Forum


Notice to all users

We are migrating towards a new forum system located at community.teamspeak.com, as such this forum will become read-only on January 29, 2020

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 36
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24

    No one can connect to my TS3 server

    Edit by mod
    Please don't use this outdated script anymore! The script got an overhaul long time ago.
    Please use the minimal or startscript instead


    I have both ports open

    9987 - UDP in/out
    10011 - TCP in/out


    I can connect via putty/telnet and can do stuff.. but I cannot connect to my server... no one else can. I have another friend who is attempting to do it as well and having the same issues. Any ideas?

    Linux 64 bit server according to my provider.
    Last edited by dante696; February 24th, 2011 at 09:39 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    46
    hi
    have you start the tsserver with ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    for test please not close the putty connection under that try a connect with ts3 client .funktion it close putty log out ts 3 client.function the reconnect with out putty. congratulation.
    when ts3 client not connect have you a problem that server self close whenn not a connect aka putty standing.
    the can help yoe this fix
    1. install on server the linux programm screen
    2. log on your ts3 server acount
    3. go at your dir of ts3 server
    4. command: screen -dmS teamspeak3
    5. command: screen -x teamspeak3
    6. start server with command : ./ts3server_linux_amd64
    run he server close putty
    start a connect to your ts3 server over ts3 client
    hope that helps

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    I already have it set to run without needing putty to be open.

    Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    June 2009
    Location
    Wuppertal
    Posts
    46
    hi have you not see my help ? that is the way for your problem i have self with the new server this problem when you need help with screen install say it and i help you. the guide what i wrote use i self at ts3 without putty connnect.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    my server continually runs using that and it still doesn't work. I just cannot connect to it. I can connect via telnet but no clients can connect.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    September 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    19
    Do you have more than one IP address for your server? If so my guess would be that the developers messed up the configuration and the TS3 server (similar to the TS2 server) binds to any IP but your servers default IP. Try to connect using your other IPs or rebind the server.
    Also I don't know how this is done as I don't use TS3... which I would suggest you too as from what I heard till now this release is just a bad joke. Alone the fact that the devs didn't manage to get a proper config tool - web or client based - made me lol hard... but well, give em time, they just needed ages for TS3 Beta you really cannot expect that everything is ready so far :DDD

  8. #8
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    I tried using both a shared IP and my dedicated IP. Both don't work. Also when I used telnet on my server it said the IP of it was my dedicated IP which is what I thought.... So i'm still stumped.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    13
    netstat -tualnp |grep 9987
    iptables-save -c |grep 9987
    please?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    when I input the first one, i get nothing. It says that it can't be done... netstat works and all that but I can't get it to show me what your looking for exactly.


    If you can explain what that is going to do, I"ll be able to do it.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    2
    I'm having the same problem.

    So i did a little test on my home server. On the same cpu type and OS (CentOS), but with 1 ip address, it works fine. On the server with multiple ip's TS3 starts, runs with no errors, but clients can't connect to it (ports are open in the firewall and i tried to connect without the firewall)!

    I even tried a local telnet on the server and did not get any connection!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Tomato1109 View Post
    when I input the first one, i get nothing. It says that it can't be done... netstat works and all that but I can't get it to show me what your looking for exactly.


    If you can explain what that is going to do, I"ll be able to do it.
    Cant help you w/o output of these 2 commands.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by NINjak View Post
    I'm having the same problem.

    So i did a little test on my home server. On the same cpu type and OS (CentOS), but with 1 ip address, it works fine. On the server with multiple ip's TS3 starts, runs with no errors, but clients can't connect to it (ports are open in the firewall and i tried to connect without the firewall)!

    I even tried a local telnet on the server and did not get any connection!
    Same to you. I've 2 ips and working fine for me. Seems like thats iptables mistake

  14. #14
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    2
    Hmmm, local telnet seems to work after all (my mistake, it was very late when i tried it).

    Have/had no (iptables) problems with TS2 and the "BoundToIp1=" in the .ini
    I have bind multiple IP address to a single network card!

    EDIT:
    Got it "working" now...

    Finally I started the server WITHOUT any .ini file(s):
    2009-12-22 17:52:49.840003|INFO |ServerLibPriv | | Server Version: 3.0.0-beta3 [Build: 9419]
    2009-12-22 17:52:49.841063|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin name: SQLite3 plugin, (c)TeamSpeak Systems GmbH
    2009-12-22 17:52:49.841265|INFO |DatabaseQuery | | dbPlugin version: 3.6.4
    2009-12-22 17:52:49.871641|WARNING |Accounting | | Unable to find valid license key, falling back to limited functionality
    2009-12-22 17:52:50.107832|INFO |FileManager | | listening on 0.0.0.0:30033
    2009-12-22 17:52:50.169461|INFO |VirtualServer | 1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    2009-12-22 17:52:50.171488|INFO |Query | | listening on 0.0.0.0:10011
    WITH the .ini file(s) this line:
    xxxx-xx-xx-xx:xx:xx.xxxxxx|INFO |VirtualServer | 1| listening on 0.0.0.0:9987
    is not there and the server doesn't work!

    So now I can test TS3 but this probably not the way it should be. Also this way you can't use an MySQL DB!
    Last edited by NINjak; December 22nd, 2009 at 06:10 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    24
    (Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
    will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)

    I get that information when I type the first command and nothing on the second.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 09:42 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 5th, 2014, 03:53 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 21st, 2014, 10:57 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 31st, 2013, 03:47 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 21st, 2010, 11:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •