Forum

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75

    multiple servers

    How can I setup multiple servers on one linux box I have the main server up but I will like to make one for another clan on the same server how do I do this?

    tbarlow

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    77
    Make sure your logged in to use ServerQuery, Then add this:


    Code:
    use 1
    login serveradmin password
    servercreate virtualserver_name=TeamSpeak\s]\p[\sServer virtualserver_port=9988 
    virtualserver_maxclients=100
    Of course, Set your server name, port and max clients to what you want . .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by BaDaSS View Post
    Make sure your logged in to use ServerQuery, Then add this:


    Code:
    use 1
    login serveradmin password
    servercreate virtualserver_name=TeamSpeak\s]\p[\sServer virtualserver_port=9988 
    virtualserver_maxclients=100
    Of course, Set your server name, port and max clients to what you want . .
    where do I add that at? thanks for the info

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    77
    2 steps, Real easy! Go to ServerQuery, Then copy and paste the "edited" code in the top left, Then hit the green arrow on the top left to add the command.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by BaDaSS View Post
    2 steps, Real easy! Go to ServerQuery, Then copy and paste the "edited" code in the top left, Then hit the green arrow on the top left to add the command.
    something seems to be worng and I am not sure what here is what I am doing and what I am geting

    use 1
    login serveradmin f9CynucU
    servercreate virtualserver_name=TeamSpeak\s]\p[\sServer virtualserver_port=9989 virtualserver_maxclients=100

    error id=0 msg=ok (28 ms)
    error id=0 msg=ok (38 ms)
    [COLOR="Red"][COLOR="red"]error id=257 msg=unable\sto\sbind\snetwork\sport (48 ms)Total: 114 ms

    I know the info is in here once I get it working I will reinstall it thanks

    tbarlow

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    any1 know Y I am haveing this prob (post above) thanks

    tbarlow

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    New Jersey USA
    Posts
    77
    Try a different port #, Maybe that port is not open.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by BaDaSS View Post
    Try a different port #, Maybe that port is not open.
    I just check I have all the way from 9988 to 9992 open

    tbarlow

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=47195

    maybe its used by something else :]
    netstat -an | grep 998
    netstat -an | grep 999
    ts3.telnet > check virt. servers list.
    maybe permissions?

    Q: What is maxclients in other servers btw?
    Q: Do you have any licence?
    Q: how do u start server? ini file? no params?

    other than that remote&PM I guess.
    Last edited by Tomas; January 3rd, 2010 at 09:36 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2005
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    75
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomas View Post
    http://forum.teamspeak.com/showthread.php?t=47195

    maybe its used by something else :]
    netstat -an | grep 998
    netstat -an | grep 999
    ts3.telnet > check virt. servers list.
    maybe permissions?

    Q: What is maxclients in other servers btw?
    Q: Do you have any licence?
    Q: how do u start server? ini file? no params?

    other than that remote&PM I guess.
    Q1: 32
    Q2: Yesy Non-Profit
    Q3: this is how I start the server I run screen then this
    ./ts3server_linux_x86 inifile=ts3server.ini

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Europe/Czech Rep.
    Posts
    1,616
    sorry, first two are commands for command line
    netstat -an | grep 998
    netstat -an | grep 999

    ts3.telnet > check virt. servers list.
    and last one is task.
    telnet connect to the ip and port 10011
    then command is
    serverlist

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 8th, 2011, 03:25 PM
  2. Multiple servers from Multiple Hosts
    By SanderN8H in forum Server Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 14th, 2010, 07:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •