Forum

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21
  1. #16
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany/Berlin
    Posts
    2
    I have the same problems. With Esound the Sound Output works but the mic not. Please fix that please

  2. #17
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    I have opensuse 11.2 and no problems at all.
    I have test ts3 with quake live 3 hours and ts3 has around 9% cpu load.
    Linux linux-v739 2.6.31.5-0.1-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT 2009-10-26 15:49:03 +0100 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

  3. #18
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    you should also write your sound card and some other things.
    For example if you use a sound server.
    Maybe you shouldnt run Skype and ts3 on the same time.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Sound Card:

    Code:
      *-multimedia
           description: Audio device
           product: 82801H (ICH8 Family) HD Audio Controller
           vendor: Intel Corporation
           physical id: 1b
           bus info: [email protected]:00:1b.0
           version: 04
           width: 64 bits
           clock: 33MHz
           capabilities: bus_master cap_list
           configuration: driver=HDA Intel latency=0
           resources: irq:22 memory:f0500000-f0503fff
    PulseAudio version 0.9.19 is running.

    Skype is - and this is serious and for me kinda miracle - not the problem.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Same here. It seems to be even worse than TeamSpeak 2, since it doesn't detect any soundcard at all. I managed to get it working with padsp + OSS but with the usual scattering and -of course- non-functional microphone. I had really hoped TS3 wouldn't make the same mistakes again.
    (Same (onboard) sound card as siyman)

  6. #21
    Join Date
    July 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,192
    Hey,

    we are aware of a bug in fmod (the sound playback/capture library we use) that causes
    teamspeak to consume 100% cpu and also to hang up at certain places. It basically makes
    the client nearly totally unusable in pulse audio.

    We have reported this bug to the fmod team, and are waiting on a fix. Once we get our hands
    on a fixed version we will ship this along with the next release, so please be patient (or try to
    disable your pulse audio) for a while.

    Update (3.April 2010)

    After concluding that even with modified buffer sizes and with fixes by the pulse audio folks there
    is still a problem the FMOD Team has decided to create a pulse audio backend, which is great news.
    Not only will it take care of the described problems here, but also it will allow pulse audio users
    to use TeamSpeak to its fullest potential since it will not be running in an "alsa emulation" mode
    anymore.
    Last edited by Peter; April 3rd, 2010 at 12:01 PM.
    You think my answer is stupid ? Read This:
    http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-...ons.html#intro

    In a world without fences and walls - who needs windows and gates ?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problems using Pulseaudio
    By anony in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 1st, 2014, 09:48 PM
  2. more issues with pulseaudio
    By FaykFox in forum Linux
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 12th, 2011, 06:45 PM
  3. problems _without_ pulseaudio
    By sk1p_ in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 5th, 2010, 12:32 AM
  4. Pulseaudio Update, no CPU Bug for me
    By Stephan13360 in forum Linux
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 28th, 2010, 01:05 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 1st, 2010, 06:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •