Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 75
  1. #16
    Join Date
    June 2008
    Location
    ca
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Sani9000 View Post
    Hi,

    we solved the problem like this:
    The TS3-server was NOT started before, Screen must be installed. Created a shellscript (modify: "$dir" is the path of the TS3 installation dir, "$name" is the username of the server user) and save it as "startTS3.sh" to your local machine.

    Code:
    #!/bin/bash
    
    # ###
    # ### Start Teamspeak3 Server
    # ###
    
    dir="/home/teamspeak3/teamspeak"
    name="teamspeak3"
    
    
    cd "$dir"
    screen -dmS "$name" ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    Uploaded it to the Installation dir and started it as root (./startTS3.sh).

    The needed data (Admin Token and ServerAdmin Password) can be found in the logs.

    It works fine to us, but i think its not the wanted way of TS3 developers.
    Didn't work for me

  2. #17
    Join Date
    January 2009
    Location
    Pohlheim Germany
    Posts
    2
    I think that only solving the problem that the server stops when you close putty. It does NOT solve the problem that is iscussed in this thread.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Herxheim
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by pclover View Post
    Didn't work for me
    Quote Originally Posted by Makrochain View Post
    I think that only solving the problem that the server stops when you close putty. It does NOT solve the problem that is iscussed in this thread.
    right because This script doesn't do more than starting the server in screen

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts
    23
    I can only see screen fixing the problem if the server is looking for a very specific environment to run in. FWIW I'm running in screen and experiencing the error. I'm pouring through strace output to see what may stand out.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Sani9000 View Post
    [CODE]Uploaded it to the Installation dir and started it as root (./startTS3.sh).
    Starting Root... not realy?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    NY - USA
    Posts
    11
    Running on CentOS on a Parallels VPS

    I have same issues when trying to run from init.d (startup) as root using sudo -u

    If I run the same startup script using "service myservicename start" it will start but won't start on startup. Looks to want to write to console and if it can't it fails.

    I normally run TS server using a normal user account (not root) and had done this with ts2 for years.
    I basically used the same scripts modifying to start TS3 but when running as a non-root user it fails loading the accounting modules and dies after that.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    AZ, USA
    Posts
    8
    I'm also experiencing this on a VPS on CentOS 5. Going over straces, I'm seeing the info below ( also in reference to /dev/shm/ ) right between the log write about being unable to find a license and the log write for failing to register the accounting service I get the same as root or the normal teamspeak user

    Code:
    time(NULL)                              = 1261270321
    poll([{fd=4, events=POLLIN|POLLPRI}], 1, 0) = 0 (Timeout)
    write(4, "\324\0\0\0\3insert into log (server_id,"..., 216) = 216
    read(4, "\7\0\0\1\0\0014\2\0\0\0", 16384) = 11
    statfs("/dev/shm/", 0xbfff9c2c)         = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
    open("/proc/mounts", O_RDONLY)          = 5
    fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0444, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
    mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb789f000
    read(5, "vzfs / vzfs rw 0 0\nproc /proc pr"..., 1024) = 83
    read(5, "", 1024)                       = 0
    close(5)                                = 0
    EDIT: Also to note I've tried creating this folder and giving full permissions, but server still fails
    Last edited by Infraded; December 20th, 2009 at 01:37 AM.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    June 2006
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    17
    Quote Originally Posted by Exrace View Post
    Running on CentOS on a Parallels VPS

    I have same issues when trying to run from init.d (startup) as root using sudo -u

    If I run the same startup script using "service myservicename start" it will start but won't start on startup. Looks to want to write to console and if it can't it fails.

    I normally run TS server using a normal user account (not root) and had done this with ts2 for years.
    I basically used the same scripts modifying to start TS3 but when running as a non-root user it fails loading the accounting modules and dies after that.
    As I already mentioned check the permissions of the file in /dev/shm if you've already ran the server as root a file is created there which is owned by root so if you later try to start the server as a normal user it fails to modify that file. So either change the permissions of that file or delete it so a new one which is owned by the normal user is created.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by hannes. View Post
    As I already mentioned check the permissions of the file in /dev/shm if you've already ran the server as root a file is created there which is owned by root so if you later try to start the server as a normal user it fails to modify that file. So either change the permissions of that file or delete it so a new one which is owned by the normal user is created.
    Deleting the File 7gbhujb54g8z9hu43jre8 or setting to 777 does not solve the problem.
    I have to start the server as root, or I have to set privileges of /dev/shm to 777 if I want to start the server as normal user. But none of them is acceptable.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    September 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    16

    Chown -R

    I solved the problem using as root after I installed everything:
    chown -R [user] [TS folder]

    After that the server started.

    My problem was this error message:
    009-12-19 18:01:04.721839|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2009-12-19 18:01:04.724035|ERROR |Accounting | | failed to register accounting service
    2009-12-19 18:01:04.724583|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error

    I use a VPS rented from 1&1 in Germany.
    Last edited by Marcus The Cube; December 20th, 2009 at 01:42 AM. Reason: Error: chmod instead of chown

  11. #26
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus The Cube View Post
    I solved the problem using as root after I installed everything:
    chmod -R [user] [TS folder]

    After that the server started.
    chmod? Didn't you mean chown instead of chmod?

    Sure, that is necessary if you have installed the server as root, but does not solve the problem.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    1
    I have too ah VPS on 1&1 Suse i have this problem too :/

    2009-12-20 01:43:40.394437|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9366]
    2009-12-20 01:43:40.394752|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2009-12-20 01:43:40.394798|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.6.4
    2009-12-20 01:43:40.411383|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2009-12-20 01:43:40.417563|ERROR |Accounting | | failed to register accounting service
    2009-12-20 01:43:40.418138|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error

    end

  13. #28
    Join Date
    September 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by Artabanos View Post
    chmod? Didn't you mean chown instead of chmod?

    Sure, that is necessary if you have installed the server as root, but does not solve the problem.
    Yes I am sorry, it's already late...
    No I did not install the server as root.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Herxheim
    Posts
    10
    @Nimbulan: I have the same problem, too. But its not 1&1 and not Suse ^^

  15. #30
    Join Date
    August 2002
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    22
    yeah, same problem here:

    2009-12-20 01:48:22.776888|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9366]
    2009-12-20 01:48:22.796131|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2009-12-20 01:48:22.796354|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.6.4
    2009-12-20 01:48:22.864362|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2009-12-20 01:48:22.900146|ERROR |Accounting | | failed to register accounting service
    2009-12-20 01:48:22.901173|ERROR |ServerLibPriv | | Server() error while starting servermanager, error: instance check error


    none of the workarounds mentioned on the forums worked for me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Start Problem 2nd Virtual Server
    By Qinga in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 5th, 2015, 02:33 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2013, 11:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •