Forum

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    hungaryan
    Posts
    16

    Need help for TS3 server

    hello
    i downloaded TS3 Server 32-Bit , but i dont understand , that have any .ini files or something? i typed ...ts3server_win32.exe ....
    and i got this http://i49.tinypic.com/30tovv5.jpg
    so , how can i running an ts3 windows server? i readed the frum and readme , how to ... but all history for linux ..

    Thank you for help !

    Regard's

    Lenooox

  2. #2
    Join Date
    November 2006
    Location
    florida
    Posts
    9
    When that window is running you server is up

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2005
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    8
    You have just shownen ever user here can now access your server useing the correct method.


    Deleted your server install and start again to change the admin password please.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by KGkiller View Post
    When that window is running you server is up
    Actually no. No command line arguments have been presented.

    You need to either specify the ts3server.ini file with your TS3 server "arguments" in, or launch the TS3 server with those arguments in line.

    i.e. TS3blah.exe voice_ip=215.54.32.22 default_voice_port=1234 and so on.

    Section 6 of server_quickstart.txt

    But you now need to clear your database and start again as you've shown us all your password!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    hungaryan
    Posts
    16
    thank you very much for help ^^
    have a nice day

    Regard's

    Lenooox

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    25
    ... always use the 0.0.0.0 address, otherwise the server will not be reachable from the local network...
    ... never use the public address in voice_ip or any other IP parameters ...
    ... in 4 words : leave as it is ...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA Missouri
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharpe49 View Post
    ... always use the 0.0.0.0 address, otherwise the server will not be reachable from the local network...
    ... never use the public address in voice_ip or any other IP parameters ...
    ... in 4 words : leave as it is ...
    Say what??
    OK...... for you "at home(r)s", here is a tip.
    If you have more than 1 computer + TS3 server, and you want to access TS3 (or any other like program), all you have to do is....
    Create your "bookmark", but instead of putting in the 0.0.0.0, you can put the server's IP addy directly. No need to go the "local" number (0.0.0.0). This works even IF it is on the same PC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharpe49 View Post
    ... always use the 0.0.0.0 address, otherwise the server will not be reachable from the local network...
    ... never use the public address in voice_ip or any other IP parameters ...
    ... in 4 words : leave as it is ...
    if you do this your server will ONLY be accessible from your local network.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    November 2009
    Location
    U.S.A (North East)
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharpe49 View Post
    ... always use the 0.0.0.0 address, otherwise the server will not be reachable from the local network...
    ... never use the public address in voice_ip or any other IP parameters ...
    ... in 4 words : leave as it is ...
    LMAO.. Wow, ok if you say so. I am using my local IP for my server and others testing it an people still able to connect fine using my external IP to connect.

    Also the post above me. I even used the default 0.0.0.0 and users were still able to connect to my server using my external IP.

    So hate to say this but both of you are wrong on that information.

    (note) I was able to use my local IP to connect every time with both instances.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    25
    I didn't say it wouldn't work with the server IP address, but that it is better to leave as it is because it is better to have access to the server from anywhere.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •