Forum

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Bind to 1 ip

  1. #1
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    21

    Bind to 1 ip

    if I understand well you must use the command line to bind to 1 ip
    example: TS3server_win64.exe voice_ip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    But how can i check it works well? Bindinglist gives: ip:0.0.0.0

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Behind the sofa...
    Posts
    24
    Since you are running windows, you can do the following:

    Open a cmd.exe prompt
    Type: netstat -a -b

    This will give a detailed list of every program that is currently having/waiting for a connection on either the lan or internet.

    Wait to the list is fully loaded, scroll up and find ts3windows_win64.exe

    Then you will probably see it using port 10011, 30033 and 9987.
    Next to that is the IP-address which it is using for those ports.

    Either 0.0.0.0 for every networkcard attached to the machine, or a selective ip (for example 192.168.1.1) for a specific networkcard.
    Last edited by Hendrik de Tovenaar; December 20th, 2009 at 04:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    October 2009
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    Seems like it works

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Bind To IP
    By cheeseme in forum Windows
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 7th, 2012, 02:20 PM
  2. [Resolved] How do I bind one ip to TS
    By FSUNOLE in forum Windows
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 18th, 2012, 12:18 AM
  3. Bind to IP
    By MartN in forum Linux / FreeBSD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 29th, 2010, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •