Forum

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76

    What is "hostbutton" for?

    With the new beta 2 of TS3 the feature "hostbutton" became available when you right click your servername and then choose edit server.

    You can put in a tooltip and a URL.

    But what is this for? Some kind of a mouse cursor, which I can place there?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    83 views and no answer?

    So I guess that no one knows for what this mysterious "hostbutton" option is.

    Anyone from Teamspeak Stuff maybe???

  3. #3
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    33
    Can't help you, but i want to know it also

  4. #4
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Open your TS3 Client at the right upper corner you´ll find the "hostbutton" - it´s only available if you´re connected to a server.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Thank for the answer.

    And what is the intended use for this?

    What kind of button can you specify there? jpg or ico format? What sizes (16x16 px)?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    Ger
    Posts
    33
    Maybe a Link to your Website (i think)?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    That would make no sense, as you can specify your website in the server preferences. The link will show up when you click on your website banner.

    What I mean is shown in the image below.

    Please note that it now seems, that you can only edit this if you have grant yourseld higher rights than serveradmin via the serverquery console!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    in a house.
    Posts
    98
    huh, i dont see that button thing, running beta 2 client and server..

  9. #9
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    You see these options when you right click onto your servername while you are logged in TS3.
    Then choose edit server and click on more.

    Now you see these mysterious 2 buttons.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    June 2003
    Posts
    273
    This is so the server provider can tell clients who hosts the server. So for example a big hosting company may want people to know that this server is hosted at X. This is independent from the welcome message and so on that the person who rents the server can change.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    December 2009
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    76
    Ah ok that makes sense.
    Thanks mate!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    June 2007
    Location
    in a house.
    Posts
    98
    works like a sharm xD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 8th, 2015, 11:39 AM
  2. [Evaluation] Add: Right-click users from "List All Clients" to view the "Server Groups Dialogue"
    By Morthawt in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2014, 09:18 PM
  3. [Resolved] Add "Channel" Text Location to "Sent poke" and back to "Received poke"
    By PatPeter in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 9th, 2013, 07:09 AM
  4. Can I use "whisper" to enable a "Public" and "Private" channel?
    By DadisAjax in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 29th, 2012, 12:59 AM
  5. Replies: 15
    Last Post: June 20th, 2012, 01:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •