Forum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Lübeck, Germany
    Posts
    1

    Problems with PulseAudio, (100% cpu, hang ups)

    Hi,

    I'm running Ubuntu 9.10 and tried the 32bit client for linux today. When I connected to a server the client started to use 100% of the CPU (2 GHz) and I could neither hear anything nor speak.

    Edit by Forum Admin: See last post for information about this problem
    Last edited by Peter; December 21st, 2009 at 11:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    8
    I have exactly the same problem : Ubuntu 9.10 32b and TS3 linux 32b. My CPU (Core2duo 2,4 GHz) is 100% used.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    July 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    76
    I have not noticed any cpu increase while connected.

    I use Linux Mint 7 "Gloria" x64.

    I also use the x64 version of TeamSpeak 3.

    My only CPU issue was when trying to use the file transfer feature which failed with unknown reason. After that it used 47% of my both cores. (2x3ghz)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    i had a similar problem on kubuntu 9.10 using the 32bit version. When running urban terror using alsa sound drivers and teamspeak about 5 to 10 minutes, then teamspeak starts to use 100% cpu.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    The same problem here using Ubuntu 9.10 32bit if TS3 capture mode auto or ALSA. If i try "Test Voice" at capture options its also hangs up using 100% cpu.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1
    I have more or less the same problem, TS3 uses 194% CPU (Got 2 cores).
    Even Voice Test wont work, when it gives it best shot, its running with huge delay, and my voice is slow, what takes 1 sec to speak/record, will take 4 sec to process and 10 sec to playback.

    I am running TS3 64bit client on Ubuntu Linux 9.10 amd64.
    Last edited by zephid; December 20th, 2009 at 01:42 AM. Reason: Added client version.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    1
    Same thing here basically.

    I'm running Ubuntu 9.10 64bit on an i7 and two cores were completely occupied with the application. Both the 64bit and the 32bit clients reacted the same way.

    It would stop communicating, it would show the other users as either constanly transmitting or not transmitting at all, yet it would respond menus, ptt -button press etc.

    Also, quitting didn't shutdown the application, it only disconnected from the server. The X in the upper right corner for closing applications didn't work either, the only way I could shut the client was to kill it.

    The new client seems great otherwise! I really hope you fix these bugs!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    i had the same problem..

    after switching from alsa to ESD (pulseaudio has a simular/ the same interface?!) the problem is gone..

    best way to do it, is not connect to any server, than switch both playback and recording device to ESD.

    Best restart and now no 100% cpu load ;-)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Hamburg
    Posts
    4
    I can not confirm this bug to exist on either of my ArchLinux systems:

    #uname -a
    Linux hostname 2.6.31-ARCH #1 SMP PREEMPT Tue Nov 10 19:48:17 CET 2009 i686 AMD Athlon(tm) XP 3000+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

    Other system is a Pentium-M centrino 1.8GHz, with 2.6.32 kernel. Arch, but recompiled with some different modules.

    TeamSpeak3 client is runing using alsa:default on both systems nearly uninterrupted since the release. Mplayer is using alsa:default simultaneously, but load does not seem to exceed ~6-8%.

    Hope this will help you...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Merld View Post
    after switching from alsa to ESD (pulseaudio has a simular/ the same interface?!) the problem is gone..
    Switching to esd solves the 100% cpu load problem. In pavucontrol i see that TS3 is recoding and i see the amplitude just as i speak, but no input captured in TS3 neither in the voice test nor on the server.
    Last edited by shenziro; December 20th, 2009 at 12:54 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2

    ts3 and pulseaudio

    Hi,

    TS3 does not support pulseaudio directly, only OSS, ALSA and ESD. Why no direct pulseaudio support? Is it planned?

    However TS3 should be OK with ALSA thanks to pulseaudio emulation but I wasn't able to get sound in nor out! Tried specifying different output devices (got two cards) and no luck. Input was even worse, it just said "invalid device" in the options window for each sound system. At least for playback I had a wide choice of devices I could choose from when using ALSA. Not that any of them worked.

    I tried on F11 64bit (2 audio cards) and F12 64bit on the same box. As well as on F12 32bit on my laptop. Various errors I got from ts3:

    Code:
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default                                                      
    2009-12-19 15:19:15.406603|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.                      
    2009-12-19 15:19:15.406827|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound             
    2009-12-19 15:19:41.928761|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.                      
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default                                                      
    2009-12-19 15:19:49.884284|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.                      
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default                                                      
    2009-12-19 15:19:55.885360|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.                                                          
    2009-12-19 15:34:05.099397|INFO    |MPSingleton   |   | Detected local codeset to be: UTF-8                          
    2009-12-19 15:34:05.100590|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9369]
    2009-12-19 15:34:07.643632|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Failed to init text to speech engine: 3584                   
    2009-12-19 15:34:07.643983|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9369]
    2009-12-19 15:34:07.644148|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.5.3
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:34:12.173018|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:34:19.643509|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:34:21.425827|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:34:26.467772|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:34:35.780841|INFO    |MPSingleton   |   | Detected local codeset to be: UTF-8
    2009-12-19 15:34:35.782116|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9369]
    2009-12-19 15:34:37.831286|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Failed to init text to speech engine: 3584
    2009-12-19 15:34:37.831447|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta1 [Build: 9369]
    2009-12-19 15:34:37.831491|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.5.3
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:34:41.248654|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:34:48.407183|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:34:48.407306|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    2009-12-19 15:34:59.671629|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:34:59.671765|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    2009-12-19 15:35:05.551460|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:35:05.551604|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    ALSA lib pcm.c:6816:(snd_pcm_slave_conf) missing field pcm
    2009-12-19 15:35:15.568527|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:35:15.568768|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    2009-12-19 15:35:21.180367|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:35:21.180682|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-19 15:35:34.048546|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-19 15:35:34.048770|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    Using padsp did not make a difference, some of the errors above were generated when using padsp.

    I don't understand why TS3 even though it doesn't support pulseaudio has worse compatibility than TS2. At least with TS2 playback was OK and recording/input worked to some though unusable extent with pulseaudio.

    And for the record, other sound applications work fine, including mumble, though it probably has direct pulseaudio support.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    32
    Switching to esd solves the 100% cpu load problem. In pavucontrol i see that TS3 is recoding and i see the amplitude just as i speak, but no input captured in TS3 neither in the voice test nor on the server.
    i can completely approve this, recording in other apps like audacity works

    btw, the 100% usage problem was solved on my system by switching to fluxbox oder lxde as dektop environment instead of kde, maybe that helps the gnome users too. playing on heavyweight desktop environment is not recommended though, thats why you should switch even if you dont care about ts3
    Last edited by banane; December 20th, 2009 at 08:38 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2
    Tested beta2. Same problem:

    Code:
    2009-12-20 20:39:07.957118|INFO    |MPSingleton   |   | Detected local codeset to be: UTF-8
    2009-12-20 20:39:07.958192|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta2 [Build: 9400]
    2009-12-20 20:39:10.352150|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Failed to init text to speech engine: 3584
    2009-12-20 20:39:10.352291|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta2 [Build: 9400]
    2009-12-20 20:39:10.352335|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.5.3
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:13.832808|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:13.887655|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-20 20:39:13.887759|ERROR   |CapSoundSet   |   | Error getting default capture device
    2009-12-20 20:39:15.855044|WARNING |              |   | Update check timeout
    2009-12-20 20:39:20.979595|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-20 20:39:20.979714|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:28.811839|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-20 20:39:28.812308|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:35.286321|ERROR   |FMODPlayback  |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    2009-12-20 20:39:35.286435|ERROR   |PlaySoundSet  |   | Error opening playback device to play test sound
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:41.511271|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.
    ALSA lib pcm.c:2211:(snd_pcm_open_noupdate) Unknown PCM default
    2009-12-20 20:39:43.247547|ERROR   |CapFMOD       |   | init: Error initializing output device.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    3
    How did you switch to esd. Could you please provide a short description or a link?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3

    Problems with PulseAudio, (100% cpu, hang ups)

    TS3 Beta2 is crashing after giving the mic a try for approximately 5 seconds. Log says:

    Code:
    2009-12-20 23:16:58.298622|INFO    |MPSingleton   |   | Detected local codeset to be: UTF-8
    2009-12-20 23:16:58.299668|INFO    |              |   | Logging started, clientlib version: 3.0.0-beta2 [Build: 9400]
    2009-12-20 23:17:00.247603|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Failed to init text to speech engine: 3584
    2009-12-20 23:17:00.247786|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | TeamSpeak 3 client version: 3.0.0-beta2 [Build: 9400]
    2009-12-20 23:17:00.247847|INFO    |ClientUI      |   | Qt version: 4.5.3
    2009-12-20 23:17:05.785411|WARNING |              |   | Update check timeout
    2009-12-20 23:17:07.498171|INFO    |PreProSpeex   |  2| Speex version: 1.2rc1
    2009-12-20 23:17:36.436836|INFO    |ClientUI      |  1| getServerHostPort result: snaps.ath.cx 9987
    2009-12-20 23:17:43.628475|ERROR   |CapSoundSet   |   | Failed to open capture device when updating capture system: 2310
    2009-12-20 23:17:49.343923|ERROR   |CapSoundSet   |   | Failed to open capture device when updating capture system: 2310
    2009-12-20 23:17:50.570751|INFO    |CapSoundSet   |   | Could not reactivate capture device after VAD voice test: 3
    2009-12-20 23:17:57.492679|INFO    |ClientUI      |  1| getServerHostPort result: snaps.ath.cx 9987
    So the client is not able to open the capture device nor to reactiveate it. Skype and some other software like audacity works fine, though.
    By using padsp as an emulator it's also crashing with same errorlog.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problems using Pulseaudio
    By anony in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 1st, 2014, 08:48 PM
  2. more issues with pulseaudio
    By FaykFox in forum Linux
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 12th, 2011, 05:45 PM
  3. problems _without_ pulseaudio
    By sk1p_ in forum Linux
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 4th, 2010, 11:32 PM
  4. Pulseaudio Update, no CPU Bug for me
    By Stephan13360 in forum Linux
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 28th, 2010, 12:05 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 1st, 2010, 05:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •