection error
    By phillykid267 in forum Windows
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 12th, 2012, 09:10 AM
  3. [Resolved] Bug in today's update 14996
    By Failure in forum Bug Reports [EN/DE]
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 24th, 2011, 09:40 AM
  4. Several crashs today with the Beta 3 !
    By JavelManiac in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2009, 05:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •